Source Pravda.Ru

Champions: Bayern was, Paris Saint-Germain is

Champions: Bayern was, Paris Saint-Germain is

Bayern was, PSG is and CSKA was outclassed by Mourinho's Manchester United

Kuchaev pulled one back for CSKA on 90' after Martial had done his job for the visitors: two assists for Lukaku to score twice on 4 and 27', one for himself on 19 (penalty) and Mkhitaryan on 57'. In trouble in group A seems to be Benfica, with zero points from two games and a thrashing in Basel.

PSG beat Bayern 3-0 and the old machine from Münich is yet to appear this season, but it is early days and who will write off The Bavarians? In Group B Celtic got some revenge for the initial defeat to PSG (5-0 at home) by winning away 3-0 at Anderlecht. In Group C, Chelsea's brilliant victory in Madrid against Atlético puts the London side ahead on 6 points and in D, Sporting gave Barça a run for their money before losing in Lisbon 0-1 and Olympiacos has a lot to do to escape from elimination from Europe.

Champions League: Matchday 2 complete

Group A

Basel 5  Benfica 0                 CSKA 1 Moskva Manchester United 4

Played 2 Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Points

 

Manchester United 2 0 0 7 1 6

Basel 1 0 1 5 3 3

CSKA 1 0 1 3 5 3

Benfica 0 0 2 1 7 0

  

Group B

PSG 3 Bayern Munich 0     Anderlecht 0 Celtic 3

Played 2 Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Points

PSG 2 0 0 8 0 6

Bayern Munich 1 0 1 3 3 3

Celtic 1 0 1 3 5 3

Anderlecht 0 0 2 0 6 0

  

Group C

Qarabag 1 Roma 2               Atlético 1 Chelsea 2

Played 2 Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Points

Chelsea 2 0 0 8 1 6

Roma 1 1 0 2 1 4

Atlético 0 1 1 1 2 1

Qarabag 0 0 2 1 8 0

  

Group D

Sporting CP 0 Barcelona 1  Juventus 2 Olympiacos 0

Played 2 Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Points

  

 

Barcelona 2 0 0 4 0 6

Sporting CP 1 0 1 3 3 3

Juventus 1 0 1 2 3 3

Olympiacos 0 0 2 2 5 0

  

Played yesterday

Group E

Sevilla 3 Maribor 0                          Spartak Moskva 1 Liverpool 1

Team  Played 2  Won Drawn Lost Goals for  Goals against Points

Sevilla 1 1 0 5 2 4

Liverpool 0 2 0 3 3 2

Spartak Moskva 0 2 0 2 2 2

Maribor 0 1 1 1 4 1

  

Group F

Napoli 3  Feyenoord 1          Manchester City 2  Shakhtar Donetsk 0

Team  Played 2  Won Drawn Lost Goals for  Goals against Points

Manchester City 2 0 0 6 0 6

Napoli 1 0 1 4 3 3

Shakhtar Donetsk 1 0 1 2 3 3

Feyenoord 0 0 2 1 7 0

  

Group G

Besiktas 2 Leipzig 0              Monaco 0  FC Porto 3

Team  Played 2  Won Drawn Lost Goals for  Goals against Points

Besiktas 2 0 0 5 1 6

FC Porto 1 0 1 4 3 3

Leipzig 0 1 1 1 3 1

Monaco 0 1 1 1 4 1

  

Group H

Dortmund 1  Real Madrid 3           APOEL 0  Tottenham Hotspur 3

Team  Played 2  Won Drawn Lost Goals for  Goals against Points

Real Madrid 2 0 0 6 1 6

Tottenham Hotspur 1 0 0 6 1 6

Dortmund 0 0 2 2 6 0

APOEL 0 0 2 0 6 0

  

Champions League and Europa League Matches, standings, groups and tables

Champions League: Matchday 1

After CSKA Moskva got an important away win yesterday against Benfica in Lisbon, today Spartak Moskva travelled to Slovenia and came away with a useful 1-1 draw against Maribor. Samedov put Spartak ahead on 59´and Bohar equalized for the home side on 85'.

The team to watch these days is Manchester City: five goals against Liverpool at the weekend, four goals away at Feyenoord, all without reply. 9-0 in two matches at the top level, what is Guardiola doing there at the Etihad?

CSKA Moskva stunned Benfica in Lisbon with a 2-1 away victory for the first match of the Champions League Matchday One. In the other game in Group A, Manchester United saw off Basel by 3-0 in the United Kingdom.

Seferovic put the home side ahead on 50' at Lisbon's Estádio da Luz, the home of Sport Lisboa e Benfica but CSKA struck back with a penalty from Vitinho on 63' and the scoreline was closed on 71' by Zhamaletdinov.

Group A

Manchester United 3 Basel 0   Benfica 1 CSKA Moskva 2

Group B

Celtic 0 PSG 5   Bayern 3 Anderlecht 0

Group C

Roma 0 Atlético 0   Chelsea 6 Qarabag 0

Group D

Olympiacos 2 Sporting CP 3   Barcelona 3 Juventus 0

Group E

Liverpool 2 Sevilla 2   Maribor 1 Spartak Moskva 1

Group F

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 Napoli 1  Feyenoord 0 Manchester City 4

Group G

Porto 1 Besiktas 3  Leipzig 1 Monaco 1

Group H

Tottenham Hotspur 3 Dortmund 1   Real Madrid 3 APOEL 0

Europa League Matchday 2

Tables: Played 1 Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Points

Group A

Astana Slavia Praha                           Maccabi Tel-Aviv Villarreal

Villarreal 1 0 0 3 1 3

Slavia Praha 1 0 0 1 0 3

Maccabi Tel-Avia 0 0 1 0 1 0

Astana 0 0 1 1 3 0

  

Group B

Skënderbeu Young Boys                   Partizan Dinamo Kyiv

D. Kyiv 1 0 0 3 1 3

Partizan 0 1 0 1 1 1

Young Boys 0 1 0 1 1 1

Skënderbeu 0 0 1 1 3 0

  

Group C

Braga Istanbul Basaksehir                 Ludogorets Hoffenheim

Braga 1 0 0 2 1 3

Istanbul Basaksehir 0 1 0 0 0 1

Ludogorets 0 1 0 0 0 1

Hoffenheim 0 0 1 1 2 0

  

Group D

AC Milan Rijeka                                AEK Austria Wien

AC Milan 1 0 0 5 1 3

AEK 1 0 0 2 1 3

Rijeka 0 0 1 1 2 0

Austria Wien 0 0 1 1 5 0

  

Group E

Lyon Atalanta                                    Everton Apollon

Atalanta 1 0 0 3 0 3

Apollon 0 1 0 1 1 1

Lyon 0 1 0 1 1 1

Everton 0 0 1 0 3 0

  

Group F

Lokomotiv Moskva Zlin                    Sheriff Kobenhavn

Kobenhavn 0 1 0 0 0 1

Lokomotiv Moskva 0 1 0 0 0 1

Sheriff 0 1 0 0 0 1

Zlin 0 1 0 0 0 1

  

Group G

Plzen Hapoel Beer-Sheva                  Lugano FCSB (Steaua)

FCSB 1 0 0 3 0 3

Hapoel Beer-Sheva 1 0 0 2 1 3

Lugano 0 0 1 1 2 0

Plzen 0 0 1 0 3 0

  

Group H

BATE Arsenal                                   Köln Crvena Zvezda

Arsenal 1 0 0 2 1 3

BATE 0 1 0 1 1 1

Crvena Zvezda 0 1 0 1 1 1

Köln 0 0 1 1 2 0

  

Group I

Konyaspor Vitória SC                       Salzburg Marseille

Marseille 1 0 0 1 0 3

Salzburg 0 1 0 1 1 1

Vitória SC 0 1 0 1 1 1

Konyaspor 0 0 1 0 1 0

  

Group J

Athletic Zorya                                   Östersund Hertha Berlin

Östersund 1 0 0 2 0 3

Athletic 0 1 0 0 0 1

Hertha Berlin 0 1 0 0 0 1

Zorya 0 0 1 0 2 0

  

Group K

Nice Vitesse                                       Lazio Zulte Waregem

Nice 1 0 0 5 1 3

Lazio 1 0 0 3 2 3

Vitesse 0 0 1 2 3 0

Zulte Waregem 0 0 1 1 5 0

  

Group L

Zenit Real Sociedad                          Rosenborg Vardar

Zenit 1 0 0 5 0 3

Real Sociedad 1 0 0 4 0 3

Rosenborg 0 0 1 0 4 0

Vardar 0 0 1 0 5 0

 

Europa League Matchday 1

Group A

Slavia Praha 1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0               Villarreal 3 Astana 1

Group B

Young Boys 1 Partizan 1                              Dinamo Kyiv 3 Skënderbeu 1

Group C

Istanbul Basaksehir 0 Ludogorets 0              Hoffenheim 1 Braga 2

Group D

Rijeka 1 AEK 2                                             Austria Wien 1 AC Milan 5

Group E

Apollon 1 Lyon 1                                          Atalanta 3 Everton 0

Group F

Kobenhavn 0 Lokomotiv Moskva 0                        Zlin 0 Sheriff 0

Group G

FCSB (Steaua) 3 Plzen 0                               H. Beer-Sheva 2 Lugano 1

Group H

Arsenal 2 Köln 1                                           Crvena Zvezda 1 BATE 1

Group I

Vitoria SC 1 Salzburg 1                                Marseille 1 Konyaspor 0

Group J

Hertha Berlin 0 Athletic 0                             Zorya 0 Östersund 2

Group K

Vitesse 2 Lazio 3                                           Zulte Waregem 1 Nice 5

Group L

Real Sociedad 4 Rosenborg 0                       Vardar 0 Zenit 5

  

Champions and Europa Leagues

Russia has four teams in UEFA competitions

In the Champions League the English contingent is biggest with 5 clubs representing the Premier League - Liverpool, Manchester United and Manchester City from the north and the London clubs Chelsea and Tottenham Hotspur (Spurs). Spain has 4 representatives and Germany, Italy and Portugal 3 each. CSKA and Spartak (both from Moscow) represent Russia.

This year in the same document we bring you all the European fixtures, scores and tables; the UEFA Champions and Europa Leagues, national championships, Super Cups and Cups, including links to last year's events. All the info you need on one page in the same place.

In the Champions League the English contingent is biggest with five clubs representing the Premier League - Liverpool, Manchester United and Manchester City from the north and the London clubs Chelsea and Tottenham Hotspur (Spurs). Spain has four representatives and Germany, Italy and Portugal three each. CSKA and Spartak (both from Moscow) represent Russia.

In the Europa League, Zenit and Lokomotiv Moskva fly the Russian flag. All information on the groups below

UEFA Champions League GROUPS

GROUP A

Benfica (Portugal) Manchester United (England) Basel (Switzerland) CSKA Moskva (Russia)

GROUP B

Bayern München (Germany) PSG (France) Anderlecht (Belgium) Celtic (Scotland)

GROUP C

Chelsea (England) Atlético Madrid (Spain) Roma (Italy) Qarabag (Azerbaijan)

GROUP D

Juventus (Italy) Barcelona (Spain) Olympiacos (Greece) Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal)

GROUP E

Spartak Moskva (Russia) Sevilla (Spain) Liverpool (England) Maribor (Slovenia)

GROUP F

Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) Manchester City (England) Napoli (Italy) Feyenoord (Netherlands)

GROUP G

Monaco (France) FC Porto (Portugal) Besiktas (Turkey) Leipzig (Germany)

GROUP H

Real Madrid (Spain) Dortmund (Germany) Tottenham Hotspur (England) APOEL (Cyprus)

 

Countries

Azerbaijan (1) Qarabag

Belgium (1) Anderlecht

Cyprus (1)  APOEL

England (5) Manchester United, Chelsea, Liverpool, Manchester City, Tottenham Hotspur

France (2) PSG, Monaco

Germany (3) Bayern München, Leipzig, Dortmund

Greece (1)  Olympiacos

Italy (3) Roma, Juventus, Napoli

Netherlands (1)  Feyenoord

Portugal (3) Benfica, Sporting CP, FC Porto

Russia (2) CSKA Moskva, Spartak Moskva

Scotland (1)  Celtic

Slovenia (1)  Maribor

Spain (4) Atlético Madrid, Barcelona, Sevilla, Real Madrid

Switzeland (1)  Basel

Turkey (1)   Besiktas

Ukraine (1)  Shakhtar Donetsk

 

Matches

Matchday 1 Tuesday September 12 Groups ABCD Wednesday September 13 Groups EFGH

Matchday 2 Tuesday September 26 (EFGH) Wednesday September 27 (ABCD)

Matchday 3 Tuesday October 17 (EFGH) Wednesday October 18 (ABCD)

Matchday 4 Tuesday October 31 (ABCD) Wednesday November 1 (EFGH)

Matchday 5 Tuesday November 21 (EFGH) Wednesday November 22 (ABCD)

Matchday 6 Tuesday December 5 (ABCD) Wednesday December 6 (EFGH)

Round of 16 First Leg February 13/14, 20/21 2018

Round of 16 Second Leg March 6/7, 13/14 2018

Quarter Finals First Leg April 3/4 Second Leg April 10/11

Semi-Finals First Leg April 24/25 Second Leg May 1/2

Final May 26 at NSC Olimpiyskiy Stadium, Kiev

 

UEFA Europa League GROUPS

GROUP A

Villarreal CF (Spain) Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (Israel) FC Astana (Kazakstan) SK Slavia Praha (Czech Republic)

GROUP B

FC Dynamo Kyiv (Ukraine), BSC Young Boys (Switzerland), FK Partizan (Serbia), KF Skënderbeu (Albania)

GROUP C

Braga (Portugal), Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria), TSG 1899 Hoffenheim (Germany), İstanbul Başakşehir (Turkey)

GROUP D

AC Milan (Italy),  FK Austria Wien (Austria), HNK Rijeka (Croatia), AEK Athens (Greece)

GROUP E

Lyon (France), Everton (England), Atalanta (Italy), Apollon Limassol (Cyprus)

GROUP F

København (Denmark), Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia), FC Sheriff Tiraspol (Moldova), Zlín (Czech Republic)

GROUP G

Viktoria Plzeň (Czech Republic), Fotbal Club Steaua București (Romania), Hapoel Beer-Sheva (Israel), Lugano (Switzerland)

GROUP H

Arsenal (England), BATE Borisov (Belarus), Köln (Germany), Crvena Zvezda (Serbia)

GROUP I

Salzburg (Austria), Marseille (France), Vitória SC (Portugal), Konyaspor (Turkey)

GROUP J

Athletic Club (Spain), Hertha Berlin (Germany), Zorya (Ukraine), Östersund (Sweden)

GROUP K

Lazio (Italy), Nice (France), SV Zulte Waregem (Belgium), Vitesse (Netherlands)

GROUP L

Zenit (Russia), Real Sociedad (Spain), Rosenborg (Norway), Vardar (Macedonia)

 

Countries

Albania (1) KF Skënderbeu

Austria (2) FK Austria Wien, Salzburg

Belarus (1) BATE Borisov

Belgium (1) Zulte Waregem

Bulgaria (1) Ludogorets Razgrad

Croatia (1) HNK Rijeka

Cyprus (1) Apollon Limassol

Czech Republic (3) SK Slavia Praha, Zlin, Viktoria Plzeň

Denmark (1) FC København

England (2) Everton, Arsenal

France (3) Lyon, Marseille, Nice

Germany (3) TSG 1899 Hoffenheim, Köln, Hertha Berlin

Greece (1) AEK Athens

Israel (2) Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC,  Hapoel Beer-Sheva

Italy (3) AC Milan, Atalanta, Lazio

Kazakstan (1) FC Astana

Macedonia (1) Vardar

Moldova (1) FC Sheriff Tiraspol

Netherlands (1) Vitesse

Norway (1) Rosenborg BK

Portugal (2) Braga, Vitória SC (Guimarães)

Romania (1) Fotbal Club Steaua București 

Russia (2) Lokomotiv Moskva, Zenit St. Petersburg

Serbia (2) FK Partizan, Crvena Zvezda

Spain (3) Villarreal CF, Athletic Club (Bilbao), Real Sociedad

Sweden (1) Östersund

Switzerland (2) BSC Young Boys, Lugano

Turkey (2) İstanbul Başakşehir, Konyaspor

Ukraine (2) FC Dynamo Kyiv, Zorya

 

Matches

Matchday 1 Thursday September 14

Matchday 2 Thursday September 28

Matchday 3 Thursday October 19

Matchday 4 Thursday November 2

Matchday 5 Thursday November 23

Matchday 6 Thursday December 7

Round of 32 First Leg February 15 2018

Round of 32 Second Leg February 22 2018

Round of 16 First Leg March 8 Second Leg March 15

Quarter Finals First Leg April 5 Second Leg April 12

Semi-Finals First Leg April 26 Second Leg May 3

Final May 16 at Parc Olympique Lyonnais, France

 

Photo

By Lightning - http://greendale.su/showthread.php?t=54, CC BY-SA 3.0, https://commons.wikimedia.org/w/index.php?curid=4090257

 

Comments
North Korea says Trump makes first step towards nuclear war
North Korea says Trump makes first step towards nuclear war
North Korea says Trump makes first step towards nuclear war
Capitalism reduced Indonesian cities to infested carcases
Tel Aviv, Jerusalem, capitals and puppets
ISIS threatens to conduct large-scale terrorist attacks in USA for Jerusalem decision
No one can intercept Kim Jong-un's invincible ballistic missiles
Torturing Jerusalem with USA's help: No peace, but eternal war for Jews and Arabs
North Korea is not a threat to the US
North Korea is not a threat to the US
Torturing Jerusalem with USA's help: No peace, but eternal war for Jews and Arabs
Tel Aviv, Jerusalem, capitals and puppets
North Korea is not a threat to the US
North Korea is not a threat to the US
North Korea is not a threat to the US
Putin: Russia will continue spending enough on defence not to be killed
Putin: Russia will continue spending enough on defence not to be killed
Putin: Russia will continue spending enough on defence not to be killed
North Korea is not a threat to the US
ISIS threatens to conduct large-scale terrorist attacks in USA for Jerusalem decision
North Korea is not a threat to the US