Source Pravda.Ru

Europa League: Sensational Hapoel, good night for Russian clubs

The two Russian sides chalked up important away victories on Matchday 1 of the Europa League. Krasnodar won at Racing Salzburg 1-0 and Zenit went to Israel to beat Maccabi Tel-Aviv 4-3 in seven-goal thriller. The sensation of the night was Hapoel Beer-Sheva, winning 2-0 at Inter Milan.

The groups, the matches, the standings and the schedules.

Group A

Feyenoord 1 Manchester United 0

Z. Luhansk 1 Fenerbahçe 1

Group B

APOEL 2 FC Astana 1

Young Boys Berne 0 Olympiakos 1

Group C

Mainz 1 Saint-Étienne 1

Anderlecht 3 Qäbälä 1

Group D

Alkmaar 1 Dundalk 1

Maccabi 3 Zenit 4

Group E

Astra Giurgiu 2 FK Austria Vienna 3

Plzen 1 Roma 1

Group F

Sassuolo 3 Athletic Bilbao 0

Rapid Vienna 3 Genk 2

Group G

Panathinaikos 1 Ajax 2

Standard Liège 1 Celta Vigo 1

Group H

Sporting Braga 1 KAA Gent 1

Konyaspor 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 1

Group I

R. Salzburg 0 Krasnodar 1

Nice 0 Schalke 1

Group J

Qarabag 2 Slovan Liberec 2

Salonika 0 Fiorentina 0

Group K

Inter 0  Hapoel 2

Southampton 3  Sparta Praha 0

Group L

Osmanlispor 2 Steaua 0

Villarreal 2 Zurich 1

Europa League 2016-2017

The groups

 

Group A FC Zorya Luhansk (Ukraine)   Fenerbahçe SK (Turkey)   Feyenoord (Netherlands)   Manchester United FC (England)

 

Group B APOEL FC (Cyprus)   BSC Young Boys (Switzerland)   FC Astana (Kazakhstan)   Olympiacos FC (Greece)

Group C FSV Mainz 05 (Germany)   AS Saint-Étienne (France)   Qäbälä FK (Azerbaijan)   RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)

 

Group D AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands)   Dundalk FC (Republic of Ireland)   FC Zenit (Russia)   Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (Israel)

 

Group E AS Roma (Italy)  FC Astra Giurgiu (Romania)   FC Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic)   FK Austria Wien (Austria)

 

Group F Athletic Club (Spain)   KRC Genk (Belgium)   SK Rapid Wien (Austria)   US Sassuolo Calcio (Italy)

 

Group G AFC Ajax (Netherlands)   Panathinaikos FC (Greece)   R. Standard de Liège (Belgium)   RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

 

Group H FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine)   KAA Gent (Belgium)   Konyaspor (Turkey)   SC Braga (Portugal)

 

Group I FC Krasnodar (Russia)   FC Salzburg (Austria)   FC Schalke 04 (Germany) OGC Nice (France)

 

Group J ACF Fiorentina (Italy)   FC Slovan Liberec (Czech Republic)   PAOK FC (Greece)   Qarabag FK (Azerbaijan)

 

Group K AC Sparta Praha (Czech Republic)   FC Internazionale Milano (Italy)   Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (Israel)   Southampton FC (England)

 

Group L FC Steaua Bucureşti (Romania)   FC Zürich (Switzerland)   Osmanlispor (Turkey)   Villarreal CF (Spain)

 

The schedule

  

Group phase

Matchday 1 September 15

Matchday 2 September 29

Matchday 3 October 20

Matchday 4 November 3

Matchday 5 November 24

Matchday 6 December 8

  

Round of 32

First Legs February 16 Second Legs February 23

Round of 16

First Legs March 9 Second Legs March 16

Quarter-Finals

First Legs April 13 Second Legs April 20

Semi-Finals

First Legs May 4 Second Legs May 11

Final May 24

This year's Europa League Final will be held at the Friends Arena, Solna in Sweden

 

 

Champions League 2016-2017

 

Group A is all drawn on one point apiece, with two away draws for Arsenal at Paris Saint-Germain and Ludogorets in Switzerland, Basel. The match in Kyiv between Dinamo and Napoli in Group B was sewn up by half-time, Milik getting both of the Italians' goals after Garmash fired the home side ahead. In the other Group B match in Lisbon, Talisca, on loan from Benfica to Besiktas, gave Benfica some of their own medicine, shooting the winner home on 90+3 after Cervi put the hosts ahead - it is common for Benfica to score goals well after the 90 minutes has passed.

 

In Group C, a thunderstorm put off the match between Manchester City and Borussia Moenchengladbach to tonight; in the other game Barcelona thrashed Celtic seven nil, with a hat-trick from Messi. In Group D, Atlético got a valuable away victory at PSV while Bayern thrashed Russian side Rostov 5-0.

  

  

Group A

PSG 1 Arsenal 1

Cavani 1 Alexis Sánchez 78

  

Basel 1 Ludogorets 1

Steffen 1 Jonathan Cafú 45

  

Group B

  

D. Kyiv 1 Napoli 2

Garmash 26   Milik 36, 45+2

 

Benfica 1 Besiktas 1

Cervi 12   Talisca 90+3

  

Group C

  

Barcelona 7 Celtic 0

Messi 3, 27, 60

Neymar 50

Iniesta 59

Suárez 75,88

  

Manchester City v. Borussia Moenchengladbach playing tonight (thunderstorm)

  

Group D

PSV 0 Atlético 1

Saúl Ñíguez 43

 

Bayern München 5 Rostov 0

Lewandowski 28 (pen.)

Kimmich 53,60

Müller 45+2

Bernat 90

  

  

Group E

Bayer Leverkusen 2 CSKA Moskva 2

Mehmedi 9            Dzagoev 36, Eremenko 38

Hakan Çalhanoglu 15

 

Tottenham 1 Monaco 2

Alderweireld 45   Bernard Silva 15, Lemar 31

  

Group F

Real Madrid 2 Sporting CP 1

Ronaldo 89         Bruno César 48

Morata 90+4

 

Legia 0   Dortmund 6

               Götze 7, Papastathopoulos 15, Bartra 17, R. Guerreiro 51, Castro 76

               Aubameyang 87

  

Group G

Club Brugge 0 Leicester City 3

                          Albrighton 5, Mahrez 29, 61 (pen.)

 

FC Porto 1   Kobenhavn 1

Otávio 13      Cornelius 52

  

Group H

Lyon 3 Dinamo Zagreb 0

Tolisso 13, Ferri 49, Cornet 57

 

Juventus 0 Sevilla 0

  

  

Champions League 2016-2017

 

The Groups, the schedules, the results and the scorers from the beginning to the end of the season.

 

The Groups

 

Group A Arsenal FC (England)   FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland)   Paris Saint-Germain (France)   PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria)

 

Group B Besiktas JK (Turkey)   FC Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine)   SL Benfica (Portugal)   SSC Napoli (Italy)

 

Group C Celtic FC (Scotland)   FC Barcelona (Spain)   Manchester City FC (England)   VfLBorussia Moenchengladbach (Germany)

 

Group D Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain)   FC Bayern München (Germany)   FC Rostov (Russia)   PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)

 

Group E AS Monaco FC (France)   Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany)   PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia)   Tottenham Hotspur FC (England)

 

Group F Borussia Dortmund (Germany)   Legia Warszawa (Poland)   Real Madrid CF (Spain)   Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal)

 

Group G Club Brugge KV (Belgium)   FC Kobenhavn (Denmark)   FC Porto (Portugal)   Leicester City FC (England)

 

Group H GNK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia)   Juventus (Italy)   Olympique Lyonnais (France) Sevilla FC (Spain)

 

Total: 32 clubs

 

4 clubs competing: England, Germany, Spain

3 clubs: France, Portugal

2 clubs: Italy, Russia

1 club: Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Denmark, Netherlands, Poland, Scotland, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine

 

The schedule

Group Phase

 

Matchday 1 September 13/14 Finished

Matchday 2 September 27/28

Matchday 3 October 18/19

Matchday 4 November 1/2

Matchday 5 November 22/23

Matchday 6 December 6/7

 

Round of 16

First Legs February 14/15  21/22

Second Legs March 7/8  14/15

 

Quarter-finals

First Legs April 11/12

Second Legs 18/19

 

Semi-Finals

First Legs May 2/3

Second Legs May 9/10

 

Final June 3

The venue for this year's final is Cardiff, Wales, UK - at Cardiff's National Stadium

 

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru

Sports Editor

timothy.hinchey@gmail.com

Twitter: TimothyBHinchey

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey specialized in long distance running as a teenager and in 1974, at 16 years of age, achieved a time of 13.30.01 in the five thousand meters and a year later, a time of 28.00.21 in the ten thousand meters in regional competitions, however he chose not to enter competitive sport and preferred to play football (Soccer), handball, tennis, judo, Krav Maga, table tennis and badminton in his free time. Today at 58 years of age, he continues to play the same sports as a participant and maintains an active interest in all modalities as a spectator and commentator, beginning and ending each day with a routine of TaiJi.