Source Pravda.Ru

Europa League Matchday 4: Zenit rules

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Group D - Zenit has twelve points from four games and tops the group. The Russian team is certain to pass to the next round. Shakhtar Donetsk in Group H is another totallist and is also qualified, ditto Schalke in Group I.

 The groups, the matches, the standings and the schedules.

Group A

Zorya Luhansk 1 Feyenoord 1

Fenerbahçe 2 Manchester United 1

 

Feyenoord 4 2 1 1 3 2 7

Fenerbahce 4 2 1 1 4 6 7

Man. Utd 4 2 0 2 6 4 6

Zorya Luhansk 4 0 2 2 2 4 2

Group B

APOEL 1 Young Boys 0

Astana 1 Olympiacos 1

 

APOEL 4 3 0 1 5 4 9

Olympiakos 4 2 1 1 6 3 7

Young Boys 4 1 1 2 3 3 4

Astana 4 0 2 2 3 7 2

Group C

Qäbälä 1 St. Étienne 2

Anderlecht 6 Mainz 1

 

Anderlecht 4 2 2 0 11 4 8

Saint-Étienne 4 2 2 0 5 3 8

Mainz 4 1 2 1 6 10 5

Qäbälä 4 0 0 4 4 9 0

 

 

Group D

Zenit 2 Dundalk 1

Maccabi 0 AZ 0

 

Zenit 4 4 0 0 13 5 12

Maccabi 4 1 1 2 5 6 4

Dundalk  4 1 1 2 4 5 4

Alkmaar  4 0 2 2 2 8 2

 

 

Group E

Austria Vienna 2 Roma 4

Astra 1 Plzen 1

 

Roma 4 2 2 0 12 6 8

FK Austria Vienna 4 1 2 1 8 9 5

Astra Giurgiu 4 1 1 2 5 9 4

Plzen 4 0 3 1 3 4 3

 

 

Group F

Athletic 5 Genk 3

Sassuolo 2 Rapid Wien 2

 

Genk 4 2 0 2 10 9 6

Athletic Bilbao  4 2 0 2 6 8 6

Sassuolo  4 1 2 1 7 6 5

Rapid Vienna 4 1 2 1 6 6 5

 

Group G

Ajax 3 Celta 2

Panathinailos 0 St. Liège 3

 

Ajax 4 3 1 0 8 5 10

Standard Liège 4 1 2 1 6 4 5

Celta Vigo   4 1 2 1 7 6 5

Panathinaikos 4 0 1 3 3 9 1

 

 

Group H

Gent 3 Shakhtar Donetsk 5

Braga 3 Konyaspor 1

 

Shakhtar Donetsk 4 4 0 0 13 3 12

Sporting Braga  4 1 2 1 5 5 5

KAA Gent  4 1 1 2 6 11 4

Konyaspor  4 0 1 3 2 7 1

 

Group I

Schalke 2 Krasnodar 0

Nice 0 Salzburg 2

 

Schalke 4 4 0 0 7 1 12

Krasnodar 4 2 0 2 6 5 6

Nice   4 1 0 3 3 8 3

R. Salzburg  4 1 0 3 3 5 3

 

 

Group J

Fiorentina 3 Liberec 0

PAOK 0 Qarabag 1

 

Fiorentina 4 3 1 0 11 2 10

Qarabag  4 2 1 1 6 7 7

PAOK Salonika 4 1 1 2 2 4 4

Slovan Liberec 4 0 1 3 4 10 1

 

Group K

Sparta Praha 2 Hapoel 0

Southampton 2 Inter 1

 

Sparta Praha  4 3 0 1 6 4 9

Southampton 4 2 1 1 5 2 7

Hapoel 4 1 1 2 2 3 4 

Inter  4 1 0 3 3 7 3

 

Group L

Zürich 0 Steaua 0

Villarreal 1 Osmanlispor 2

 

Osmanlispor 4 2 1 1 7 5 7

Villarreal  4 1 2 1 6 6 5

Zurich 4 1 2 1 4 4 5

Steaua 4 0 3 1 2 4 3

 

 

Matchday 3

Group A

Manchester United 4  Fenerbahçe 1

Feyenoord 1  Zorya 0

 

 

 

Group B

Olympiacos 4 Astana 1

Young Boys 3 APOEL 1

 

 

 

Group C

St. Étienne 1 Qäbälä 0

Mainz 1 Anderlecht 1

 

 

Group D

Dundalk 1 Zenit 2

AZ 1 M. Tel-Aviv 2

 

 

 

Group E

 

Roma 3  Austria Wien 3

Plzen 1 Astra 2

 

 

 

Group F

Genk 2 Athletic 0

Rapid Wien 1 Sassuolo 1

 

 

Group G

Celta 2 Ajax 2

Liège 2 Panathinaikos 2

 

 

Group H

Shakhtar Donetsk 5 Gent 0

Konyaspor 1 Sp. Braga 1

 

 

Group I

Krasnodar 0 Schalke 1

Salzburg 0  Nice 1

 

 

Group J

Liberec 1 Fiorentina 3

Qarabag 2  PAOK 0

 

Group K

 

H. Beer-Sheva 0 Sparta Praha 1

Inter Milan 1 Southampton 0

 

 

Group L

Steaua 1 Zürich 1

Osmanlispor 2 Villarreal 2

 

 

 

Matchday 2

  

Group A

Fenerbahçe 1 Feyenoord 0

Manchester United 1  Z.Luhansk 0

 

Fenerbahce 2 1 1 0 1 1 4

Feyenoord 2 1 0 1 1 1 3

Man. Utd 2 1 0 1 1 1 3

Zorya Luhansk 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

 

Group B

Olympiakos 0 APOEL  FC 1

Astana 0 Young Boys Berne 0

 

APOEL 2 2 0 0 3 1 6

Olympiakos 2 1 0 1 1 1 3

Astana 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

Young Boys 2 0 1 1 0 1 1

 

Group C

Qäbälä 2 Mainz 3

Saint-Étienne 1 Anderlecht 1

 

Anderlecht 2 1 1 0 4 2 4

Mainz 2 1 1 0 4 3 4

Saint-Étienne 2 0 2 0 2 2 2

Qäbälä 2 0 0 2 3 6 0

 

Group D

Dundalk 1 Maccabi 0

Zenit 5 Alkmaar 0

 

Zenit 2 2 0 0 9 3 6

Dundalk  2 1 1 0 2 1 4

Alkmaar  2 0 1 1 1 6 1

Maccabi 2 0 0 2 3 5 0

 

Group E

FK Austria 0 Vienna Plzen 0

Roma 4 Astra Giurgiu 0

 

Roma 2 1 1 0 5 1 4

FK Austria Vienna 2 1 1 0 3 2 4

Plzen 2 0 2 0 1 1 2

Astra Giurgiu 2 0 0 2 2 7 0

 

Group F

Athletic Bilbao 1  Rapid Vienna 0

Genk 3 Sassuolo 1

 

Genk 2 1 0 1 5 4 3

Sassuolo  2 1 0 1 4 3 3

Rapid Vienna 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Athletic Bilbao  2 1 0 1 1 3 3

 

Group G

Ajax 1 Standard Liège 0

Celta Vigo 2 Panathinaikos 0

 

Ajax 2 2 0 0 3 1 6

Celta Vigo   2 1 1 0 3 1 4

Standard Liège 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

Panathinaikos 2 0 0 2 1 4 0

 

Group H

KAA Gent 2 Konyaspor 0

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 Sporting Braga 0

 

Shakhtar Donetsk  2 2 0 0 3 0 6

KAA Gent  2 1 1 0 3 1 4

Sporting Braga  2 0 1 1 1 3 1

Konyaspor  2 0 0 2 0 3 0

 

Group I

Schalke 3 R. Salzburg 1

Krasnodar 5 Nice 2

 

Krasnodar 2 2 0 0 6 2 6

Schalke 2 2 0 0 4 1 6

R. Salzburg  2 0 0 2 1 4 0

Nice   2 0 0 2 2 6 0

 

Group J

Fiorentina 5 Qarabag 1

Slovan Liberec 1 Salonika 2

 

Fiorentina 2 1 1 0 5 1 4

Salonika 2 1 1 0 2 1 4

Slovan Liberec 2 0 1 1 3 4 1

Qarabag  2 0 1 1 3 7 1

 

  

Group K

Hapoel 0 Southampton 0 

Sparta Praha 3 Inter 1 

 

Southampton 2 1 1 0 3 0 4

Hapoel 2 1 1 0 2 0 4 

Sparta Praha  2 1 0 1 3 4 3

Inter  2 0 0 2 1 5 0

  

Group L

 

Zurich 2 Osmanlispor 1

Steaua 1 Villarreal 1

 

Villarreal  2 1 1 0 3 2 4

Osmanlispor 2 1 0 1 3 2 3

Zurich 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Steaua 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

 

Matchday 1

  

Group A

Feyenoord 1 Manchester United 0

Z. Luhansk 1 Fenerbahçe 1

Group B

APOEL 2 FC Astana 1

Young Boys Berne 0 Olympiakos 1

Group C

Mainz 1 Saint-Étienne 1

Anderlecht 3 Qäbälä 1

Group D

Alkmaar 1 Dundalk 1

Maccabi 3 Zenit 4

Group E

Astra Giurgiu 2 FK Austria Vienna 3

Plzen 1 Roma 1

Group F

Sassuolo 3 Athletic Bilbao 0

Rapid Vienna 3 Genk 2

Group G

Panathinaikos 1 Ajax 2

Standard Liège 1 Celta Vigo 1

Group H

Sporting Braga 1 KAA Gent 1

Konyaspor 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 1

Group I

R. Salzburg 0 Krasnodar 1

Nice 0 Schalke 1

Group J

Qarabag 2 Slovan Liberec 2

Salonika 0 Fiorentina 0

Group K

Inter 0  Hapoel 2

Southampton 3  Sparta Praha 0

Group L

Osmanlispor 2 Steaua 0

Villarreal 2 Zurich 1

  

  

Europa League 2016-2017

 

 

 

The groups

 

Group A FC Zorya Luhansk (Ukraine)   Fenerbahçe SK (Turkey)   Feyenoord (Netherlands)   Manchester United FC (England)

 

Group B APOEL FC (Cyprus)   BSC Young Boys (Switzerland)   FC Astana (Kazakhstan)   Olympiacos FC (Greece)

Group C FSV Mainz 05 (Germany)   AS Saint-Étienne (France)   Qäbälä FK (Azerbaijan)   RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)

 

Group D AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands)   Dundalk FC (Republic of Ireland)   FC Zenit (Russia)   Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (Israel)

 

Group E AS Roma (Italy)  FC Astra Giurgiu (Romania)   FC Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic)   FK Austria Wien (Austria)

 

Group F Athletic Club (Spain)   KRC Genk (Belgium)   SK Rapid Wien (Austria)   US Sassuolo Calcio (Italy)

 

Group G AFC Ajax (Netherlands)   Panathinaikos FC (Greece)   R. Standard de Liège (Belgium)   RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

 

Group H FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine)   KAA Gent (Belgium)   Konyaspor (Turkey)   SC Braga (Portugal)

 

Group I FC Krasnodar (Russia)   FC Salzburg (Austria)   FC Schalke 04 (Germany) OGC Nice (France)

 

Group J ACF Fiorentina (Italy)   FC Slovan Liberec (Czech Republic)   PAOK FC (Greece)   Qarabag FK (Azerbaijan)

 

Group K AC Sparta Praha (Czech Republic)   FC Internazionale Milano (Italy)   Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (Israel)   Southampton FC (England)

 

Group L FC Steaua Bucureşti (Romania)   FC Zürich (Switzerland)   Osmanlispor (Turkey)   Villarreal CF (Spain)

 

The schedule

  

Group phase

Matchday 1 September 15

Matchday 2 September 29

Matchday 3 October 20

Matchday 4 November 3

Matchday 5 November 24

Matchday 6 December 8

  

Round of 32

First Legs February 16 Second Legs February 23

Round of 16

First Legs March 9 Second Legs March 16

Quarter-Finals

First Legs April 13 Second Legs April 20

Semi-Finals

First Legs May 4 Second Legs May 11

Final May 24

This year's Europa League Final will be held at the Friends Arena, Solna in Sweden

 

Comments
Earth on the Brink of an Ice Age
Can Russia oppose coalition forces in the Mediterranean?
Can Russia oppose coalition forces in the Mediterranean?
Earth on the Brink of an Ice Age
Can Russia oppose coalition forces in the Mediterranean?
Russia blames Israel for Syria's move to shoot down Il-20 military aircraft above Mediterranean
Russia blames Israel for Syria's move to shoot down Il-20 military aircraft above Mediterranean
Russia blames Israel for Syria's move to shoot down Il-20 military aircraft above Mediterranean
Russia blames Israel for Syria's move to shoot down Il-20 military aircraft above Mediterranean
Russia blames Israel for Syria's move to shoot down Il-20 military aircraft above Mediterranean
Russia blames Israel for Syria's move to shoot down Il-20 military aircraft above Mediterranean
Most Russians want smartphones banned in schools
NATO to strike Russia through Suwalki Corridor
NATO to strike Russia through Suwalki Corridor
Syria’s Assad toads to Putin over Il-20 shootdown
Russian Navy admiral says Russia will torpedo US warships, if need be
How Russia can respond to Israel following Ilyushin Il20 shootdown
NATO to strike Russia through Suwalki Corridor
How Russia can respond to Israel following Ilyushin Il20 shootdown
NATO's 5,000 warplanes ready to bomb Russia, Chinese media say
Russia blames Israel for Syria's move to shoot down Il-20 military aircraft above Mediterranean