Source Pravda.Ru

Europa League Matchday Three: Three draws for Russian clubs

Rubin Kazan holds Liverpool away in a one-all draw; Krasnodar drew away at PAOK in a goalless draw...and Lokomotiv Moskva was held at home by Turkish side Besiktas in a one-one draw.

Matchday 3

Group A

Molde FK 3 Celtic FC 1

Fenerbahçe SK 1 AFC Ajax 0

 Matchday 2

Celtic 2 Fenerbahçe SK 2; Molde FK 1 Ajax 1

Matchday 1

AFC Ajax (Netherlands) 2 Celtic FC (Scotland) 2

Fenerbahçe SK (Turkey) 1 Molde FK (Norway) 3

 

Molde 7; Ajax 4; Fenerbahçe SK 4; Celtic 2

 

Group B

Liverpool FC 1 FC Rubin Kazan 1

FC Girondins de Bordeaux 0 FC Sion 1

 

Matchday 2

Rubin 0 Bordeaux 0; Liverpool 1 Sion 1

Matchday 1

FC Girondins de Bordeaux (France) 1 Liverpool FC (England) 1

FC Sion (Switzerland) 2 FC Rubin Kazan (Russia) 1

 

Sion 7; Liverpool 3; Rubin 2; Bordeaux 2;

 

Group C

PAOK FC 0 FC Krasnodar  0

Qäbälä FK 1 Borussia Dortmund 3

  

Matchday 2

Krasnodar 2 Qäbälä FK 1; PAOK 1 Dortmund 1

Matchday 1

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 2 FC Krasnodar (Russia) 1

Qäbälä FK (Azerbaijan) 0 PAOK FC (Greece) 0

 

Dortmund 7; Krasnodar 4; PAOK 3; Qäbälä FK 1

 

Group D

Legia Warszawa 1 Club Brugge KV 1

FC Midtjylland 1 SCC Napoli 4

  

Matchday 2

Brugge 1 FC Midtjylland 3; Legia 0 Napoli 3

Matchday 1

FC Midtjylland (Denmark) 1 Legia Warszawa (Poland) 0

SCC Napoli (Italy) 5 Club Brugge KV (Belgium) 0

 

Napoli 9; FC Midtjylland 6; Brugge 1; Legia 1

 

Group E

SK Rapid Wien 3 FC Viktoria Plzeň 2

Villarreal CF 4 FC Dinamo Minsk 0

  

Matchday 2

D. Minsk 0 R. Wien 1; Villarreal 1 Plzeň 0

Matchday 1

FC Viktoria Plzeň (Czech Republic) 2 FC Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) 0

SK Rapid Wien (Austria) 2 Villarreal CF (Spain) 1

 

Wien 9; Villarreal 6; Plzeň 3; Minsk 0

 

Group F

FC Slovan Liberec 1 FC Groningen 1

SC Braga 3 Olympique de Marseille 2

  

  

Matchday 2

Marseille 0 Liberec 1; Sp. Braga 1 Groningen 0

Matchday 1

FC Groningen (Netherlands) 0 Olympique de Marseille (France) 3

FC Slovan Liberec (Slovakia) 0 SC Braga (Portugal) 1

 

Braga 9; Liberec 4; Marseille 3; Groningen 1

 

Group G

FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0 AS Saint-Étienne 1

SS Lazio 3 Rosenborg BK 1

  

  

Matchday 2

Rosenborg 0 Dnipro 1; Lazio 3 St-Étienne 2

Matchday 1

FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) 1 SS Lazio (Italy) 1

AS Saint-Étienne (France) 2 Rosenborg BK (Norway) 2

 

Lazio 7; St-Etienne 4; Dnipro 4; Rosenborg 1;

 

Group H

Sporting Clube de Portugal 5 KF Skënderbeu 1

FC Lokomotiv Moskva 1 Beşiktaş JK 1

  

  

  

Matchday 2

Beşiktaş 1 Sporting CP 1; L. Moskva 2 Skënderbeu 0

Matchday 1

Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal) 1 FC Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) 3

KF Skënderbeu (Albania) 0 Beşiktaş JK (Turkey) 1

 

Lokomotiv 7; Beşiktaş 5; Sporting 4; Skënderbeu 0

 

Group I

ACF Fiorentina 1 KKS Lech Poznań 2

FC Basel 1893 1 Os Belenenses 2

 

  

Matchday 2

Belenenses 0 Fiorentina 4; Basel 2 Lech P 0

Matchday 1

ACF Fiorentina (Italy) 1 FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland) 2

KKS Lech Poznań (Poland) 0 Os Belenenses (Portugal) 0

 

Basel 6; Lech P. 4; Belenenses 4; Fiorentina 3

 

Group J

RSC Anderlecht 2 Tottenham Hotspur FC 1

AS Monaco 1 FC Qarabağ FK 0

 

Matchday 2

Qarabağ 1 Anderlecht 0; Monaco 1 Tottenham 1

Matchday 1

RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) 1 AS Monaco FC (France) 1

Tottenham Hotspur FC (England) 3 Qarabağ FK (Azerbaijan) 1

 

 Monaco 5; Anderlecht 4; Tottenham 4; Qarabağ 3

 

Group K

APOEL FC 2 Asteras Tripolis FC 1

FC Schalke 04 2 AC Sparta Praha 2

  

Matchday 2

Sp. Praha 2 APOEL 0; Schalke 4 Asteras 0

Matchday 1

Asteras Tripolis FC (Greece) 1 AC Sparta Praha (Czech Republic) 1

APOEL FC (Cyprus) 0 FC Schalke 04 (Germany) 3

 

Schalke 7; Sparta Praha 5; APOEL 3; Asteras 1

 

Group L

FK Partizan 0 Athletic Club 2

AZ Alkmaar 0 FC Augsburg 1

  

Matchday 2

Augsburg 1 Partizan 3; AZ 2 Athletic 1

Matchday 1

Athletic Club (Spain) 3 FC Augsburg (Germany) 1

FK Partizan (Serbia) 3 AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) 2

 

Athletic 6; Partizan Beograd 6; AZ Alkmaar 3; Augsburg 3

 

 

 

Europa League Matchday 2

In Group B, Rubin Kazan held Bordeaux in a goalless draw at home; in Group C Krasnodar beat Qäbälä FK 2-1 and in Group H, Lokomotiv Moskva beat the Albanian visitors Skënderbeu 2-0. After this week's Champions League successes, another great night for Russian soccer.

 

Europa League Matchday 2

 

Rubin Kazan held the visitors Bordeaux, enjoying 2 shots on target to the visitors' 1, while the French team had 8 shots in total against 6. Rubin gets the first point of the operation in Group B. In Group C, Krasnodar: Wanderson (8) and Smolov (84) scored for the home team against a spirited Qäbälä from Azerbaijan, which saw Dodô equalize on 51'. Three points for the Russian side. In Group H, Lokomotiv Moskva sums 6 points from two games, this time beating the Albanians Skënderbeu with goals from Niasse (35) and Samedov (73).

 

Matchday 2 results and standings

 

Group A

Celtic 2 Fenerbahçe SK 2; Molde FK 1 Ajax 1

  

Matchday 1

AFC Ajax (Netherlands) 2 Celtic FC (Scotland) 2

Fenerbahçe SK (Turkey) 1 Molde FK (Norway) 3

 

Ajax 4; Molde 4; Celtic 2, Fenerbahçe SK 1

 

Group B

Rubin 0 Bordeaux 0; Liverpool 1 Sion 1

  

Matchday 1

FC Girondins de Bordeaux (France) 1 Liverpool FC (England) 1

FC Sion (Switzerland) 2 FC Rubin Kazan (Russia) 1

 

Sion 4; Bordeaux 2; Liverpool 2; Rubin 1

 

Group C

Krasnodar 2 Qäbälä FK 1; PAOK 1 Dortmund 1

 

Matchday 1

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 2 FC Krasnodar (Russia) 1

Qäbälä FK (Azerbaijan) 0 PAOK FC (Greece) 0

 

Dortmund 4; Krasnodar 3; PAOK 2; Qäbälä FK 1

 

Group D

Brugge 1 FC Midtjylland 3; Legia 0 Napoli 3

 

Matchday 1

FC Midtjylland (Denmark) 1 Legia Warszawa (Poland) 0

SCC Napoli (Italy) 5 Club Brugge KV (Belgium) 0

 

Napoli 6; FC Midtjylland 6; Brugge 0; Legia 0

 

Group E

D. Minsk 0 R. Wien 1; Villarreal 1 Plzeň 0

  

Matchday 1

FC Viktoria Plzeň (Czech Republic) 2 FC Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) 0

SK Rapid Wien (Austria) 2 Villarreal CF (Spain) 1

 

Wien 6; Plzeň 3; Villarreal 3; Minsk 0

 

Group F

Marseille 0 Liberec 1; Sp. Braga 1 Groningen 0

 

Matchday 1

FC Groningen (Netherlands) 0 Olympique de Marseille (France) 3

FC Slovan Liberec (Slovakia) 0 SC Braga (Portugal) 1

 

Braga 6; Liberec 3; Marseille 3; Groningen 0

 

Group G

Rosenborg 0 Dnipro 1; Lazio 3 St-Étienne 2

  

Matchday 1

FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) 1 SS Lazio (Italy) 1

AS Saint-Étienne (France) 2 Rosenborg BK (Norway) 2

 

Dnipro 4; Lazio 4; Rosenborg 1; St-Etienne 1

 

Group H

Beşiktaş 1 Sporting CP 1; L. Moskva 2 Skënderbeu 0

  

Matchday 1

Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal) 1 FC Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) 3

KF Skënderbeu (Albania) 0 Beşiktaş JK (Turkey) 1

 

Lokomotiv 6; Beşiktaş 4; Sporting 1; Skënderbeu 0

 

Group I

Belenenses 0 Fiorentina 4; Basel 2 Lech P 0

  

Matchday 1

ACF Fiorentina (Italy) 1 FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland) 2

KKS Lech Poznań (Poland) 0 Os Belenenses (Portugal) 0

 

Basel 6; Fiorentina 3; Lech P. 1; Belenenses 1

 

Group J

Qarabağ 1 Anderlecht 0; Monaco 1 Tottenham 1

  

Matchday 1

RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) 1 AS Monaco FC (France) 1

Tottenham Hotspur FC (England) 3 Qarabağ FK (Azerbaijan) 1

 

 Tottenham 4; Qarabağ 3; Monaco 2; Anderlecht 1

 

Group K

Sp. Praha 2 APOEL 0; Schalke 4 Asteras 0

  

Matchday 1

Asteras Tripolis FC (Greece) 1 AC Sparta Praha (Czech Republic) 1

APOEL FC (Cyprus) 0 FC Schalke 04 (Germany) 3

 

Schalke 6; Sparta Praha 4; Asteras 1; APOEL 0

 

Group L

Augsburg 1 Partizan 3; AZ 2 Athletic 1

 

Matchday 1

Athletic Club (Spain) 3 FC Augsburg (Germany) 1

FK Partizan (Serbia) 3 AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) 2

 

Partizan Beograd 6; AZ Alkmaar 3; Athletic 3; Augsburg 0

 

 

Europa League Matchday 1

 

 

Lokomotiv brings three points back from Lisbon

Sporting Club de Portugal 1 Lokomotiv Moskva 3 in Group H was the best result of the day for the three Russian teams in the Europa League; in Group B, FC Rubin Kazan lost at FC Sion in Switzerland by 2-1, the same result as FC Krasnodar (Group C) at Borussia Dortmund.

 

Group B: FC Sion 2 FC Rubin Kazan 1. Konaté scored for Sion on 11' and after the break Kanunnikov equalized after 65'. However, on 82', Konaté got his second and the winner. Rubin had slightly more ball possession but Sion was far more aggressive, launching 15 shots, seven on goal, against the visitors' seven shots, three on target. At the end of the evening nobody could deny that Ryzhikov had far more work than Vanins in goal.

 

Group C: Dortmund 2 FC Krasnodar 1. Mamaev shot the visiting team ahead after just 12 minutes but the celebrations ended on the stroke of half time, when Ginter equalized on 45+1. The second half proceeded with more pressure from Dortmund but Krasnodar had various attacks and chances, however the save of the night was from Andriy Dykan, the Russian side's goalkeeper. Park scored the winner on 93+3.

 

Group H: Sporting Club de Portugal 1 FC Lokomotiv Moskva 3. Samedov stunned the Lisbon crowd on 12', set up by Niasse, and until half time, both sides had chances, although as the game went on it became clear that Baye Oumar Niasse was the man of the match and the playmaker. After the break, Montero equalized for Sporting but six minutes later Samedov got his second, again set up by Niasse. On 65', Lokomotiv scored the third, a goal from...Niasse.

  

Matchday 1 games

 

Group A

AFC Ajax (Netherlands) 2 Celtic FC (Scotland) 2

Fenerbahçe SK (Turkey) 1 Molde FK (Norway) 3

 

Group B

FC Girondins de Bordeaux (France) 1 Liverpool FC (England) 1

FC Sion (Switzerland) 2 FC Rubin Kazan (Russia) 1

 

Group C

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 2 FC Krasnodar (Russia) 1

Qäbälä FK (Azerbaijan) 0 PAOK FC (Greece) 0

 

Group D

FC Midtjylland (Denmark) 1 Legia Warszawa (Poland) 0

SCC Napoli (Italy) 5 Club Brugge KV (Belgium) 0

 

Group E

FC Viktoria Plzeň (Czech Republic) 2 FC Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) 0

SK Rapid Wien (Austria) 2 Villarreal CF (Spain) 1

 

Group F

FC Groningen (Netherlands) 0 Olympique de Marseille (France) 3

FC Slovan Liberec (Slovakia) 0 SC Braga (Portugal) 1

 

Group G

FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) 1 SS Lazio (Italy) 1

AS Saint-Étienne (France) 2 Rosenborg BK (Norway) 2

 

 

Group H

Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal) 1 FC Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) 3

KF Skënderbeu (Albania) 0 Beşiktaş JK (Turkey) 1

 

 

Group I

ACF Fiorentina (Italy) 1 FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland) 2

KKS Lech Poznań (Poland) 0 Os Belenenses (Portugal) 0

 

Group J

RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) 1 AS Monaco FC (France) 1

Tottenham Hotspur FC (England) 3 Qarabağ FK (Azerbaijan) 1

 

 

Group K

Asteras Tripolis FC (Greece) 1 AC Sparta Praha (Czech Republic) 1

APOEL FC (Cyprus) 0 FC Schalke 04 (Germany) 3

 

 

Group L

Athletic Club (Spain) 3 FC Augsburg (Germany) 1

FK Partizan (Serbia) 3 AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) 2

 

Matchday 3 October 22

Matchday 4 November 5

Matchday 5 November 26

Matchday 6 December 10

 

 

The groups

Group A

AFC Ajax (Netherlands) Celtic FC (Scotland) Fenerbahçe SK (Turkey) Molde FK (Norway)

 

Group B

FC Girondins de Bordeaux (France) FC Rubin Kazan (Russia) FC Sion (Switzerland) Liverpool FC (England)

 

Group C

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) FC Krasnodar (Russia) PAOK FC (Greece) Qäbälä FK (Azerbaijan)

 

Group D

Club Brugge KV (Belgium) FC Midtjylland (Denmark) Legia Warszawa (Poland) SCC Napoli (Italy)

 

Group E

FC Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) FC Viktoria Plzeň (Czech Republic) SK Rapid Wien (Austria) Villarreal CF (Spain)

  

Group F

FC Groningen (Netherlands) FC Slovan Liberec (Slovakia) Olympique de Marseille (France) SC Braga (Portugal)

 

Group G

AS Saint-Étienne (France) FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) Rosenborg BK (Norway) SS Lazio (Italy)

 

Group H

Beşiktaş JK (Turkey) FC Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) KF Skënderbeu (Albania) Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal)

 

Group I

ACF Fiorentina (Italy) FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland) KKS Lech Poznań

 (Poland) Os Belenenses (Portugal)

 

Group J

AS Monaco FC (France) Qarabağ FK (Azerbaijan) RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) Tottenham Hotspur FC (England)

 

Group K

AC Sparta Praha (Czech Republic) APOEL FC (Cyprus) Asteras Tripolis FC (Greece) FC Schalke 04 (Germany)

 

Group L

Athletic Club (Spain) AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) FC Augsburg (Germany) FK Partizan (Serbia)

 

Representatives of the North Korean administration issued a statement saying that the United States and its allies have lost the "political and military confrontation" to the DPRK

North Korea declares victory over USA

In recent years, genetics has become a cutting-edge science, not only in the professional field of biology, but also because of the enormous social reach of its discoveries and approaches. Not in vain, practically every day the press offers us the discovery of a new gene, a new hereditary determinant directly involved in the manifestation of diseases or physical characteristics.

The Myth of the Gene: Genetics, Epigenetics and the Organism-Environment Loop
Comments
Putin to Sobchak: We will never let them turn Russia into another Ukraine
Donbass without militia will be worse than Srebrenica - Putin
USA no longer wants Bashar Assad to go
Putin to Sobchak: We will never let them turn Russia into another Ukraine
North Korea declares victory over USA
Visit to Moscow: Tillerson takes secret offer for Putin
Turkish President Erdogan issues ultimatum to Washington and Brussels
The need for a Global Political Agenda 2018
Pentagon can not accept Russia's victory over terrorists in Syria
Pentagon can not accept Russia's victory over terrorists in Syria
Putin: Russia will continue spending enough on defence not to be killed
Italy: Free fall
Tel Aviv, Jerusalem, capitals and puppets
North Korea declares victory over USA
The Myth of the Gene: Genetics, Epigenetics and the Organism-Environment Loop
Russia unveils the date for the launch of the superbridge to Crimea
The Myth of the Gene: Genetics, Epigenetics and the Organism-Environment Loop
Putin to Sobchak: We will never let them turn Russia into another Ukraine
Putin to Sobchak: We will never let them turn Russia into another Ukraine
Putin: Russia will continue spending enough on defence not to be killed
The Myth of the Gene: Genetics, Epigenetics and the Organism-Environment Loop