Source Pravda.Ru

Champions League Round of 16: Bayern thrash Besiktas, Barça get a point at Chelsea

Champions League Round of 16: Bayern thrash Besiktas, Barça get a point at Chelsea

As FC Porto found out last week, there is a two-tier reality forming in European soccer and Besiktas had the same lesson today with the same result at Bayern. Millionaire clubs Chelsea and Barcelona shared the spoils in London.

Tuesday February 20

Bayern 5 Besiktas 0

  

Müller 43, 66

Coman 53

Lewandowski  79, 88

  

Chelsea 1 Barcelona 1

Willian 62  Messi 75

Second Leg March 14

Wednesday February 14

Real Madrid 3 Paris SG 1

                         Rabiot 33

Ronaldo 45 (p) 83

Marcelo 86

FC Porto 0 Liverpool FC 5

                  Mane 25, 53, 85

                  Salah 29

       Firmino 89

Second Leg March 6

Tuesday February 13

Basel 0 Manchester City 4

             Gündogan 14, 53; Bernardo Silva 18; Agüero 23

The scoreline speaks for itself. Guardiola has established his tiki-taka at City and his belief that ball possession means that the other team has to work harder and run faster and exhaust themselves, then becoming physically and emotionally destroyed with the defeat, is making its mark in the Premiership and for City, the first time in Europe. The team to beat.

Juventus 2 Tottenham Hotspur 2

Higuain (2,9 pen) Kane 35, Eriksen 71

62 per cent ball possession for Spurs, game-maker Eriksen

Spurs are on a roll

Second Leg March 7

Wednesday February 21

Shakhtar Donetsk Roma

Sevilla Manchester United

Second Leg March 13

Champions League

  

According to the UEFA club coefficients, the following clubs should pass to the last 8: Manchester City, Bayern München, Barcelona, Juventus, Sevilla, Shakhtar Donetsk, FC Porto, Real Madrid.

Club - Country - UEFA Ranking

Basel (Switzerland) 18 v. Manchester City (England) 8

Bayern München (Germany) 3 v. Besiktas (Turkey) 23

Chelsea (England) 12 v. Barcelona (Spain) 2

Juventus (Italy) 5 v. Tottenham Hotspur (England) 19

Sevilla (Spain) 7 v. Manchester United (England) 11

Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 15 v. Roma (Italy) 25

FC Porto (Portugal) 9 v. Liverpool (England) 31

Real Madrid (Spain) 1 v. PSG (France) 6

Europa League

 

Club - Country - UEFA Ranking

Astana (Kazakhstan) 67 v. Sporting CP (Portugal) 44

Partizan (Serbia) 80 v. Plzen (Czech Republic) 51

Ludogorets (Bulgaria) 37 v. AC Milan (Italy) 59

AEK (Greece) 146 v. Dinamo Kyiv (Ukraine) 22

Lyon (France) 28 v.  Villarreal (Spain) 30

Kobenhavn (Denmark) 41 v. Atlético Madrid (Spain) 4

FCSB (Romania) 55 v. Lazio (Italy) 43

Crvena Zvezda (Serbia) 124 v. CSKA Moskva (Russia) 36

Marseille (France) 74 v. Sporting Braga (Portugal) 50

Östersund (Sweden) 145 v. Arsenal (England) 13

Nice (France) 113 v. Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) 75

Real Sociedad (Spain) 71 v. Salzburg (Austria) 34

Napoli (Italy) 16 v. Leipzig (Germany) 99

Spartak Moskva (Russia) 112 v. Athletic Bilbao (Spain) 33

Celtic (Scotland) 48 v. Zenit (Russia) 17

Dortmund (Germany) 10 v. Atalanta (Italy) 92

Europa League: Mixed fortunes for Russian clubs

An away draw for CSKA in Serbia, a win for Lokomotiv in France, a defeat by one goal for Zenit in Scotland and a home defeat for Spartak against Spain's Athletic Bilbao.

Astana (Kazakhstan) 1 v. Sporting CP (Portugal) 3

Partizan (Serbia) 1 v. Plzen (Czech Republic) 1

Ludogorets (Bulgaria) 0  v. AC Milan (Italy) 3

AEK (Greece) 1 v. Dinamo Kyiv (Ukraine) 1

Lyon (France) 3 v.  Villarreal (Spain) 1

Kobenhavn (Denmark) 1  v. Atlético Madrid (Spain) 4

FCSB (Romania) 1 v. Lazio (Italy) 0

Crvena Zvezda (Serbia) 0 v. CSKA Moskva (Russia) 0

Marseille (France) 3  v. Sporting Braga (Portugal) 0

Östersund (Sweden) 0 v. Arsenal (England) 3

Nice (France) 2  v. Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) 3

Real Sociedad (Spain) 2  v. Salzburg (Austria) 2

Napoli (Italy) 1  v. Leipzig (Germany) 2

Spartak Moskva (Russia) 1 v. Athletic Bilbao (Spain) 3

Celtic (Scotland) 1 v. Zenit (Russia) 0

Dortmund (Germany) 3  v. Atalanta (Italy) 2

Russia's four teams in the Europa League are Zenit (which plays with Celtic of Scotland, Zenit being the favourite); Spartak Moskva plays with Athletic Bilbao (Spain) which starts as the favourite; Lokomotiv Moskva is the favourite against Nice (France) and finally, CSKA Moskva should beat Crvena Zvezda of Serbia. Spartak however is playing some good football and improving. Will we see the four teams going through to the last 16? Go, Spartak!

Europa League

 

Club - Country - UEFA Ranking

Astana (Kazakhstan) 67 v. Sporting CP (Portugal) 44

Partizan (Serbia) 80 v. Plzen (Czech Republic) 51

Ludogorets (Bulgaria) 37 v. AC Milan (Italy) 59

AEK (Greece) 146 v. Dinamo Kyiv (Ukraine) 22

Lyon (France) 28 v.  Villarreal (Spain) 30

Kobenhavn (Denmark) 41 v. Atlético Madrid (Spain) 4

FCSB (Romania) 55 v. Lazio (Italy) 43

Crvena Zvezda (Serbia) 124 v. CSKA Moskva (Russia) 36

Marseille (France) 74 v. Sporting Braga (Portugal) 50

Östersund (Sweden) 145 v. Arsenal (England) 13

Nice (France) 113 v. Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) 75

Real Sociedad (Spain) 71 v. Salzburg (Austria) 34

Napoli (Italy) 16 v. Leipzig (Germany) 99

Spartak Moskva (Russia) 112 v. Athletic Bilbao (Spain) 33

Celtic (Scotland) 48 v. Zenit (Russia) 17

Dortmund (Germany) 10 v. Atalanta (Italy) 92

Photo:

Por Brian Minkoff- London Pixels - Obra do próprio, CC BY 3.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=10967628

Europa League 2017/18 First round

http://www.pravdareport.com/news/society/08-12-2017/139335-0/

Champions League 2017/18 First round

http://www.pravdareport.com/news/society/07-12-2017/139319-champions_league-0/

Europa League Matchday 6: Lokomotiv and Zenit through

Both Russian teams qualified for the next round of the Europa League, joining CSKA and Spartak coming down from the Champions in the next phase; Lokomotiv won at Zlin with goals from Al Miranchuk (70) and Farfan (75) without reply.

Zenit won at Real Sociedad in Spain with goals from Erokhin (35), Ivanovic (64) and Paredes (85) with one from the hosts, Willian José (58).

Qualified: Villarreal, Astana; Dinamo Kyiv, Partizan Belgrade; Braga, Ludogorets; AC Milan, AEK; Atalanta, Lyon; Lokomotiv, Kobenhavn; Plzen, FCSB (Steaua); Arsenal, Crvena Zvedza; Salzburg, Marseille; Athletic, Östersund; Lazio, Nice; Zenit, Real Sociedad

  

Tables: Played 6 Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Points

  

Group A

Slavia Praha 0 Astana 1                                                Villarrea 0 Maccabi Tel-Aviv 1

Villarreal 3 2 1 10 6 11

Astana 3 1 2 10 7 10

Slavia Praha 2 2 2 6 6 8

Maccabi Tel-Aviv 1 1 4 1 8 4

Group B

Young Boys 2 Skënderbeu 1                                      D. Kyiv 4 Partizan 1

D. Kyiv 4 1 1 15 9 13

Partizan 2 2 2 8 9 8

Young Boys 1 3 2 7 8 6

Skënderbeu 1 2 3 6 10 5

Group C

Istanbul Basaksehir 2 Braga 1                                   Hoffenheim 1 Ludogorets 1

Braga 3 1 2 9 8 10

Ludogorets 2 3 1 7 5 9

Istanbul Basaksehir 2 2 2 7 8 8

Hoffenheim 1 2 3 8 10 5

Group D

Rijeka 2 AC Milan 0                                                       Austria Wien 0 AEK 0

AC Milan 3 2 1 13 6 11

AEK 1 5 0 6 5 8

Rijeka 2 1 3 11 12 7

Austria Wien 1 2 3 9 11 5

Group E

Apollon 0 Everton 3                                                      Atalanta 1 Lyon 0

Atalanta 4 2 0 14 4 14

Lyon 3 2 1 11 4 11

Everton 1 1 4 7 15 4

Apollon 0 3 3 5 14 3

Group F

Kobenhavn 2 Sheriff 0                                                 Zlin 0 Lokomotiv Moskva 2

Lokomotiv Moskva 3 2 1 9 4 11

Kobenhavn 2 3 1 7 3 9

Sheriff 2 3 1 4 4 9

Zlin 0 2 4 1 10 2

Group G

FCSB 1 Lugano 2                                                              Hapoel Beer-Sheva 0 Plzen 2

Plzen 4 0 2 13 8 12

FCSB 3 1 2 9 7 10

Lugano 3 0 3 9 11 9

Hapoel Beer-Sheva 1 1 4 5 10 4

Group H

Arsenal 6 BATE 0                                                            Crvena Zvezda 1 Köln 0

Arsenal 4 1 1 13 4 13

Crvena Zvezda 2 3 1 3 2 9

Köln 2 0 4 7 8 6

BATE 1 3 3 6 16 5

Group I

Vitória SC 1 Konyaspor 1                                             Marseille 0 Salzburg 0

Salzburg 3 3 0 7 1 12

Marseille 2 2 2 4 4 8

Konyaspor 1 3 2 4 6 6

Vitória SC 1 2 3 5 9 5

Group J

Hertha  1 Östersund 1                                                  Zorya 0 Athletic 2

Athletic 3 2 1 8 5 11

Östersunds 3 2 1 8 4 11

Zorya 2 0 4 3 9 6

Hertha Berlin 1 2 3 6 7 5

Group K

Vitesse 1 Nice 0                                                              Zulte Waregem 3 Lazio 2

Lazio 4 1 1 12 7 13

Nice 3 0 3 12 7 9

Zulte Waregem 2 1 3 8 13 7

Vitesse 1 2 3 5 10 5

  

Group L

Real Sociedad 1 Zenit 3                                                               Vardar 1 Rosenborg 1

Zenit 5 1 0 17 5 16

Real Sociedad 4 0 2 16 6 12

Rosenborg 1 2 3 6 11 5

Vardar 0 1 5 3 20 1

Matchday 5

Tables: Played 5 Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Points

  

Group A

Astana 2 Villarreal 3                                       Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0 Slavia Praha 2

Group B

Partizan 2 Young Boys 1                               Skënderbeu 3 D. Kyiv 2

Group C

Ludogorets 1 Istanbul Basaksehir 2         Sp. Braga 3 Hoffenheim 1

Group D

AEK 2 Rijeka 2                                                  AC Milan 5 Austria Wien 1

Group E

Lyon 4 Apollon  0                                             Everton 1 Atalanta 5

Group F

Lokomotiv Moskva 2 Kobenhavn 1         Sheriff 1 Zlin 0

Group G

Plzen 2 FCSB 0                                                  Lugano 1 Hapoel Beer-Sheva 0

Group H

Köln 1 Arsenal   0                                             BATE 0 Crvena Zvezda 0

Group I

Salzburg 3 Vitória SC 0                                  Konyaspor 1 Marseille 1

Group J

Athletic 3 Hertha 2                                         Östersund 2 Zorya 0

Group K

Lazio 1 Vitesse  1                                             Nice 3 Zulte 1

Group L

Rosenborg 0 Real Sociedad 1                     Zenit 2 Vardar 1

  

Matchday 4

Group A

Slavia Praha 0 Villarreal 2                                             Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0 Astana 1

Group B

Young Boys 0 Dinamo Kyiv 1                                      Partizan 2 Skënderbeu 0

Group C

Istanbul Basaksehir 1 Hoffenheim 1                       Ludogorets 1 Sporting de Braga 1

Group D

Rijeka 1 Austria Wien 4                                                AEK 0 Milan 0

Group E

Apollon 1 Atalanta 1                                                      Lyon 3 Everton 0

Group F

Kobenhavn 3 Zlin 0                                                        Lokomotiv Moslva 1 Moskva Sheriff 2

Group G

FCSB (Steaua) 1 Hapoel Beer-Sheva 1                   Plzen 4 Lugano 1

Group H

Arsenal 0 Crvena Zvezda 0                                         Köln 5 BATE 2

Group I

Vitória SC (Guimarães) 1 Marseille 0                      Salzburg 0 Konyaspor 0

Group J

Hertha 2 Zorya  0                                                            Athletic (Bilbao) 1 Östersund 0

Group K

Vitesse 0 Zulte Waregem 2                                        Lazio 1 Nice 0

Group L

Real Sociedad 3 Vardar 0                                             Rosenborg 1 Zenit 1

Europa League Matchday 3

Group A

Astana 4 Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0                                       Villarreal 2 Slavia Praha 2

Group B

Skënderbeu 0 Partizan 0                                             Dinamo Kyiv 2 Young Boys 2

Group C

Hoffenheim 3 Istanbul Basaksehir 1                       Braga 0 Ludogorets 2

Group D

AC Milan 0 AEK 0                                                            Austria Wien 1 Rijeka 3

Group E

Atalanta 3 Apollon 1                                                      Everton 1 Lyon 2

Group F

Sheriff 1 Lokomotiv Moskva 1                                  Zlin 1 Kobenhavn 1

Group G

Hapoel Beer-Sheva 1  FCSB (Steaua) 2                  Lugano 3 Plzen 2

Group H

BATE 1 Köln 1                                                                   Crvena Zvezda 0 Arsenal 1                         

Group I

Konyaspor 0 Salzburg 2                                                               Marseille 2 Vitória SC 1

Group J

Östersund 2 Athletic 2                                                                 Zorya 2 Hertha Berlin 1

Group K

Zulte Waregem 1 Vitesse 1                                        Nice 1 Lazio 3

Group L

Vardar 0 Real Sociedad 6                                             Zenit 3 Rosenborg 1

Matchday 2

Group A

Astana 1 Slavia Praha 1                                 Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0 Villarreal 0

Group B

Skënderbeu 1 Young Boys 1                      Partizan 2 Dinamo Kyiv 3

Group C

Braga 2 Istanbul Basaksehir 1     Ludogorets 2 Hoffenheim 1

Group D

AC Milan 3 Rijeka 2                                        AEK 2 Austria Wien 2

Group E

Lyon 1 Atalanta 1                                            Everton 2 Apollon 2

Group F

Lokomotiv Moskva 3 Zlin 0                         Sheriff 0 Kobenhavn 0

Group G

Plzen 3 Hapoel Beer-Sheva 1                     Lugano 1 FCSB (Steaua) 2

Group H

BATE 2 Arsenal 4                                             Köln 0 Crvena Zvezda 1

Group I

Konyaspor 2 Vitória SC 1                              Salzburg 1 Marseille 0

Group J

Athletic 0 Zorya 1                                            Östersund 1 Hertha Berlin 0

Group K

Nice 3 Vitesse 0                                                              Lazio 2 Zulte Waregem 0

Group L

Zenit 3 Real Sociedad 1                                Rosenborg 3 Vardar 1

  

Europa League Matchday 1

Group A

Slavia Praha 1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0             Villarreal 3 Astana 1

Group B

Young Boys 1 Partizan 1                                               Dinamo Kyiv 3 Skënderbeu 1

Group C

Istanbul Basaksehir 0 Ludogorets 0                        Hoffenheim 1 Braga 2

Group D

Rijeka 1 AEK 2                                                  Austria Wien 1 AC Milan 5

Group E

Apollon 1 Lyon 1                                                             Atalanta 3 Everton 0

Group F

Kobenhavn 0 Lokomotiv Moskva 0                         Zlin 0 Sheriff 0

Group G

FCSB (Steaua) 3 Plzen 0                                               H. Beer-Sheva 2 Lugano 1

Group H

Arsenal 2 Köln 1                                                              Crvena Zvezda 1 BATE 1

Group I

Vitoria SC 1 Salzburg 1                                   Marseille 1 Konyaspor 0

Group J

Hertha Berlin 0 Athletic 0                                            Zorya 0 Östersund 2

Group K

Vitesse 2 Lazio 3                                                             Zulte Waregem 1 Nice 5

Group L

Real Sociedad 4 Rosenborg 0                     Vardar 0 Zenit 5

Champions League Matchday 6 Complete

In the Champions League, in Pot 1 will be Manchester United, Paris Saint-Germain, Roma, Barcelona, Liverpool, Manchester City, Besiktas, Tottenham.

In Pot 2 will be Basel, Bayern München, Chelsea, Juventus, Sevilla, Shakhtar Donetsk, FC Porto, Real Madrid

CSKA Moskva enters the Europa League along with Celtic, Atlético Madrid, Sporting CP, Spartak Moskva, Napoli, Leipzig, Dortmund.

  

Group A

Manchester United CSKA Moskva                                   Benfica 0 Basel 2

Played 6 Won Drawn Lost Goals For Goals Against Points

Manchester United 5 0 1 12 3 15

Basel 4 0 2 11 5 12

CSKA 3 0 3 8 10 9

Benfica 0 0 6 1 14 0

  

Group B

Celtic 0 Anderlecht 1                                                          Bayern München 3 PSG 1

Played 6 Won Drawn Lost Goals For Goals Against Points

PSG 5 0 1 24 4 15

Bayern Munich 5 0 1 11 6 15

Celtic 1 0 5 5 17 3

Anderlecht 1 0 5 2 17 3

  

Group C

Roma 1 Qarabag 0                                                              Chelsea 1 Atlético 1

Played 6 Won Drawn Lost Goals For Goals Against Points

Roma 3 2 1 9 6 11

Chelsea 3 2 1 16 8 11

Atlético 1 4 1 5 4 7

Qarabag 0 2 4 2 14 2

  

Group D

Olympiacos 0 Juventus 2                                                    Barcelona 2 Sporting CP 0

Played 6 Won Drawn Lost Goals For Goals Against Points

Barcelona 4 2 0 9 1 14

Juventus 3 2 1 7 5 11

Sporting CP 2 1 3 8 9 7

Olympiacos 0 1 5 4 13 1

  

Group E

Liverpool 7 Spartak Moskva 0                                          Maribor 1 Sevilla 1

Team  Played 6  Won Drawn Lost Goals for  Goals against Points

Liverpool 3 3 0 23 6 12

Sevilla 2 3 1 12 12 9

Spartak Moskva 1 3 2 9 13 6

Maribor 0 3 3 3 16 3

Group F

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 Manchester City 1                            Feyenoord 2 Napoli 1

Team  Played 6  Won Drawn Lost Goals for  Goals against Points

Manchester City 5 0 1 14 5 15

Shakhtar Donetsk 4 0 2 9 9 12

Napoli 2 0 4 11 11 6

Feyenoord 1 0 5 5 14 3

  

Group G

FC Porto 5 Monaco 2                                                         Leipzig 1 Besiktas 2

Team  Played 6  Won Drawn Lost Goals for  Goals against Points

Besiktas 4 2 0 11 5 14

FC Porto 3 1 2 15 10 10

Leipzig 2 1 3 10 11 7

Monaco 0 2 4 6 16 2

  

Group H

Tottenham 3 APOEL 0                                                      Real Madrid 3 Dortmund 2

Team  Played 6  Won Drawn Lost Goals for  Goals against Points

Tottenham Hotspur 5 1 0 15 4 16

Real Madrid 4 1 1 17 7 13

Dortmund 0 2 4 7 13 2

APOEL 0 2 4 2 17 2

  

  

Matchday 5

Group A

CSKA Moskva 2 Benfica 0                          Basel 1 Manchester United 0

Group B

PSG 7  Celtic 1                                              Anderlecht 1 Bayern München 2

Group C

Atlético 2 Roma 0                                         Qarabag 0 Chelsea FC 4

Group D

Sporting CP 3 Olympiacos 1             Juventus 0 Barcelona 0

Group E

Spartak Moskva 1 Maribor 1             Sevilla 1 Liverpool 1

Group F

Manchester City 1 Feyenoord 0        Napoli 3 Shakhtar Donetsk 0

Group G

Monaco 1 Leipzig 4                           Besiktas 1 FC Porto 1

Group H

APOEL 0 Real Madrid 6                  Dortmund 1 Tottenham 2

  

  

Matchday 4

Group A

Manchester United 2 Benfica 0                    Basel 1 CSKA Moskva 2

Group B

Paris SG 5 Anderlecht 0                                Celtic 1 Bayern 2

Group C

Roma 3 Chelsea 0                                          Atlético 1 Qarabag 1

Group D

Olympiacos 0 Barcelona 0                             Sporting CP 1 Juventus 1

Group E

Liverpool 3 Maribor 0                                    Sevilla 2 Spartak Moskva 1

Group F

Shakhtar Donetsk 3 Feyenoord 1                  Napoli 2 Manchester City 4

Group G

Besiktas 1 Monaco 1                                     FC Porto 3 Leipzig 1

Group H

Dortmund 1 APOEL 1                                  Tottenham Hotspur 3 Real Madrid 1

Champions League Matchday 3

Group A

Benfica 0 Manchester United 1                    CSKA Moskva 0  Basel 2

Group B

Bayern Munich 3 Celtic  0                            Anderlecht 0 Paris Saint-Germain 4

Group C

Chelsea 3  Roma 3                                         Qarabag 0 Atlético Madrid 0

Group D

Juventus 2 Sporting CP 1                             Barcelona 3 Olympiacos 1

Group E

Maribor 1 Liverpool 1                                   Spartak Moskva 5 Sevilla1

Group F

Feyenoord 1 Shakhtar Donetsk 2                  Manchester City 2 Napoli 1

Group G

Leipzig 3 FC Porto 2                                     Monaco 1 Besiktas 2

Group H

Real Madrid 1 Tottenham Hotspur 1                        APOEL 1 Dortmund 1

  

Matchday 2

Group A

Basel 5  Benfica 0                                         CSKA 1 Moskva Manchester United 4

Group B

PSG 3 Bayern Munich 0                               Anderlecht 0 Celtic 3

Group C

Qarabag 1 Roma 2                                         Atlético 1 Chelsea 2

Group D

Sporting CP 0 Barcelona 1                            Juventus 2 Olympiacos 0

Group E

Sevilla 3 Maribor 0                                        Spartak Moskva 1 Liverpool 1

Group F

Napoli 3  Feyenoord  1                                 Manchester City 2  Shakhtar Donetsk 0

Group G

Besiktas 2 Leipzig 0                                      Monaco 0  FC Porto 3

Group H

Dortmund 1  Real Madrid 3                          APOEL 0  Tottenham Hotspur 3

  

Champions League: Matchday 1

Group A

Manchester United 3 Basel 0   Benfica 1 CSKA Moskva 2

Group B

Celtic 0 PSG 5   Bayern 3 Anderlecht 0

Group C

Roma 0 Atlético 0   Chelsea 6 Qarabag 0

Group D

Olympiacos 2 Sporting CP 3   Barcelona 3 Juventus 0

Group E

Liverpool 2 Sevilla 2   Maribor 1 Spartak Moskva 1

Group F

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 Napoli 1  Feyenoord 0 Manchester City 4

Group G

Porto 1 Besiktas 3  Leipzig 1 Monaco 1

Group H

Tottenham Hotspur 3 Dortmund 1   Real Madrid 3 APOEL 0

Champions and Europa Leagues

Russia has four teams in UEFA competitions

In the Champions League the English contingent is biggest with 5 clubs representing the Premier League - Liverpool, Manchester United and Manchester City from the north and the London clubs Chelsea and Tottenham Hotspur (Spurs). Spain has 4 representatives and Germany, Italy and Portugal 3 each. CSKA and Spartak (both from Moscow) represent Russia.

This year in the same document we bring you all the European fixtures, scores and tables; the UEFA Champions and Europa Leagues, national championships, Super Cups and Cups, including links to last year's events. All the info you need on one page in the same place.

In the Champions League the English contingent is biggest with five clubs representing the Premier League - Liverpool, Manchester United and Manchester City from the north and the London clubs Chelsea and Tottenham Hotspur (Spurs). Spain has four representatives and Germany, Italy and Portugal three each. CSKA and Spartak (both from Moscow) represent Russia.

In the Europa League, Zenit and Lokomotiv Moskva fly the Russian flag. All information on the groups below

UEFA Champions League GROUPS

GROUP A

Benfica (Portugal) Manchester United (England) Basel (Switzerland) CSKA Moskva (Russia)

GROUP B

Bayern München (Germany) PSG (France) Anderlecht (Belgium) Celtic (Scotland)

GROUP C

Chelsea (England) Atlético Madrid (Spain) Roma (Italy) Qarabag (Azerbaijan)

GROUP D

Juventus (Italy) Barcelona (Spain) Olympiacos (Greece) Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal)

GROUP E

Spartak Moskva (Russia) Sevilla (Spain) Liverpool (England) Maribor (Slovenia)

GROUP F

Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) Manchester City (England) Napoli (Italy) Feyenoord (Netherlands)

GROUP G

Monaco (France) FC Porto (Portugal) Besiktas (Turkey) Leipzig (Germany)

GROUP H

Real Madrid (Spain) Dortmund (Germany) Tottenham Hotspur (England) APOEL (Cyprus)

Countries

Azerbaijan (1) Qarabag

Belgium (1) Anderlecht

Cyprus (1)  APOEL

England (5) Manchester United, Chelsea, Liverpool, Manchester City, Tottenham Hotspur

France (2) PSG, Monaco

Germany (3) Bayern München, Leipzig, Dortmund

Greece (1)  Olympiacos

Italy (3) Roma, Juventus, Napoli

Netherlands (1)  Feyenoord

Portugal (3) Benfica, Sporting CP, FC Porto

Russia (2) CSKA Moskva, Spartak Moskva

Scotland (1)  Celtic

Slovenia (1)  Maribor

Spain (4) Atlético Madrid, Barcelona, Sevilla, Real Madrid

Switzeland (1)  Basel

Turkey (1)   Besiktas

Ukraine (1)  Shakhtar Donetsk

Matches

Matchday 1 Tuesday September 12 Groups ABCD Wednesday September 13 Groups EFGH

Matchday 2 Tuesday September 26 (EFGH) Wednesday September 27 (ABCD)

Matchday 3 Tuesday October 17 (EFGH) Wednesday October 18 (ABCD)

Matchday 4 Tuesday October 31 (ABCD) Wednesday November 1 (EFGH)

Matchday 5 Tuesday November 21 (EFGH) Wednesday November 22 (ABCD)

Matchday 6 Tuesday December 5 (ABCD) Wednesday December 6 (EFGH)

Round of 16 First Leg February 13/14, 20/21 2018

Round of 16 Second Leg March 6/7, 13/14 2018

Quarter Finals First Leg April 3/4 Second Leg April 10/11

Semi-Finals First Leg April 24/25 Second Leg May 1/2

Final May 26 at NSC Olimpiyskiy Stadium, Kiev

UEFA Europa League GROUPS

GROUP A

Villarreal CF (Spain) Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (Israel) FC Astana (Kazakstan) SK Slavia Praha (Czech Republic)

GROUP B

FC Dynamo Kyiv (Ukraine), BSC Young Boys (Switzerland), FK Partizan (Serbia), KF Skënderbeu (Albania)

GROUP C

Braga (Portugal), Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria), TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (Germany), İstanbul Başakşehir (Turkey)

GROUP D

AC Milan (Italy),  FK Austria Wien (Austria), HNK Rijeka (Croatia), AEK Athens (Greece)

GROUP E

Lyon (France), Everton (England), Atalanta (Italy), Apollon Limassol (Cyprus)

GROUP F

København (Denmark), Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia), FC Sheriff Tiraspol (Moldova), Zlín (Czech Republic)

GROUP G

Viktoria Plzeň (Czech Republic), Fotbal Club Steaua București (Romania), Hapoel Beer-Sheva (Israel), Lugano (Switzerland)

GROUP H

Arsenal (England), BATE Borisov (Belarus), Köln (Germany), Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)

GROUP I

Salzburg (Austria), Marseille (France), Vitória SC (Portugal), Konyaspor (Turkey)

GROUP J

Athletic Club (Spain), Hertha Berlin (Germany), Zorya (Ukraine), Östersund (Sweden)

GROUP K

Lazio (Italy), Nice (France), SV Zulte Waregem (Belgium), Vitesse (Netherlands)

GROUP L

Zenit (Russia), Real Sociedad (Spain), Rosenborg (Norway), Vardar (Macedonia)

Countries

Albania (1) KF Skënderbeu

Austria (2) FK Austria Wien, Salzburg

Belarus (1) BATE Borisov

Belgium (1) Zulte Waregem

Bulgaria (1) Ludogorets Razgrad

Croatia (1) HNK Rijeka

Cyprus (1) Apollon Limassol

Czech Republic (3) SK Slavia Praha, Zlin, Viktoria Plzeň

Denmark (1) FC København

England (2) Everton, Arsenal

France (3) Lyon, Marseille, Nice

Germany (3) TSG 1899 Hoffenheim, Köln, Hertha Berlin

Greece (1) AEK Athens

Israel (2) Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC,  Hapoel Beer-Sheva

Italy (3) AC Milan, Atalanta, Lazio

Kazakstan (1) FC Astana

Macedonia (1) Vardar

Moldova (1) FC Sheriff Tiraspol

Netherlands (1) Vitesse

Norway (1) Rosenborg BK

Portugal (2) Braga, Vitória SC (Guimarães)

Romania (1) Fotbal Club Steaua București 

Russia (2) Lokomotiv Moskva, Zenit St. Petersburg

Serbia (2) FK Partizan, Crvena Zvezda

Spain (3) Villarreal CF, Athletic Club (Bilbao), Real Sociedad

Sweden (1) Östersund

Switzerland (2) BSC Young Boys, Lugano

Turkey (2) İstanbul Başakşehir, Konyaspor

Ukraine (2) FC Dynamo Kyiv, Zorya

Matches

Matchday 1 Thursday September 14

Matchday 2 Thursday September 28

Matchday 3 Thursday October 19

Matchday 4 Thursday November 2

Matchday 5 Thursday November 23

Matchday 6 Thursday December 7

Round of 32 First Leg February 15 2018

Round of 32 Second Leg February 22 2018

Round of 16 First Leg March 8 Second Leg March 15

Quarter Finals First Leg April 5 Second Leg April 12

Semi-Finals First Leg April 26 Second Leg May 3

Final May 16 at Parc Olympique Lyonnais, France

Europa League 2017/18 First round

http://www.pravdareport.com/news/society/08-12-2017/139335-0/

Champions League 2017/18 First round

http://www.pravdareport.com/news/society/07-12-2017/139319-champions_league-0/

Photo

http://www.pravdareport.com/news/sports/soccer/1/

http://www.pravdareport.com/news/sports/soccer/07-06-2017/137942-russia_visa_confederation-0/

http://www.pravdareport.com/news/hotspots/crimes/15-06-2016/134724-russian_english_fans-0/

http://www.pravdareport.com/news/sports/soccer/17-02-2017/136888-football_russia-0/