Source Pravda.Ru

Europa League Matchday 5

Tonight in Group D Zenit maintained a one hundred per cent record, beating Maccabi Tel-Aviv 2-0 with goals from Kokorin (44) and A. Kerzhakov on 90+1. In  Group I Krasnodar practically guaranteed passage to the next round with a 1-1 draw against Salzburg, Smolov (85) equaling Dabbur's 37-minute goal.

Qualified for the next phase are: Anderlecht, Zenit, Roma, Genk, Athletic Bilbao, Ajax, Shakhtar Donetsk, Schalke, Sparta Praha...and practically, Krasnodar. Totallists are Zenit, Schalke and Shakhtar, 15 points from five games.

The groups, the matches, the standings and the schedules.

 

Group A

Manchester United 4 Feyenoord 0

Fenerbahçe 2 Zorya Luhansk 0

  

Fenerbahce 5 3 1 1 6 6 10

Man. Utd 5 3 0 2 10 4 9

Feyenoord 5 2 1 2 3 6 7

Zorya Luhansk 5 0 2 3 2 6 2

 

Group B

Astana 2 APOEL 1

Olympiacos 1 Young Boys Berne 1

 

APOEL 5 3 0 2 6 6 9

Olympiakos 5 2 2 1 7 4 8

Young Boys 5 1 2 2 4 4 5

Astana 5 1 2 2 5 8 5

 

Group C

Qäbälä 1 Anderlecht 3

Saint-Étienne 0 Mainz 0

 

Anderlecht 5 3 2 0 14 5 11

Saint-Étienne 5 2 3 0 5 3 9

Mainz 5 1 3 1 6 10 6

Qäbälä 5 0 0 5 5 12 0

 

Group D

Zenit Saint Petersburg 2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0

Dundalk 0 AZ Alkmaar 1

 

Zenit 5 5 0 0 15 5 15

Alkmaar  5 1 2 2 3 8 5

Dundalk  5 1 1 2 4 5 4

Maccabi 5 1 1 3 5 8 4

 

Group E

Roma 4 Plzen 1

Austria Wien 1 Astra Giurgiu 2

 

Roma 5 3 2 0 16 7 11

Astra Giurgiu 5 2 1 2 7 10 7

FK Austria Vienna 5 1 2 2 9 11 5

Plzen 5 0 3 2 4 8 3

 

Group F

Genk 1 Rapid Wien 0

Athletic Bilbao 3 Sassuolo 2

 

Genk 5 3 0 2 11 9 9

Athletic Bilbao  5 3 0 2 9 10 9

Sassuolo  5 1 2 2 9 9 5

Rapid Vienna 5 1 2 2 6 7 5

 

Group G

Ajax 2 Panathinaikos 0

Celta Vigo 1 Standard Liège 1

 

Ajax 5 4 1 0 10 5 13

Standard Liège 5 1 3 1 7 5 6

Celta Vigo   5 1 3 1 8 7 6

Panathinaikos 5 0 1 4 3 11 1

 

Group H

Gent 2 Braga 2

Shakhtar Donetsk 4 Konyaspor 0

 

Shakhtar Donetsk 5 5 0 0 17 3 15

Sporting Braga  5 1 3 1 7 7 6

KAA Gent  5 1 2 2 8 13 5

Konyaspor  5 0 1 4 2 11 1

 

Group I

Schalke 2 Nice 0

Krasnodar 1 Racing Salzburg 1

 

Schalke 5 5 0 0 9 1 15

Krasnodar 5 2 1 2 7 6 7

R. Salzburg  5 1 1 3 4 6 4

Nice   5 1 0 4 3 10 3

 

Group J

Fiorentina 2 PAOK 3

Slovan Liberec 3 Qarabag 0

 

Fiorentina 5 3 1 1 13 5 10

PAOK Salonika 5 2 1 2 5 2 7

Qarabag  5 2 1 4 6 10 7

Slovan Liberec 5 1 1 3 7 10 4

 

Group K

Sparta Praha 1 Southampton 0

Hapoel Beer-Sheva 3 Internazionale 2

 

Sparta Praha  5 4 0 1 7 4 12

Southampton 5 2 1 2 5 3 7

Hapoel 5 2 1 2 5 5 7 

Inter  5 1 0 4 5 10 3

 

Group L

Zürich 1 Villarreal 1

Steaua 2 Osmanlispor 1

 

Osmanlispor 5 2 1 2 8 7 7

Villarreal  5 1 3 1 7 7 6

Zurich 5 1 3 1 5 5 6

Steaua 5 1 3 1 4 5 6

 

  

Matchday 4

Group A

Zorya Luhansk 1 Feyenoord 1

Fenerbahçe 2 Manchester United 1

Group B

APOEL 1 Young Boys 0

Astana 1 Olympiacos 1

Group C

Qäbälä 1 St. Étienne 2

Anderlecht 6 Mainz 1

Group D

Zenit 2 Dundalk 1

Maccabi 0 AZ 0

Group E

Austria Vienna 2 Roma 4

Astra 1 Plzen 1

Group F

Athletic 5 Genk 3

Sassuolo 2 Rapid Wien 2

Group G

Ajax 3 Celta 2

Panathinailos 0 St. Liège 3

Group H

Gent 3 Shakhtar Donetsk 5

Braga 3 Konyaspor 1

Group I

Schalke 2 Krasnodar 0

Nice 0 Salzburg 2

Group J

Fiorentina 3 Liberec 0

PAOK 0 Qarabag 1

Group K

Sparta Praha 2 Hapoel 0

Southampton 2 Inter 1

Group L

Zürich 0 Steaua 0

Villarreal 1 Osmanlispor 2

 

 

 

Matchday 3

Group A

Manchester United 4  Fenerbahçe 1

Feyenoord 1  Zorya 0

Group B

Olympiacos 4 Astana 1

Young Boys 3 APOEL 1

Group C

St. Étienne 1 Qäbälä 0

Mainz 1 Anderlecht 1

Group D

Dundalk 1 Zenit 2

AZ 1 M. Tel-Aviv 2

Group E

Roma 3  Austria Wien 3

Plzen 1 Astra 2

Group F

Genk 2 Athletic 0

Rapid Wien 1 Sassuolo 1

Group G

Celta 2 Ajax 2

Liège 2 Panathinaikos 2

Group H

Shakhtar Donetsk 5 Gent 0

Konyaspor 1 Sp. Braga 1

Group I

Krasnodar 0 Schalke 1

Salzburg 0  Nice 1

Group J

Liberec 1 Fiorentina 3

Qarabag 2  PAOK 0

Group K

H. Beer-Sheva 0 Sparta Praha 1

Inter Milan 1 Southampton 0

Group L

Steaua 1 Zürich 1

Osmanlispor 2 Villarreal 2

 

 

Matchday 2

Group A

Fenerbahçe 1 Feyenoord 0

Manchester United 1  Z.Luhansk 0

Group B

Olympiakos 0 APOEL  FC 1

Astana 0 Young Boys Berne 0

Group C

Qäbälä 2 Mainz 3

Saint-Étienne 1 Anderlecht 1

Group D

Dundalk 1 Maccabi 0

Zenit 5 Alkmaar 0

Group E

FK Austria 0 Vienna Plzen 0

Roma 4 Astra Giurgiu 0

Group F

Athletic Bilbao 1  Rapid Vienna 0

Genk 3 Sassuolo 1

Group G

Ajax 1 Standard Liège 0

Celta Vigo 2 Panathinaikos 0

Group H

KAA Gent 2 Konyaspor 0

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 Sporting Braga 0

Group I

Schalke 3 R. Salzburg 1

Krasnodar 5 Nice 2

Group J

Fiorentina 5 Qarabag 1

Slovan Liberec 1 Salonika 2

Group K

Hapoel 0 Southampton 0 

Sparta Praha 3 Inter 1 

Group L

Zurich 2 Osmanlispor 1

Steaua 1 Villarreal 1

Matchday 1

Group A

Feyenoord 1 Manchester United 0

Z. Luhansk 1 Fenerbahçe 1

Group B

APOEL 2 FC Astana 1

Young Boys Berne 0 Olympiakos 1

Group C

Mainz 1 Saint-Étienne 1

Anderlecht 3 Qäbälä 1

Group D

Alkmaar 1 Dundalk 1

Maccabi 3 Zenit 4

Group E

Astra Giurgiu 2 FK Austria Vienna 3

Plzen 1 Roma 1

Group F

Sassuolo 3 Athletic Bilbao 0

Rapid Vienna 3 Genk 2

Group G

Panathinaikos 1 Ajax 2

Standard Liège 1 Celta Vigo 1

Group H

Sporting Braga 1 KAA Gent 1

Konyaspor 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 1

Group I

R. Salzburg 0 Krasnodar 1

Nice 0 Schalke 1

Group J

Qarabag 2 Slovan Liberec 2

Salonika 0 Fiorentina 0

Group K

Inter 0  Hapoel 2

Southampton 3  Sparta Praha 0

Group L

Osmanlispor 2 Steaua 0

Villarreal 2 Zurich 1

  

  

Europa League 2016-2017

 

The groups

Group A FC Zorya Luhansk (Ukraine)   Fenerbahçe SK (Turkey)   Feyenoord (Netherlands)   Manchester United FC (England)

 

Group B APOEL FC (Cyprus)   BSC Young Boys (Switzerland)   FC Astana (Kazakhstan)   Olympiacos FC (Greece)

Group C FSV Mainz 05 (Germany)   AS Saint-Étienne (France)   Qäbälä FK (Azerbaijan)   RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)

 

Group D AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands)   Dundalk FC (Republic of Ireland)   FC Zenit (Russia)   Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (Israel)

 

Group E AS Roma (Italy)  FC Astra Giurgiu (Romania)   FC Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic)   FK Austria Wien (Austria)

 

Group F Athletic Club (Spain)   KRC Genk (Belgium)   SK Rapid Wien (Austria)   US Sassuolo Calcio (Italy)

 

Group G AFC Ajax (Netherlands)   Panathinaikos FC (Greece)   R. Standard de Liège (Belgium)   RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

 

Group H FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine)   KAA Gent (Belgium)   Konyaspor (Turkey)   SC Braga (Portugal)

 

Group I FC Krasnodar (Russia)   FC Salzburg (Austria)   FC Schalke 04 (Germany) OGC Nice (France)

 

Group J ACF Fiorentina (Italy)   FC Slovan Liberec (Czech Republic)   PAOK FC (Greece)   Qarabag FK (Azerbaijan)

 

Group K AC Sparta Praha (Czech Republic)   FC Internazionale Milano (Italy)   Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (Israel)   Southampton FC (England)

 

Group L FC Steaua Bucureşti (Romania)   FC Zürich (Switzerland)   Osmanlispor (Turkey)   Villarreal CF (Spain)

 

The schedule

  

Group phase

Matchday 1 September 15

Matchday 2 September 29

Matchday 3 October 20

Matchday 4 November 3

Matchday 5 November 24

Matchday 6 December 8

  

Round of 32

First Legs February 16 Second Legs February 23

Round of 16

First Legs March 9 Second Legs March 16

Quarter-Finals

First Legs April 13 Second Legs April 20

Semi-Finals

First Legs May 4 Second Legs May 11

Final May 24

This year's Europa League Final will be held at the Friends Arena, Solna in Sweden

 

  

 

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru

Sports Editor

timothy.hinchey@gmail.com

Twitter: TimothyBHinchey

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey specialized in long distance running as a teenager and in 1974, at 16 years of age, achieved a time of 13.30.01 in the five thousand meters and a year later, a time of 28.00.21 in the ten thousand meters in regional competitions, however he chose not to enter competitive sport and preferred to play football (Soccer), handball, tennis, judo, Krav Maga, table tennis and badminton in his free time. Today at 58 years of age, he continues to play the same sports as a participant and maintains an active interest in all modalities as a spectator and commentator, beginning and ending each day with a routine of TaiJi.

 

Comments
NATO to strike Russia through Suwalki Corridor
Can Russia oppose coalition forces in the Mediterranean?
Can Russia oppose coalition forces in the Mediterranean?
NATO to strike Russia through Suwalki Corridor
NATO to strike Russia through Suwalki Corridor
NATO to strike Russia through Suwalki Corridor
Syria’s Assad toads to Putin over Il-20 shootdown
Can Russia oppose coalition forces in the Mediterranean?
Can Russia oppose coalition forces in the Mediterranean?
NATO to strike Russia through Suwalki Corridor
NATO to strike Russia through Suwalki Corridor
Russia blames Israel for Syria's move to shoot down Il-20 military aircraft above Mediterranean
Russia and USA fight even in space: Americans damage Soyuz deliberately
NATO to strike Russia through Suwalki Corridor
Earth on the Brink of an Ice Age
Can Russia oppose coalition forces in the Mediterranean?
Can Russia oppose coalition forces in the Mediterranean?
Earth on the Brink of an Ice Age
Can Russia oppose coalition forces in the Mediterranean?
Russia blames Israel for Syria's move to shoot down Il-20 military aircraft above Mediterranean
Russia blames Israel for Syria's move to shoot down Il-20 military aircraft above Mediterranean