Source Pravda.Ru

Europa League Matchday Six: Two Russian teams top groups

Krasnodar, qualified for the next phase of the Europa League as leader of Group C, winning away at Qäbälä 3-0; In Group B, Rubin Kazan had a good 2-2 draw away at Bordeaux but it was not enough; Lokomotiv Moskva topped Group H with a 3-0 away win in Albania at Skënderbeu.

Qäbälä 0 Krasnodar 3

                R. Sigurdsson 26, Pereyra 41; Wanderson 76

58% ball possession to the Russian visitors, 17 shots against 11 for the home side and one on the woodwork. Dominance from Krasnodar, leader of Group C

 Bordeaux 2 Rubin 2

Laborde 58 Kanunnikov 31

Rolán 63     Ustinov 76

Ball possession was almost equal, 51-49 in favor of the home soccer team, while Bordeaux had more shots (21 to 12), 9 on against 4, each team had 3 shots blocked. Runin's 5 corners to 3 showed a tactical awareness but...Rubin Kazan bows out of Europe this season.

 Skënderbeu 0 Lokomotiv Moskva 3

                         Tarasov 18, Niasse 89, Samedov 90

Skënderbeu's first season at this stage of European competitions was no disaster. Three points gained (victory against Portugal's Sporting CP) and a lot of respect and friends along the way. Skënderbeu enjoyed 58% ball possession, but Lokomotiv had more shots, 11 against 8, 7 on against 2 and 4 off against 5

  

  

Group A

Matchday 6 Ajax 1 Molde 1; Fenerbahçe 1 Celtic 1

Matchday 5 Celtic 1 Ajax 2 ; Molde 0 Fenerbahçe 2

Matchday 4 Celtic 1 Molde 2; Ajax 0 Fenerbahçe 0

Matchday 3 Molde FK 3 Celtic FC 1; Fenerbahçe SK 1 AFC Ajax 0

Matchday 2 Celtic 2 Fenerbahçe SK 2; Molde FK 1 Ajax 1

Matchday 1 AFC Ajax (Netherlands) 2 Celtic FC (Scotland) 2; Fenerbahçe SK (Turkey) 1 Molde FK (Norway) 3

Molde 11; Fenerbahçe SK 9; Ajax 7; Celtic 3

Group B

Matchday 6 Sion 0 Liverpool 0; Bordeaux 2 Rubin Kazan 2

Matchday 5 Rubin Kazan 2 Sion 0; Liverpool 2 Bordeaux 1

Matchday 4 Rubin Kazan 0  Liverpool 1; Sion 1 Bordeaux 1

Matchday 3 Liverpool FC 1 FC Rubin Kazan 1; FC Girondins de Bordeaux 0 FC Sion 1

Matchday 2 Rubin 0 Bordeaux 0; Liverpool 1 Sion 1

Matchday 1 FC Girondins de Bordeaux (France) 1 Liverpool FC (England) 1; FC Sion (Switzerland) 2 FC Rubin Kazan (Russia) 1

 

Liverpool 10; Sion 9; Rubin 6; Bordeaux 4;

 

Group C

Matchday 6 Dortmund 0 PAOK 1; Qäbälä 0 Krasnodar  3

Matchday 5 Krasnodar 1 Dortmund 0; PAOK 0 Qäbälä 0

Matchday 4 Krasnodar 2 PAOK 1; Dortmund 4 Qäbälä 0

Matchday 3 PAOK FC 0 FC Krasnodar  0; Qäbälä FK 1 Borussia Dortmund 3

Matchday 2 Krasnodar 2 Qäbälä FK 1; PAOK 1 Dortmund 1

Matchday 1 Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 2 FC Krasnodar (Russia) 1; Qäbälä FK (Azerbaijan) 0 PAOK FC (Greece) 0

 

Krasnodar 13; Dortmund 10; PAOK 7; Qäbälä FK 2

 

Group D

Matchday 6 Napoli 5 Legia 2; Midtjylland 1 Club Brugge 1

Matchday 5 Club Brugge 0 Napoli 1; Legia 1 Midtjylland 0

Matchday 4 Club Brugge 1   Legia 0; Napoli 5 Midtjylland 0

Matchday 3 Legia Warszawa 1 Club Brugge KV 1; FC Midtjylland 1 SCC Napoli 4

Matchday 2 Brugge 1 FC Midtjylland 3; Legia 0 Napoli 3

Matchday 1 FC Midtjylland (Denmark) 1 Legia Warszawa (Poland) 0; SCC Napoli (Italy) 5 Club Brugge KV (Belgium) 0

 

Napoli 18; FC Midtjylland 7; Brugge 5; Legia 4

 

Group E

Matchday 6 Plzen 3 Villarreal 3; Rapid Wien 2 Dinamo Minsk 1

Matchday 5 Dinamo Minsk 1 Plzen 0; Villarreal 1 Rapid Wien 0

Matchday 4 Dinamo Minsk 1 Villarreal 2; Plzen 1 Rapid Wien 2

Matchday 3 SK Rapid Wien 3 FC Viktoria Plzeň 2; Villarreal CF 4 FC Dinamo Minsk 0

Matchday 2 D. Minsk 0 R. Wien 1; Villarreal 1 Plzeň 0

Matchday 1 FC Viktoria Plzeň (Czech Republic) 2 FC Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) 0; SK Rapid Wien (Austria) 2 Villarreal CF (Spain) 1

 

Wien 15; Villarreal 13; Plzeň 4; Minsk 3

 

Group F

Matchday 6 Groningen 0 Braga 0; Liberec 2 Marseille 4

Matchday 5 Marseille 2 Groningen 1; Braga 2 Liberec 1

Matchday 4 Marseille 1 Braga 0 ; Groningen 0 Liberec 1

Matchday 3 FC Slovan Liberec 1 FC Groningen 1; SC Braga 3 Olympique de Marseille 2

Matchday 2 Marseille 0 Liberec 1; Sp. Braga 1 Groningen 0

Matchday 1 FC Groningen (Netherlands) 0 Olympique de Marseille (France) 3; FC Slovan Liberec (Slovakia) 0 SC Braga (Portugal) 1

 

Braga 13; Marseille 12; Liberec 7; Groningen 2

 

Group G

Matchday 6 Saint-Étienne 1 Lazio 1; Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3 Rosenborg 0

Matchday 5 Rosenborg 1 Saint-Étienne 1; Lazio 3 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1

Matchday 4 Rosenborg 0  Lazio 2; Saint-Étienne 3  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0

Matchday 3 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0 AS Saint-Étienne 1; SS Lazio 3 Rosenborg BK 1

Matchday 2 Rosenborg 0 Dnipro 1; Lazio 3 St-Étienne 2

Matchday 1 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) 1 SS Lazio (Italy) 1; AS Saint-Étienne (France) 2 Rosenborg BK (Norway) 2

 

Lazio 14; St-Etienne 9; Dnipro 7; Rosenborg 2

 

Group H

Matchday 6 Skënderbeu 0 Lokomotiv Moskva 3; Sporting CP 3 Besiktas 1

Matchday 5 Besiktas 2 Skënderbeu 0; Lokomotiv Moskva 2 Sporting CP 4

Matchday 4 Besiktas 1 Lokomotiv Moskva 1; Skënderbeu 3 Sporting CP 0

Matchday 3 Sporting Clube de Portugal 5 KF Skënderbeu 1; FC Lokomotiv Moskva 1 Beşiktaş JK 1

Matchday 2 Beşiktaş 1 Sporting CP 1; L. Moskva 2 Skënderbeu 0

Matchday 1 Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal) 1 FC Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) 3; KF Skënderbeu (Albania) 0 Beşiktaş JK (Turkey) 1

 

Lokomotiv 11; Sporting 10; Beşiktaş 9; Skënderbeu 3

 

Group I

Matchday 6 Lech Poznan 0 Basel 1; Fiorentina 1 Belenenses 0

Matchday 5 Belenenses 0 Lech Poznan 0; Basel 2 Fiorentina 2

Matchday 4 Belenenses 0 Basel 2; Lech Poznan 0 Fiorentina 2

Matchday 3 ACF Fiorentina 1 KKS Lech Poznań 2; FC Basel 1893 1 Os Belenenses 2

Matchday 2 Belenenses 0 Fiorentina 4; Basel 2 Lech P 0

Matchday 1 ACF Fiorentina (Italy) 1 FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland) 2; KKS Lech Poznań (Poland) 0 Os Belenenses (Portugal) 0

 

Basel 13; Fiorentina 10; Lech P. 5; Belenenses 5

 

Group J

Matchday 6 Tottenham 4 Monaco 1; Anderlecht 2 Qarabağ 1

Matchday 5 Qarabağ 0 Tottenham1; Monaco 0  Anderlecht 2

Matchday 4 Qarabağ 1 Monaco 1; Tottenham 2 Anderlecht 1

Matchday 3 RSC Anderlecht 2 Tottenham Hotspur FC 1; AS Monaco 1 FC Qarabağ FK 0

Matchday 2 Qarabağ 1 Anderlecht 0; Monaco 1 Tottenham 1

Matchday 1 RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) 1 AS Monaco FC (France) 1; Tottenham Hotspur FC (England) 3 Qarabağ FK (Azerbaijan) 1

 

Tottenham 13; Anderlecht 10; Monaco 6; Qarabağ 4

 

Group K

Matchday 6 Asteras 0 Schalke 4; APOEL 1 Sparta Praha 3

Matchday 5 Sparta Praha 1 Asteras 0; Schalke1 APOEL 0

Matchday 4 Sparta Praha 1 Schalke 1; Asteras 2 APOEL 0

Matchday 3 APOEL FC 2 Asteras Tripolis FC 1; FC Schalke 04 2 AC Sparta Praha 2

Matchday 2 Sp. Praha 2 APOEL 0; Schalke 4 Asteras 0

Matchday 1 Asteras Tripolis FC (Greece) 1 AC Sparta Praha (Czech Republic) 1; APOEL FC (Cyprus) 0 FC Schalke 04 (Germany) 3

 

Schalke 14; Sparta Praha 12; Asteras 4; APOEL 3

 

Group L

Matchday 6 Athletic Bilbao 2 AZ 2; Partizan 1 Augsburg 3

Matchday 5 Augsburg 2 Athletic Bilbao 3; AZ 1 Partizan 2

Matchday 4 Augsburg 4 AZ 1; Athletic Bilbao 5 Partizan 1

Matchday 3 FK Partizan 0 Athletic Club 2; AZ Alkmaar 0 FC Augsburg 1

Matchday 2 Augsburg 1 Partizan 3; AZ 2 Athletic 1

Matchday 1 Athletic Club (Spain) 3 FC Augsburg (Germany) 1; FK Partizan (Serbia) 3 AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) 2

 

Athletic 13; Augsburg 9; Partizan Beograd 9; AZ Alkmaar 4

 

The groups

Group A

AFC Ajax (Netherlands) Celtic FC (Scotland) Fenerbahçe SK (Turkey) Molde FK (Norway)

 

Group B

FC Girondins de Bordeaux (France) FC Rubin Kazan (Russia) FC Sion (Switzerland) Liverpool FC (England)

 

Group C

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) FC Krasnodar (Russia) PAOK FC (Greece) Qäbälä FK (Azerbaijan)

 

Group D

Club Brugge KV (Belgium) FC Midtjylland (Denmark) Legia Warszawa (Poland) SCC Napoli (Italy)

 

Group E

FC Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) FC Viktoria Plzeň (Czech Republic) SK Rapid Wien (Austria) Villarreal CF (Spain)

  

Group F

FC Groningen (Netherlands) FC Slovan Liberec (Slovakia) Olympique de Marseille (France) SC Braga (Portugal)

 

Group G

AS Saint-Étienne (France) FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) Rosenborg BK (Norway) SS Lazio (Italy)

 

Group H

Beşiktaş JK (Turkey) FC Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) KF Skënderbeu (Albania) Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal)

 

Group I

ACF Fiorentina (Italy) FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland) KKS Lech Poznań

 (Poland) Os Belenenses (Portugal)

 

Group J

AS Monaco FC (France) Qarabağ FK (Azerbaijan) RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) Tottenham Hotspur FC (England)

 

Group K

AC Sparta Praha (Czech Republic) APOEL FC (Cyprus) Asteras Tripolis FC (Greece) FC Schalke 04 (Germany)

 

Group L

Athletic Club (Spain) AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) FC Augsburg (Germany) FK Partizan (Serbia)

  

Zenit through in Champions League, CSKA out

 

The following clubs are qualified for the knock-out phase of the Champions League: Real Madrid, Paris Saint-Germain, Wolfsburg, PSV, Atlético Madrid, Benfica, Manchester City, Juventus, Barcelona, Roma, Bayern München, Arsenal, Chelsea, D. Kyiv, Zenit, Gent.

 

Zenit equalized Depoitre's strike for Gent on 18' with a 65-minute goal from Dzyuba but Milicevic fixed the scoreline for the home side on 78'. Zenit qualify as Group H leaders.

 

Groups ABCD played Tuesday, finishing Matchday 6 in the Champions League.

  

Group A

Matchday 6 Real Madrid 8 Malmö 0; PSG 2 Shakhtar Donetsk 0

Matchday 5 Malmö 0 PSG 5 ; Shakhtar Donetsk 3 Real Madrid 4

Matchday 4 Shakhtar Donetsk 4 Malmö 0; Real Madrid 1 PSG 0

Matchday 3 Malmö 1 Shakhtar Donetsk 0; Paris Saint-Germain 0 Real Madrid 0

Matchday 2 Shakhtar Donetsk 0 Paris Saint-Germain 3; Malmö 0 Real Madrid 2

Matchday 1 Real Madrid CF (Spain) 4 FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 0; Paris Saint-Germain (France) 2 Malmö FF (Sweden) 0

 

Real Madrid 16 points, PSG 13, Shakhtar Donetsk 3, Malmö 3

 

Group B

Matchday 6 Wolfsburg 3 Manchester United 2; PSV 2 CSKA Moskva 1

Matchday 5 CSKA Moskva 0 Wolfsburg 2; Manchester United 0 PSV 0

Matchday 4 Manchester United 1 CSKA Moskva 0; PSV 2 Wolfsburg 0

Matchday 3 CSKA Moskva 1 Manchester United 1; Wolfsburg 2 PSV 0

Matchday 2 Man. United 2 Wolfsburg 1; CSKA Moskva 3 PSV 2

Matchday 1 VfL Wolfsburg (Germany) 1 PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia) 0; PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 2 Manchester United FC (England) 1

 

Wolfsburg 12, PSV 10, Man. United 8, CSKA 4

  

Group C

Matchday 6 Benfica 1 Atlético 2; Galatasaray 1 Astana 1

Matchday 5 Astana 2 Benfica 2; Atlético 2 Galatasaray 0

Matchday 4 Astana 0 Atlético 0; Benfica 2 Galatasaray 1

Matchday 3 Atlético 4 Astana 0; Galatasaray 2 Benfica 1

Matchday 2 Astana 2 Galatasaray 2; Atlético 1 Benfica 2

Matchday 1 Galatasaray AŞ (Turkey) 0 Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain) 2; SL Benfica (Portugal) 2 FC Astana (Kazakhstan) 0

 

Atlético 13, Benfica 10, Galatasaray 5, Astana 4

 

Group D

Matchday 6 Manchester City 4 Mönchengladbach 2; Sevilla 1 Juventus 0

Matchday 5 Juventus1 Manchester City 0; Moenchengladbach 4 Sevilla 2

Matchday 4 Borussia Mönchengladbach 1 Juventus 1; Sevilla 1 Manchester City 3

Matchday 3 Juventus 0 Borussia Mönchengladbach 0; Manchester City 2 Sevilla 1

Matchday 2 B. Monchengladbach 1 Man. City 2; Juventus 2 Sevilla 0

Matchday 1 Manchester City FC (England) 1 Juventus (Italy) 2; Sevilla FC (Spain) 3 VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany) 0

 

Man. City 12, Juventus 11, Sevilla 6, Mönchengladbach 5,

 

Groups EFGH

  

Group E

Matchday 6 Leverkusen 1 Barcelona 1; Roma 0 BATE 0

Matchday 5 Barcelona 6 Roma 1; BATE 1 Leverkusen 1

Matchday 4 Barcelona 3 BATE 0; Roma 3 B. Leverkusen 2

Matchday 3 BATE Borisov 0 FC Barcelona 2; Bayer Leverkusen 4 Roma 4

Matchday 2 Barcelona 2 Bayer Leverkusen 1; BATE 3 Roma 2

Matchday 1 Bayer 04 (Germany) 4 FC BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1; AS Roma (Italy) 1 FC Barcelona (Spain) 1

 

Barcelona 14 points; Roma 6; Leverkusen 6; BATE 5

 

Group F

Matchday 6 Olympiacos 0 Arsenal 3; D. Zagreb 0 Bayern München 2

Matchday 5 Arsenal 3 D. Zagreb 0; Bayern 4 Olympiacos 0

Matchday 4 Bayern 5 Arsenal 1; Olympiacos 2 D. Zagreb 1

Matchday 3 Arsenal 2 Bayern München 0; Dinamo Zagreb 0  Olympiacos 1

Matchday 2 Bayern 5 D. Zagreb 0; Arsenal 2 Olympiacos 3

Matchday 1 GNK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 2 Arsenal FC (England) 1; Olympiacos FC (Greece) 0 FC Bayern München (Germany) 3

 

Bayern 15, Arsenal 9; Olympiacos 9; D. Zagreb 3

 

Group G

Matchday 6 Chelsea 2 FC Porto 0; D. Kiev 1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0

Matchday 5 FC Porto 0 D. Kiev 2; Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0 Chelsea 4

Matchday 4 Maccabi 1 FC Porto 3; Chelsea 2 D. Kiev 1

Matchday 3 FC Porto 2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0; Dinamo Kiev 0 Chelsea FC 0

Matchday 2 M. Tel-Aviv 0 D. Kyiv 2; FC Porto 2 Chelsea FC 1

Matchday 1 FC Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 2 FC Porto (Portugal) 2; Chelsea FC (England) 4 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) 0

 

Chelsea FC 13; D.Kyiv 11; FC Porto 10; M. Tel-Aviv 0

 

Group H

Matchday 6 Valencia 0 Lyon 2; Gent 2 Zenit 1

Matchday 5 Lyon 1 Gent 2; Zenit 2 Valencia 0

Matchday 4 Lyon 0 Zenit 2; Gent 1 Valencia 0

Matchday 3 Zenit 3 Lyon 1; Valencia 2 Gent 1

Matchday 2 Lyon 0 Valencia 1; Zenit 2 Gent 1

Matchday 1 KAA Gent (Belgium) 1 Olympique Lyonnais (France) 1; Valencia CF (Spain) 2 FC Zenit (Russia) 3

 

Zenit 15; Gent 10; Valencia 6; Lyon 4

 

Qualifying round

  

First Leg

Sporting CP (Portugal) 2 CSKA Moskva (Russia) 1

Astana 1 (Kazakhstan) APOEL 0 (Cyprus)

Manchester United (England) 3 Club Brugge (Belgium) 1

Lazio (Italy) 1 Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) 0

BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1 Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) 0

Basel (Switzerland) 2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) 2

Valencia (Spain) 3 AS Monaco (France) 1

Celtic (Scotland)  3 Malmö (Sweden) 2

Rapid Wien (Austria) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 1

Skënderbeu (Albania) 1 Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 2

 

 

Second leg (Clubs qualified in bold, losers go to Europa League)

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 4 Skënderbeu (Albania) 1 Aggregate 6-2

Malmö (Sweden) 2 Celtic (Scotland)  0 Agg: 4-3

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) 1 Basel (Switzerland) 1 Agg. 3-3 Maccabi pass, away goals

Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 2 Rapid Wien (Austria) 2 Agg: 3-2

AS Monaco (France) 2 Valencia (Spain) 1 Agg: 3-4

APOEL 1 (Cyprus) Astana 1 (Kazakhstan) Agg:1-2

Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) 2 BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1 Agg: 2-2 BATE pass (away g.)

Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) 3 Lazio (Italy) 0 Agg: 3-1

CSKA Moskva 3 Sporting CP 1 Agg: 4-3

Club Brugge (Belgium) 0 Manchester United (England) 4 Agg: 1-7

 

  

The draw

 

Group A

FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) Malmö FF (Sweden) Paris Saint-Germain (France) Real Madrid CF (Spain)

 

Group B

Manchester United FC (England) PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia) PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) VfL Wolfsburg (Germany)

 

Group C

Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain) FC Astana (Kazakhstan) Galatasaray AŞ (Turkey) SL Benfica (Portugal)

 

Group D

Juventus (Italy) Manchester City FC (England) Sevilla FC (Spain) VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany)

 

Group E

AS Roma (Italy) Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) FC Barcelona (Spain) FC BATE Borisov (Belarus)

 

Group F

Arsenal FC (England) FC Bayern München (Germany) GNK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) Olympiacos FC (Greece)

 

Group G

Chelsea FC (England) FC Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) FC Porto (Portugal) Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel)

 

Group H

FC Zenit (Russia) KAA Gent (Belgium) Olympique Lyonnais (France) Valencia CF (Spain)

 

Several years ago, a prominent Indonesian businessman who now resides in Canada, insisted on meeting me in a back room of one of Jakarta's posh restaurants. An avid reader of mine, he 'had something urgent to tell me', after finding out that our paths were going to be crossing in this destroyed and hopelessly polluted Indonesian capital.

Capitalism reduced Indonesian cities to infested carcases

Several years ago, a prominent Indonesian businessman who now resides in Canada, insisted on meeting me in a back room of one of Jakarta's posh restaurants. An avid reader of mine, he 'had something urgent to tell me', after finding out that our paths were going to be crossing in this destroyed and hopelessly polluted Indonesian capital.

Capitalism reduced Indonesian cities to infested carcases
Comments
USA to ruin Russian-Japanese relationship with the help of Aegis Ashore system
The Myth of the Gene: Genetics, Epigenetics and the Organism-Environment Loop
Russia to spend trillions to upgrade its army and navy before 2027
Bloomberg makes gloomy forecast of brightless future for Russia
Trump's national security strategy sheds no light into the dark tunnel of US-Russian relationship
Should Russian athletes go to non-Olympic Games in South Korea?
Aliens invade US-Russian relationship
Trump's national security strategy sheds no light into the dark tunnel of US-Russian relationship
Surviving Gaddafi to run for president of Libya
Russia starts transforming Syria
Russia starts transforming Syria
Russia starts transforming Syria
Russia starts transforming Syria
Russian athletes announce their decision about 2018 Winter Olympic Games
Russia starts transforming Syria
Russia starts transforming Syria
Bloomberg makes gloomy forecast of brightless future for Russia
Bloomberg makes gloomy forecast of brightless future for Russia
Bloomberg makes gloomy forecast of brightless future for Russia
Human Organs Trafficking Prospers Amid Crisis
Bloomberg makes gloomy forecast of brightless future for Russia