Source Pravda.Ru

Champions League: Away point for Spartak

Champions League: Away point for Spartak

After CSKA Moskva got an important away win yesterday against Benfica in Lisbon, today Spartak Moskva travelled to Slovenia and came away with a useful 1-1 draw against Maribor. Samedov put Spartak ahead on 59´and Bohar equalized for the home side on 85'.

The team to watch these days is Manchester City: five goals against Liverpool at the weekend, four goals away at Feyenoord, all without reply. 9-0 in two matches at the top level, what is Guardiola doing there at the Etihad?

Group E

Liverpool 2 Sevilla 2   Maribor 1 Spartak Moskva 1

Group F

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 Napoli 1  Feyenoord 0 Manchester City 4

Group G

Porto 1 Besiktas 3  Leipzig 1 Monaco 1

Group H

Tottenham Hotspur 3 Dortmund 1   Real Madrid 3 APOEL 0

 

Played yesterday

CSKA Moskva stunned Benfica in Lisbon with a 2-1 away victory for the first match of the Champions League Matchday One. In the other game in Group A, Manchester United saw off Basel by 3-0 in the United Kingdom.

Seferovic put the home side ahead on 50' at Lisbon's Estádio da Luz, the home of Sport Lisboa e Benfica but CSKA struck back with a penalty from Vitinho on 63' and the scoreline was closed on 71' by Zhamaletdinov.

Group A

Manchester United 3 Basel 0

Benfica 1 CSKA Moskva 2

Group B

Celtic 0 PSG 5

Bayern 3 Anderlecht 0

Group C

Roma 0 Atlético 0

Chelsea 6 Qarabag 0

Group D

Olympiacos 2 Sporting CP 3

Barcelona 3 Juventus 0

 

  

Champions and Europa Leagues

Russia has four teams in UEFA competitions

In the Champions League the English contingent is biggest with 5 clubs representing the Premier League - Liverpool, Manchester United and Manchester City from the north and the London clubs Chelsea and Tottenham Hotspur (Spurs). Spain has 4 representatives and Germany, Italy and Portugal 3 each. CSKA and Spartak (both from Moscow) represent Russia.

This year in the same document we bring you all the European fixtures, scores and tables; the UEFA Champions and Europa Leagues, national championships, Super Cups and Cups, including links to last year's events. All the info you need on one page in the same place.

In the Champions League the English contingent is biggest with five clubs representing the Premier League - Liverpool, Manchester United and Manchester City from the north and the London clubs Chelsea and Tottenham Hotspur (Spurs). Spain has four representatives and Germany, Italy and Portugal three each. CSKA and Spartak (both from Moscow) represent Russia.

In the Europa League, Zenit and Lokomotiv Moskva fly the Russian flag. All information on the groups below

UEFA Champions League GROUPS

GROUP A

Benfica (Portugal) Manchester United (England) Basel (Switzerland) CSKA Moskva (Russia)

GROUP B

Bayern München (Germany) PSG (France) Anderlecht (Belgium) Celtic (Scotland)

GROUP C

Chelsea (England) Atlético Madrid (Spain) Roma (Italy) Qarabag (Azerbaijan)

GROUP D

Juventus (Italy) Barcelona (Spain) Olympiacos (Greece) Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal)

GROUP E

Spartak Moskva (Russia) Sevilla (Spain) Liverpool (England) Maribor (Slovenia)

GROUP F

Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) Manchester City (England) Napoli (Italy) Feyenoord (Netherlands)

GROUP G

Monaco (France) FC Porto (Portugal) Besiktas (Turkey) Leipzig (Germany)

GROUP H

Real Madrid (Spain) Dortmund (Germany) Tottenham Hotspur (England) APOEL (Cyprus)

 

Countries

Azerbaijan (1) Qarabag

Belgium (1) Anderlecht

Cyprus (1)  APOEL

England (5) Manchester United, Chelsea, Liverpool, Manchester City, Tottenham Hotspur

France (2) PSG, Monaco

Germany (3) Bayern München, Leipzig, Dortmund

Greece (1)  Olympiacos

Italy (3) Roma, Juventus, Napoli

Netherlands (1)  Feyenoord

Portugal (3) Benfica, Sporting CP, FC Porto

Russia (2) CSKA Moskva, Spartak Moskva

Scotland (1)  Celtic

Slovenia (1)  Maribor

Spain (4) Atlético Madrid, Barcelona, Sevilla, Real Madrid

Switzeland (1)  Basel

Turkey (1)   Besiktas

Ukraine (1)  Shakhtar Donetsk

 

Matches

Matchday 1 Tuesday September 12 Groups ABCD Wednesday September 13 Groups EFGH

Matchday 2 Tuesday September 26 (EFGH) Wednesday September 27 (ABCD)

Matchday 3 Tuesday October 17 (EFGH) Wednesday October 18 (ABCD)

Matchday 4 Tuesday October 31 (ABCD) Wednesday November 1 (EFGH)

Matchday 5 Tuesday November 21 (EFGH) Wednesday November 22 (ABCD)

Matchday 6 Tuesday December 5 (ABCD) Wednesday December 6 (EFGH)

Round of 16 First Leg February 13/14, 20/21 2018

Round of 16 Second Leg March 6/7, 13/14 2018

Quarter Finals First Leg April 3/4 Second Leg April 10/11

Semi-Finals First Leg April 24/25 Second Leg May 1/2

Final May 26 at NSC Olimpiyskiy Stadium, Kiev

 

UEFA Europa League GROUPS

GROUP A

Villarreal CF (Spain) Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (Israel) FC Astana (Kazakstan) SK Slavia Praha (Czech Republic)

GROUP B

FC Dynamo Kyiv (Ukraine), BSC Young Boys (Switzerland), FK Partizan (Serbia), KF Skënderbeu (Albania)

GROUP C

Braga (Portugal), Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria), TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (Germany), İstanbul Başakşehir (Turkey)

GROUP D

AC Milan (Italy),  FK Austria Wien (Austria), HNK Rijeka (Croatia), AEK Athens (Greece)

GROUP E

Lyon (France), Everton (England), Atalanta (Italy), Apollon Limassol (Cyprus)

GROUP F

København (Denmark), Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia), FC Sheriff Tiraspol (Moldova), Zlín (Czech Republic)

GROUP G

Viktoria Plzeň (Czech Republic), Fotbal Club Steaua București (Romania), Hapoel Beer-Sheva (Israel), Lugano (Switzerland)

GROUP H

Arsenal (England), BATE Borisov (Belarus), Köln (Germany), Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)

GROUP I

Salzburg (Austria), Marseille (France), Vitória SC (Portugal), Konyaspor (Turkey)

GROUP J

Athletic Club (Spain), Hertha Berlin (Germany), Zorya (Ukraine), Östersund (Sweden)

GROUP K

Lazio (Italy), Nice (France), SV Zulte Waregem (Belgium), Vitesse (Netherlands)

GROUP L

Zenit (Russia), Real Sociedad (Spain), Rosenborg (Norway), Vardar (Macedonia)

 

Countries

Albania (1) KF Skënderbeu

Austria (2) FK Austria Wien, Salzburg

Belarus (1) BATE Borisov

Belgium (1) Zulte Waregem

Bulgaria (1) Ludogorets Razgrad

Croatia (1) HNK Rijeka

Cyprus (1) Apollon Limassol

Czech Republic (3) SK Slavia Praha, Zlin, Viktoria Plzeň

Denmark (1) FC København

England (2) Everton, Arsenal

France (3) Lyon, Marseille, Nice

Germany (3) TSG 1899 Hoffenheim, Köln, Hertha Berlin

Greece (1) AEK Athens

Israel (2) Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC,  Hapoel Beer-Sheva

Italy (3) AC Milan, Atalanta, Lazio

Kazakstan (1) FC Astana

Macedonia (1) Vardar

Moldova (1) FC Sheriff Tiraspol

Netherlands (1) Vitesse

Norway (1) Rosenborg BK

Portugal (2) Braga, Vitória SC (Guimarães)

Romania (1) Fotbal Club Steaua București 

Russia (2) Lokomotiv Moskva, Zenit St. Petersburg

Serbia (2) FK Partizan, Crvena Zvezda

Spain (3) Villarreal CF, Athletic Club (Bilbao), Real Sociedad

Sweden (1) Östersund

Switzerland (2) BSC Young Boys, Lugano

Turkey (2) İstanbul Başakşehir, Konyaspor

Ukraine (2) FC Dynamo Kyiv, Zorya

 

Matches

Matchday 1 Thursday September 14

Matchday 2 Thursday September 28

Matchday 3 Thursday October 19

Matchday 4 Thursday November 2

Matchday 5 Thursday November 23

Matchday 6 Thursday December 7

Round of 32 First Leg February 15 2018

Round of 32 Second Leg February 22 2018

Round of 16 First Leg March 8 Second Leg March 15

Quarter Finals First Leg April 5 Second Leg April 12

Semi-Finals First Leg April 26 Second Leg May 3

Final May 16 at Parc Olympique Lyonnais, France

 

Europa League Matchday 1

Group A

Slavia Praha Maccabi Tel-Aviv                     Villarreal Astana

Group B

Young Boys Partizan                                    Dinamo Kyiv Skënderbeu

Group C

Istanbul Basaksehir Ludogorets                    Hoffenheim Braga

Group D

Rijeka AEK                                                   Austria Wien AC Milan

Group E

Apollon Lyon                                                Atalanta Everton

Group F

Kobenhavn Lokomotiv Moskva                  Zlin Sheriff

Group G

FCSB (Steaua) Plzen                                     H. Beer-Sheva Lugano

Group H

Arsenal Köln                                                 Crvena Zvezda BATE

Group I

Vitoria SC Salzburg                                      Marseille Konyaspor

Group J

Hertha Berlin Athletic                                   Zorya Östersund

Group K

Vitesse Lazio                                                 Zulte Waregem Nice

Group L

Real Sociedad Rosenborg                             Vardar Zenit

 

Photo

By Nick Wiebe 06:19, 30 October 2007 (UTC), edited by Fir0002 - Own work, CC BY-SA 3.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=3315065

 

Comments
Russia’s TV channel refuse to broadcast 2018 Winter Olympics should Russia be discriminated
UN passes resolution against Crimea. Now what?
UN passes resolution against Crimea. Now what?
Americans force Russia to create weapons even more powerful than S-500
Russian army receives giant modernised nuclear mortars
Conchita Wurst to come to Russia for closing ceremony of LGBT festival
Serbia forgives USA for 1999 bombings, forgets all victims, holds joint drills with NATO
Serbia forgives USA for 1999 bombings, forgets all victims, holds joint drills with NATO
Ukraine declares Catholic Christmas day its national day off
Russia’s TV channel refuse to broadcast 2018 Winter Olympics should Russia be discriminated
UN passes resolution against Crimea. Now what?
Aliens invade US-Russian relationship
Putin-Trump chemistry: Opposites don't attract
Serbia forgives USA for 1999 bombings, forgets all victims, holds joint drills with NATO
Kim Jong-un works hard to light up a 'death star' above Earth
Kim Jong-un works hard to light up a 'death star' above Earth
Kim Jong-un works hard to light up a 'death star' above Earth
Kim Jong-un works hard to light up a 'death star' above Earth
Kim Jong-un works hard to light up a 'death star' above Earth
Black widows return to Russia from Syria and Iraq
Kim Jong-un works hard to light up a 'death star' above Earth