Source Pravda.Ru

Europa League Matchday 2: Hi Fives for Russian teams

Zenit and Krasnodar both hit five goals past their opponents in today's Europa League Matchday Two. Zenit thrashed AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) by five goals to nil in Saint Petersburg, while Krasnodar, also playing at home, beat Nice (France) five goals to two.

The groups, the matches, the standings and the schedules. Presenting the Europa and Champions Leagues 2016-2017 after Matchday 2.

Matchday 2

Group A

Fenerbahçe 1 Feyenoord 0

Manchester United 1  Z.Luhansk 0

 

Fenerbahce 2 1 1 0 1 1 4

Feyenoord 2 1 0 1 1 1 3

Man. Utd 2 1 0 1 1 1 3

Zorya Luhansk 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

 

Group B

Olympiakos 0 APOEL  FC 1

Astana 0 Young Boys Berne 0

 

APOEL 2 2 0 0 3 1 6

Olympiakos 2 1 0 1 1 1 3

Astana 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

Young Boys 2 0 1 1 0 1 1

 

Group C

Qäbälä 2 Mainz 3

Saint-Étienne 1 Anderlecht 1

 

Anderlecht 2 1 1 0 4 2 4

Mainz 2 1 1 0 4 3 4

Saint-Étienne 2 0 2 0 2 2 2

Qäbälä 2 0 0 2 3 6 0

 

Group D

Dundalk 1 Maccabi 0

Zenit 5 Alkmaar 0

 

Zenit 2 2 0 0 9 3 6

Dundalk  2 1 1 0 2 1 4

Alkmaar  2 0 1 1 1 6 1

Maccabi 2 0 0 2 3 5 0

 

Group E

FK Austria 0 Vienna Plzen 0

Roma 4 Astra Giurgiu 0

 

Roma 2 1 1 0 5 1 4

FK Austria Vienna 2 1 1 0 3 2 4

Plzen 2 0 2 0 1 1 2

Astra Giurgiu 2 0 0 2 2 7 0

 

Group F

Athletic Bilbao 1  Rapid Vienna 0

Genk 3 Sassuolo 1

 

Genk 2 1 0 1 5 4 3

Sassuolo  2 1 0 1 4 3 3

Rapid Vienna 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Athletic Bilbao  2 1 0 1 1 3 3

 

Group G

Ajax 1 Standard Liège 0

Celta Vigo 2 Panathinaikos 0

 

Ajax 2 2 0 0 3 1 6

Celta Vigo   2 1 1 0 3 1 4

Standard Liège 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

Panathinaikos 2 0 0 2 1 4 0

 

Group H

KAA Gent 2 Konyaspor 0

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 Sporting Braga 0

 

Shakhtar Donetsk  2 2 0 0 3 0 6

KAA Gent  2 1 1 0 3 1 4

Sporting Braga  2 0 1 1 1 3 1

Konyaspor  2 0 0 2 0 3 0

 

Group I

Schalke 3 R. Salzburg 1

Krasnodar 5 Nice 2

 

Krasnodar 2 2 0 0 6 2 6

Schalke 2 2 0 0 4 1 6

R. Salzburg  2 0 0 2 1 4 0

Nice   2 0 0 2 2 6 0

 

Group J

Fiorentina 5 Qarabag 1

Slovan Liberec 1 Salonika 2

 

Fiorentina 2 1 1 0 5 1 4

Salonika 2 1 1 0 2 1 4

Slovan Liberec 2 0 1 1 3 4 1

Qarabag  2 0 1 1 3 7 1

 

  

Group K

Hapoel 0 Southampton 0 

Sparta Praha 3 Inter 1 

 

Southampton 2 1 1 0 3 0 4

Hapoel 2 1 1 0 2 0 4 

Sparta Praha  2 1 0 1 3 4 3

Inter  2 0 0 2 1 5 0

  

Group L

 

Zurich 2 Osmanlispor 1

Steaua 1 Villarreal 1

 

Villarreal  2 1 1 0 3 2 4

Osmanlispor 2 1 0 1 3 2 3

Zurich 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Steaua 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

 

Matchday 1

  

Group A

Feyenoord 1 Manchester United 0

Z. Luhansk 1 Fenerbahçe 1

Group B

APOEL 2 FC Astana 1

Young Boys Berne 0 Olympiakos 1

Group C

Mainz 1 Saint-Étienne 1

Anderlecht 3 Qäbälä 1

Group D

Alkmaar 1 Dundalk 1

Maccabi 3 Zenit 4

Group E

Astra Giurgiu 2 FK Austria Vienna 3

Plzen 1 Roma 1

Group F

Sassuolo 3 Athletic Bilbao 0

Rapid Vienna 3 Genk 2

Group G

Panathinaikos 1 Ajax 2

Standard Liège 1 Celta Vigo 1

Group H

Sporting Braga 1 KAA Gent 1

Konyaspor 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 1

Group I

R. Salzburg 0 Krasnodar 1

Nice 0 Schalke 1

Group J

Qarabag 2 Slovan Liberec 2

Salonika 0 Fiorentina 0

Group K

Inter 0  Hapoel 2

Southampton 3  Sparta Praha 0

Group L

Osmanlispor 2 Steaua 0

Villarreal 2 Zurich 1

  

  

Europa League 2016-2017

 

 

 

The groups

 

Group A FC Zorya Luhansk (Ukraine)   Fenerbahçe SK (Turkey)   Feyenoord (Netherlands)   Manchester United FC (England)

 

Group B APOEL FC (Cyprus)   BSC Young Boys (Switzerland)   FC Astana (Kazakhstan)   Olympiacos FC (Greece)

Group C FSV Mainz 05 (Germany)   AS Saint-Étienne (France)   Qäbälä FK (Azerbaijan)   RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)

 

Group D AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands)   Dundalk FC (Republic of Ireland)   FC Zenit (Russia)   Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (Israel)

 

Group E AS Roma (Italy)  FC Astra Giurgiu (Romania)   FC Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic)   FK Austria Wien (Austria)

 

Group F Athletic Club (Spain)   KRC Genk (Belgium)   SK Rapid Wien (Austria)   US Sassuolo Calcio (Italy)

 

Group G AFC Ajax (Netherlands)   Panathinaikos FC (Greece)   R. Standard de Liège (Belgium)   RC Celta de Vigo (Spain)

 

Group H FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine)   KAA Gent (Belgium)   Konyaspor (Turkey)   SC Braga (Portugal)

 

Group I FC Krasnodar (Russia)   FC Salzburg (Austria)   FC Schalke 04 (Germany) OGC Nice (France)

 

Group J ACF Fiorentina (Italy)   FC Slovan Liberec (Czech Republic)   PAOK FC (Greece)   Qarabag FK (Azerbaijan)

 

Group K AC Sparta Praha (Czech Republic)   FC Internazionale Milano (Italy)   Hapoel Beer-Sheva FC (Israel)   Southampton FC (England)

 

Group L FC Steaua Bucureşti (Romania)   FC Zürich (Switzerland)   Osmanlispor (Turkey)   Villarreal CF (Spain)

 

The schedule

  

Group phase

Matchday 1 September 15

Matchday 2 September 29

Matchday 3 October 20

Matchday 4 November 3

Matchday 5 November 24

Matchday 6 December 8

  

Round of 32

First Legs February 16 Second Legs February 23

Round of 16

First Legs March 9 Second Legs March 16

Quarter-Finals

First Legs April 13 Second Legs April 20

Semi-Finals

First Legs May 4 Second Legs May 11

Final May 24

This year's Europa League Final will be held at the Friends Arena, Solna in Sweden

 

Champions League  Matchday 2: Bayern lose, Arsenal strong

 

Groups ABCD played tonight. The shock result (perhaps not) was Atlético's victory over Bayern in Madrid. Celtic and City shared a six-goal thriller, Barça march on, Napoli show true class and is this Arsenal's year?

 

 

Matchday 2

Group A

Ludogorets 1 Paris Saint-Germain 3

Natanael 16   Matuidi 41, Cavani 56, 60

 

Arsenal 2 Basel 0

Walcott 7, 26

 

PSG 2 1 1 0 4 2 4

Arsenal 2 1 1 0 3 1 4

Ludogorets 2 0 1 1 2 4 1

Basel 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

 

Group B

Besiktas 1  Dinamo Kyiv 1

Quaresma 29  Tsygankov 65

 

Napoli 4 Benfica 2

Hamsik 20      Gonçalo Guedes 70, Salvio 86

Mertens 51, 58

Milik 54 (pen)

 

Napoli 2 2 0 0 6 3 6

Besiktas 2 0 2 0 2 2 2

D. Kyiv 2 0 1 1 2 3 1

Benfica 2 0 1 1 3 5 1

 

Group C

Borussia Moenchengladbach 1  Barcelona 2

Hazard 34            Arda Turan 65, Piqué 74

 

Celtic 3 Manchester City 3

Dembélé 3, 47  Fernandinho 12, Sterling 28, Nolito 55

Sterling 20 (o.g.)

 

Barcelona 2 2 0 0 9 1 6

Manchester City 2 1 1 0 7 3 4

Celtic 2 0 1 1 3 10 1

B. Moenchengladbach 2 0 0 2 1 6 0

 

Group D

Atlético 1 Bayern München 0

Carrasco 35

 

Rostov 2 PSV 2

Poloz 8, 37   Pröpper 14, L. De Jong 45 + 1

 

Atlético 2 2 0 0 2 0 6

Bayern 2 1 0 1 5 1 3

PSV 2 0 1 1 1 3 1

Rostov 2 0 1 1 2 7 1

 

 

Groups EFGH

 

Groups EFGH played Tuesday in the Champions League Matchday Two. A bad day for CSKA, going bottom of the group with one point out of six, after being beaten in Moscow by Spurs. Monaco leads Group E, while Dortmund and Real Madrid head group F, Cristiano Ronaldo getting his 95th Champions League goal.

 

In Group G, Leicester City has six points out of six after beating FC Porto. The Portuguese side dominated the game but as usual could not translate superiority into goals. In Group H, Juve and Sevilla are in front with 4 points.

 

 

Matchday 2

Group E

Monaco 1 Leverkusen 1

Glik 90+4 Hernández 74

 

CSKA Moskva 0 Tottenham Hotspur 1

                             Son 71

Monaco 2 1 1 0 3 2 4

Tottenham 2 1 0 1 2 2 3

B. Leverkusen 2 0 2 0 3 3 2

CSKA Moskva 2 0 1 3 2 3 1

 

Group F

Dortmund 2 Real Madrid 2

Aubameyang 43 Cristiano Ronaldo 17   Varane 68

Schürrle 87

 

Sporting CP 2 Legia Warsaw 0

Ruiz 28

Dost 37

 

Dortmund 2 1 1 0 8 2 4

Real Madrid 2 1 1 0 4 3 4

Sporting CP 2 1 0 1 3 2 3

Legia 2 0 0 2 0 8 0

 

Group G

Kobenhavn 4 Club Brugge 0

Denswil 53 og

Delaney 64, Santander 69, M. Jorgensen 90+2

 

Leicester City 1 FC Porto 0

Slimani 25

 

Leicester City 2 2 0 0 4 0 6

Kobenhavn 2 1 1 0 5 1 4

FC Porto 2 0 1 1 1 2 1

Club Brugge 2 0 0 2 0 7 0

 

 

Group H

Sevilla 1 Lyon 0

Ben Yedder 53

 

D. Zagreb 0 Juventus 4

                     Pjanic 24, Higuaín 31, Dybala 57, Dani Alves 85

 

Juventus 2 1 1 0 4 0 4

Sevilla 2 1 1 0 1 0 4

Lyon 2 1 0 1 3 1 3

D. Zagreb 2 0 0 2 0 7 0

 

 

Matchday 1 results

Group A

PSG 1 Arsenal 1

Cavani 1 Alexis Sánchez 78

 

Basel 1 Ludogorets 1

Steffen 1 Jonathan Cafú 45

 

Group B

 

D. Kyiv 1 Napoli 2

Garmash 26   Milik 36, 45+2

 

Benfica 1 Besiktas 1

Cervi 12   Talisca 90+3

 

Group C

 

Barcelona 7 Celtic 0

Messi 3, 27, 60

Neymar 50

Iniesta 59

Suárez 75,88

 

Manchester City 4 Borussia Moenchengladbach 0

Aguero 3 Kelechi

 

Group D

PSV 0 Atlético 1

Saúl Ñíguez 43

 

Bayern München 5 Rostov 0

Lewandowski 28 (pen.)

Kimmich 53,60

Müller 45+2

Bernat 90

 

 

Group E

Bayer Leverkusen 2 CSKA Moskva 2

Mehmedi 9            Dzagoev 36, Eremenko 38

Hakan Çalhanoglu 15

 

Tottenham 1 Monaco 2

Alderweireld 45   Bernard Silva 15, Lemar 31

 

Group F

Real Madrid 2 Sporting CP 1

Ronaldo 89         Bruno César 48

Morata 90+4

 

Legia 0   Dortmund 6

               Götze 7, Papastathopoulos 15, Bartra 17, R. Guerreiro 51, Castro 76

               Aubameyang 87

 

Group G

Club Brugge 0 Leicester City 3

                          Albrighton 5, Mahrez 29, 61 (pen.)

 

FC Porto 1   Kobenhavn 1

Otávio 13      Cornelius 52

 

Group H

Lyon 3 Dinamo Zagreb 0

Tolisso 13, Ferri 49, Cornet 57

 

Juventus 0 Sevilla 0

 

 

Champions League 2016-2017

 

The Groups, the schedules, the results and the scorers from the beginning to the end of the season.

 

The Groups

 

Group A Arsenal FC (England)   FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland)   Paris Saint-Germain (France)   PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria)

 

Group B Besiktas JK (Turkey)   FC Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine)   SL Benfica (Portugal)   SSC Napoli (Italy)

 

Group C Celtic FC (Scotland)   FC Barcelona (Spain)   Manchester City FC (England)   VfLBorussia Moenchengladbach (Germany)

 

Group D Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain)   FC Bayern München (Germany)   FC Rostov (Russia)   PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands)

 

Group E AS Monaco FC (France)   Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany)   PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia)   Tottenham Hotspur FC (England)

 

Group F Borussia Dortmund (Germany)   Legia Warszawa (Poland)   Real Madrid CF (Spain)   Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal)

 

Group G Club Brugge KV (Belgium)   FC Kobenhavn (Denmark)   FC Porto (Portugal)   Leicester City FC (England)

 

Group H GNK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia)   Juventus (Italy)   Olympique Lyonnais (France) Sevilla FC (Spain)

 

Total: 32 clubs

 

4 clubs competing: England, Germany, Spain

3 clubs: France, Portugal

2 clubs: Italy, Russia

1 club: Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Denmark, Netherlands, Poland, Scotland, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine

 

The schedule

Group Phase

 

Matchday 1 September 13/14 Finished

Matchday 2 September 27/28

Matchday 3 October 18/19

Matchday 4 November 1/2

Matchday 5 November 22/23

Matchday 6 December 6/7

 

Round of 16

First Legs February 14/15  21/22

Second Legs March 7/8  14/15

 

Quarter-finals

First Legs April 11/12

Second Legs 18/19

 

Semi-Finals

First Legs May 2/3

Second Legs May 9/10

 

Final June 3

The venue for this year's final is Cardiff, Wales, UK - at Cardiff's National Stadium

 

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru

Sports Editor

timothy.hinchey@gmail.com

Twitter: TimothyBHinchey

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey specialized in long distance running as a teenager and in 1974, at 16 years of age, achieved a time of 13.30.01 in the five thousand meters and a year later, a time of 28.00.21 in the ten thousand meters in regional competitions, however he chose not to enter competitive sport and preferred to play football (Soccer), handball, tennis, judo, Krav Maga, table tennis and badminton in his free time. Today at 58 years of age, he continues to play the same sports as a participant and maintains an active interest in all modalities as a spectator and commentator, beginning and ending each day with a routine of TaiJi.

 

Comments
Russian Guard to see enemies behind walls
Russian Guard to see enemies behind walls
Turkish President Erdogan issues ultimatum to Washington and Brussels
Having lost in Syria, the West needs to find another victim nation
Russian-Indian defence cooperation in danger after India commits inadmissible act
Kim Jong-un's tactic of hard power teaches USA lesson of obedience
Kim Jong-un's tactic of hard power teaches USA lesson of obedience
Putin in Egypt: Who's the big player in the Middle East?
Putin in Egypt: Who's the big player in the Middle East?
US military men depressed over of Russia's new T-5000 sniper rifle
Turkish President Erdogan issues ultimatum to Washington and Brussels
Turkish President Erdogan issues ultimatum to Washington and Brussels
US military men depressed over of Russia's new T-5000 sniper rifle
Turkish President Erdogan issues ultimatum to Washington and Brussels
Child model from Russia ranked most beautiful girl in the world
Russia works on MiG-41 doomsday fighter jet
US military men depressed over of Russia's new T-5000 sniper rifle
US military men depressed over of Russia's new T-5000 sniper rifle
Russia to rebuild its former Soviet naval base in Syria's Tartus
Lenin planted the seeds that destroyed the USSR
Kim Jong-un's tactic of hard power teaches USA lesson of obedience