Source Pravda.Ru

Europa League Matchday Four

Rubin Kazan outgunned by Liverpool FC; Krasnodar looking good in Group C. In H, Lokomotiv Moskva drew away at Besiktas in Turkey. Quaresma got a goal for the home side on 58' and on 76' Baye Oumar Niasse equalized for the visitors.

Rubin Kazan lost at home in Group B in the duel with England's powerful Liverpool FC, outgunned and outclassed, with Ibe getting the only goal on a one-sided match on 52'. In Group C, Krasnodar beat PAOK 2-1 with goals from Ari (33) and Joãozinho (penalty) on 67', before PAOK pulled one back on 90+1 through Mak.

In D, Napoli is through. In Group E, Wien is through, Villarreal almost; in Group H, Besiktas versus Lokomotiv Moskva, Quaresma got a goal for the home side on 58' and on 76' Baye Oumar Niasse equalized for the visitors. Despite a ball possession of 62% to 38% in favor of the home side, Lokomotiv, second in Russia's Premer Liga, managed 14 shots (against 12 from Besiktas), 6 on target (against 4) and 4 blocked (against 1) meaning that goalkeeper Guilherme had far less to do than the home team's Tolga Zengin.

Group A

Matchday 4

Celtic 1 Molde 2

Ajax 0 Fenerbahçe 0

Matchday 3

Molde FK 3 Celtic FC 1; Fenerbahçe SK 1 AFC Ajax 0

Matchday 2

Celtic 2 Fenerbahçe SK 2; Molde FK 1 Ajax 1

Matchday 1

AFC Ajax (Netherlands) 2 Celtic FC (Scotland) 2; Fenerbahçe SK (Turkey) 1 Molde FK (Norway) 3

 

Molde 10; Ajax 5; Fenerbahçe SK 5; Celtic 2

 

Group B

Matchday 4

Rubin Kazan 0  Liverpool 1

Sion 1 Bordeaux 1

Matchday 3

Liverpool FC 1 FC Rubin Kazan 1; FC Girondins de Bordeaux 0 FC Sion 1

Matchday 2

Rubin 0 Bordeaux 0; Liverpool 1 Sion 1

Matchday 1

FC Girondins de Bordeaux (France) 1 Liverpool FC (England) 1; FC Sion (Switzerland) 2 FC Rubin Kazan (Russia) 1

 

Sion 8; Liverpool 6; Bordeaux 3; Rubin 2

 

Group C

Matchday 4

Krasnodar 2 PAOK 1

Dortmund 4 Qäbälä 0

Matchday 3

PAOK FC 0 FC Krasnodar  0; Qäbälä FK 1 Borussia Dortmund 3

Matchday 2

Krasnodar 2 Qäbälä FK 1; PAOK 1 Dortmund 1

Matchday 1

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 2 FC Krasnodar (Russia) 1; Qäbälä FK (Azerbaijan) 0 PAOK FC (Greece) 0

 

Dortmund 10; Krasnodar 7; PAOK 3; Qäbälä FK 1

 

Group D

Matchday 4

Club Brugge 1   Legia 0

Napoli 5 Midtjylland 0

  

Matchday 3

Legia Warszawa 1 Club Brugge KV 1; FC Midtjylland 1 SCC Napoli 4

Matchday 2

Brugge 1 FC Midtjylland 3; Legia 0 Napoli 3

Matchday 1

FC Midtjylland (Denmark) 1 Legia Warszawa (Poland) 0; SCC Napoli (Italy) 5 Club Brugge KV (Belgium) 0

 

Napoli 12; FC Midtjylland 6; Brugge 4; Legia 1

 

Group E

Matchday 4

Dinamo Minsk 1 Villarreal 2

Plzen 1 Rapid Wien 2

  

Matchday 3

SK Rapid Wien 3 FC Viktoria Plzeň 2; Villarreal CF 4 FC Dinamo Minsk 0

Matchday 2

D. Minsk 0 R. Wien 1; Villarreal 1 Plzeň 0

Matchday 1

FC Viktoria Plzeň (Czech Republic) 2 FC Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) 0; SK Rapid Wien (Austria) 2 Villarreal CF (Spain) 1

 

Wien 12; Villarreal 9; Plzeň 3; Minsk 0

 

Group F

Matchday 4

Marseille 1 Braga 0

Groningen 0 Liberec 1

  

Matchday 3

FC Slovan Liberec 1 FC Groningen 1; SC Braga 3 Olympique de Marseille 2

Matchday 2

Marseille 0 Liberec 1; Sp. Braga 1 Groningen 0

Matchday 1

FC Groningen (Netherlands) 0 Olympique de Marseille (France) 3; FC Slovan Liberec (Slovakia) 0 SC Braga (Portugal) 1

 

Braga 9; Liberec 7; Marseille 6; Groningen 1

 

Group G

Matchday 4

Rosenborg 0  Lazio 2

Saint-Étienne 3  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0

  

Matchday 3

FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0 AS Saint-Étienne 1; SS Lazio 3 Rosenborg BK 1

Matchday 2

Rosenborg 0 Dnipro 1; Lazio 3 St-Étienne 2

Matchday 1

FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) 1 SS Lazio (Italy) 1; AS Saint-Étienne (France) 2 Rosenborg BK (Norway) 2

 

Lazio 10; St-Etienne 7; Dnipro 4; Rosenborg 1;

 

Group H

Matchday 4

Besiktas 1 Lokomotiv Moskva 1

Skënderbeu 3 Sporting CP 0

Matchday 3

Sporting Clube de Portugal 5 KF Skënderbeu 1; FC Lokomotiv Moskva 1 Beşiktaş JK 1

Matchday 2

Beşiktaş 1 Sporting CP 1; L. Moskva 2 Skënderbeu 0

Matchday 1

Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal) 1 FC Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) 3; KF Skënderbeu (Albania) 0 Beşiktaş JK (Turkey) 1

 

Lokomotiv 8; Beşiktaş 6; Sporting 4; Skënderbeu 3

 

Group I

Matchday 4

Belenenses 0 Basel 2

Lech Poznan 0 Fiorentina 2

Matchday 3

ACF Fiorentina 1 KKS Lech Poznań 2; FC Basel 1893 1 Os Belenenses 2

Matchday 2

Belenenses 0 Fiorentina 4; Basel 2 Lech P 0

Matchday 1

ACF Fiorentina (Italy) 1 FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland) 2; KKS Lech Poznań (Poland) 0 Os Belenenses (Portugal) 0

 

Basel 9; Fiorentina 6; Lech P. 4; Belenenses 4

 

Group J

Matchday 4

Qarabağ 1 Monaco 1

Tottenham 2 Anderlecht 1

Matchday 3

RSC Anderlecht 2 Tottenham Hotspur FC 1; AS Monaco 1 FC Qarabağ FK 0

Matchday 2

Qarabağ 1 Anderlecht 0; Monaco 1 Tottenham 1

Matchday 1

RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) 1 AS Monaco FC (France) 1; Tottenham Hotspur FC (England) 3 Qarabağ FK (Azerbaijan) 1

 

Tottenham 7; Monaco 6; Anderlecht 4; Qarabağ 4

 

Group K

Matchday 4

Sparta Praha 1 Schalke 1

Asteras 2 APOEL 0

Matchday 3

APOEL FC 2 Asteras Tripolis FC 1; FC Schalke 04 2 AC Sparta Praha 2

Matchday 2

Sp. Praha 2 APOEL 0; Schalke 4 Asteras 0

Matchday 1

Asteras Tripolis FC (Greece) 1 AC Sparta Praha (Czech Republic) 1; APOEL FC (Cyprus) 0 FC Schalke 04 (Germany) 3

 

Schalke 8; Sparta Praha 6; Asteras 4; APOEL 3

 

Group L

Matchday 4

Augsburg 4 AZ 1

Athletic Bilbao 5 Partizan 1

  

Matchday 3

FK Partizan 0 Athletic Club 2; AZ Alkmaar 0 FC Augsburg 1

Matchday 2

Augsburg 1 Partizan 3; AZ 2 Athletic 1

Matchday 1

Athletic Club (Spain) 3 FC Augsburg (Germany) 1; FK Partizan (Serbia) 3 AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) 2

 

Athletic 9; Partizan Beograd 6; Augsburg 6; AZ Alkmaar 3

 

Matchday 5 November 26

Matchday 6 December 10

 

The groups

Group A

AFC Ajax (Netherlands) Celtic FC (Scotland) Fenerbahçe SK (Turkey) Molde FK (Norway)

 

Group B

FC Girondins de Bordeaux (France) FC Rubin Kazan (Russia) FC Sion (Switzerland) Liverpool FC (England)

 

Group C

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) FC Krasnodar (Russia) PAOK FC (Greece) Qäbälä FK (Azerbaijan)

 

Group D

Club Brugge KV (Belgium) FC Midtjylland (Denmark) Legia Warszawa (Poland) SCC Napoli (Italy)

 

Group E

FC Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) FC Viktoria Plzeň (Czech Republic) SK Rapid Wien (Austria) Villarreal CF (Spain)

  

Group F

FC Groningen (Netherlands) FC Slovan Liberec (Slovakia) Olympique de Marseille (France) SC Braga (Portugal)

 

Group G

AS Saint-Étienne (France) FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) Rosenborg BK (Norway) SS Lazio (Italy)

 

Group H

Beşiktaş JK (Turkey) FC Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) KF Skënderbeu (Albania) Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal)

 

Group I

ACF Fiorentina (Italy) FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland) KKS Lech Poznań

 (Poland) Os Belenenses (Portugal)

 

Group J

AS Monaco FC (France) Qarabağ FK (Azerbaijan) RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) Tottenham Hotspur FC (England)

 

Group K

AC Sparta Praha (Czech Republic) APOEL FC (Cyprus) Asteras Tripolis FC (Greece) FC Schalke 04 (Germany)

 

Group L

Athletic Club (Spain) AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) FC Augsburg (Germany) FK Partizan (Serbia)

 

Champions League After Matchday 4

 

Group A

Matchday 4

Shakhtar Donetsk 4 Malmö 0; Real Madrid 1 PSG 0

Matchday 3

Malmö 1 Shakhtar Donetsk 0; Paris Saint-Germain 0 Real Madrid 0

Matchday 2 Shakhtar Donetsk 0 Paris Saint-Germain 3; Malmö 0 Real Madrid 2

Matchday 1

Real Madrid CF (Spain) 4 FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 0; Paris Saint-Germain (France) 2 Malmö FF (Sweden) 0

 

Real Madrid 10 points, PSG 7, Malmö 3 Shakhtar Donetsk 3

 

Group B

Matchday 4

Manchester United 1 CSKA Moskva 0; PSV 2 Wolfsburg 0

  

Matchday 3

CSKA Moskva 1 Manchester United 1; Wolfsburg 2 PSV 0

Matchday 2 Man. United 2 Wolfsburg 1; CSKA Moskva 3 PSV 2

Matchday 1

VfL Wolfsburg (Germany) 1 PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia) 0; PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 2 Manchester United FC (England) 1

  

Man. United 7, Wolfsburg 6, PSV 6, CSKA 4

 

Group C

Matchday 4

Astana 0 Atlético 0; Benfica 2 Galatasaray 1

Matchday 3

Atlético 4 Astana 0; Galatasaray 2 Benfica 1

Matchday 2 Astana 2 Galatasaray 2; Atlético 1 Benfica 2

Matchday 1

Galatasaray AŞ (Turkey) 0 Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain) 2; SL Benfica (Portugal) 2 FC Astana (Kazakhstan) 0

  

Benfica 9, Atlético 7, Galatasaray 4, Astana 2

  

Group D

Matchday 4

Borussia Mönchengladbach 1 Juventus 1; Sevilla 1 Manchester City 3

Matchday 3

Juventus 0 Borussia Mönchengladbach 0; Manchester City 2 Sevilla 1

Matchday 2 B. Monchengladbach 1 Man. City 2; Juventus 2 Sevilla 0

Matchday 1

Manchester City FC (England) 1 Juventus (Italy) 2; Sevilla FC (Spain) 3 VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany) 0

 

Man. City 9, Juventus 8, Sevilla 3, Mönchengladbach 2

  

Group E

Matchday 4

Barcelona 3 BATE 0; Roma 3 B. Leverkusen 2

Matchday 3

BATE Borisov 0 FC Barcelona 2; Bayer Leverkusen 4 Roma 4

Matchday 2 Barcelona 2 Bayer Leverkusen 1; BATE 3 Roma 2

Matchday 1

Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) 4 FC BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1; AS Roma (Italy) 1 FC Barcelona (Spain) 1

 

Barcelona 10 points; Roma 5; Leverkusen 4; BATE 3

 

Group F

Matchday 4

Bayern 5 Arsenal 1; Olympiacos 2 D. Zagreb 1

Matchday 3

 

Arsenal 2 Bayern München 0; Dinamo Zagreb 0  Olympiacos 1

Matchday 2 Bayern 5 D. Zagreb 0; Arsenal 2 Olympiacos 3

Matchday 1

GNK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 2 Arsenal FC (England) 1; Olympiacos FC (Greece) 0 FC Bayern München (Germany) 3

 

Bayern 9, Olympiacos 9; D. Zagreb 3; Arsenal 3

 

Group G

Matchday 4

Maccabi 1 FC Porto 3; Chelsea 2 D. Kiev 1

Matchday 3

FC Porto 2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0; Dinamo Kiev 0 Chelsea FC 0

Matchday 2 M. Tel-Aviv 0 D. Kyiv 2; FC Porto 2 Chelsea FC 1

Matchday 1

FC Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 2 FC Porto (Portugal) 2; Chelsea FC (England) 4 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) 0

 

FC Porto 10; Chelsea FC 7; D.Kyiv 4; M. Tel-Aviv 0

 

Group H

Matchday 4

Lyon 0 Zenit 2; Gent 1 Valencia 0

Matchday 3

Zenit 3 Lyon 1; Valencia 2 Gent 1

Matchday 2 Lyon 0 Valencia 1; Zenit 2 Gent 1

Matchday 1

KAA Gent (Belgium) 1 Olympique Lyonnais (France) 1; Valencia CF (Spain) 2 FC Zenit (Russia) 3

 

Zenit 12; Valencia 6; Gent 4; Lyon 1

 

Matchday 5 November 24/25

Matchday 6 December 8/9

 

 

Qualifying round

  

First Leg

Sporting CP (Portugal) 2 CSKA Moskva (Russia) 1

Astana 1 (Kazakhstan) APOEL 0 (Cyprus)

Manchester United (England) 3 Club Brugge (Belgium) 1

Lazio (Italy) 1 Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) 0

BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1 Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) 0

Basel (Switzerland) 2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) 2

Valencia (Spain) 3 AS Monaco (France) 1

Celtic (Scotland)  3 Malmö (Sweden) 2

Rapid Wien (Austria) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 1

Skënderbeu (Albania) 1 Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 2

 

 

Second leg (Clubs qualified in bold, losers go to Europa League)

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 4 Skënderbeu (Albania) 1 Aggregate 6-2

Malmö (Sweden) 2 Celtic (Scotland)  0 Agg: 4-3

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) 1 Basel (Switzerland) 1 Agg. 3-3 Maccabi pass, away goals

Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 2 Rapid Wien (Austria) 2 Agg: 3-2

AS Monaco (France) 2 Valencia (Spain) 1 Agg: 3-4

APOEL 1 (Cyprus) Astana 1 (Kazakhstan) Agg:1-2

Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) 2 BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1 Agg: 2-2 BATE pass (away g.)

Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) 3 Lazio (Italy) 0 Agg: 3-1

CSKA Moskva 3 Sporting CP 1 Agg: 4-3

Club Brugge (Belgium) 0 Manchester United (England) 4 Agg: 1-7

 

  

The draw

  

Group A

FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) Malmö FF (Sweden) Paris Saint-Germain (France) Real Madrid CF (Spain)

 

Group B

Manchester United FC (England) PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia) PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) VfL Wolfsburg (Germany)

 

Group C

Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain) FC Astana (Kazakhstan) Galatasaray AŞ (Turkey) SL Benfica (Portugal)

 

Group D

Juventus (Italy) Manchester City FC (England) Sevilla FC (Spain) VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany)

 

Group E

AS Roma (Italy) Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) FC Barcelona (Spain) FC BATE Borisov (Belarus)

 

Group F

Arsenal FC (England) FC Bayern München (Germany) GNK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) Olympiacos FC (Greece)

  

Group G

Chelsea FC (England) FC Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) FC Porto (Portugal) Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel)

 

Group H

FC Zenit (Russia) KAA Gent (Belgium) Olympique Lyonnais (France) Valencia CF (Spain)

 

 

National Championships

  

Primera Liga - Spain - 10 games

Real Madrid CF 24, Barcelona 24, RC Celta de Vigo 21

 

Premier League - England - 11 games

Manchester City 25, Arsenal 245, Leicester City 22

  

Bundesliga - Germany - 11 games

FC Bayern München 31, Borussia Dortmund 26, VfL Wolfsburg 21

 

Serie A - Italy - 11 games

ACF Fiorentina 24, FC Internazionale Milano 24, AS Roma 23

 

Primeira Liga - Portugal - 9 games

Sporting Clube de Portugal 23, FC Porto (minus one game) 18, Rio Ave 18

 

Ligue 1 - France - 12 games

Paris Saint-Germain 32, Olympique Lyinnais 22, AS Saint-Étienne 22

 

Prem'yer Liga - Russia - 14 games

PFC CSKA Moskva 36, FC Lokomotiv Moskva 27, FC Rostov 27

  

Liga 1 - Romania - 16 games

FC Astra Giurgiu 33, FC Viitorul Constanța 32, CS Pandurii Târgu Jiu 30

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru

 

Representatives of the North Korean administration issued a statement saying that the United States and its allies have lost the "political and military confrontation" to the DPRK

North Korea declares victory over USA

Putin made his first public comment on the subject of the recent decision of US President Donald Trump to recognise Jerusalem as the capital of Israel

Putin makes first comment on Trump's Jerusalem decision
Comments
Turkey's Erdogan urges others to recognise Jerusalem as capital of Palestine
Turkish President Erdogan issues ultimatum to Washington and Brussels
Turkey's Erdogan urges others to recognise Jerusalem as capital of Palestine
USA no longer wants Bashar Assad to go
From Cast Lead to Schabas's defeat: The collective punishment repeats
Pentagon can not accept Russia's victory over terrorists in Syria
Turkey's Erdogan urges others to recognise Jerusalem as capital of Palestine
Russia leaves Syria, but USA stays, to spend some more
Russia leaves Syria, but USA stays, to spend some more
The need for a Global Political Agenda 2018
The need for a Global Political Agenda 2018
The need for a Global Political Agenda 2018
Putin makes first comment on Trump's Jerusalem decision
Putin in Egypt: Who's the big player in the Middle East?
Pentagon can not accept Russia's victory over terrorists in Syria
The Netherlands classifies mystery of MH17 crash
Turkish President Erdogan issues ultimatum to Washington and Brussels
North Korea declares victory over USA
India does not want to cooperate with Russia on 5th generation aircraft
Some ideas about North Korea
Boriska: Martian boy on Earth is still mystery