Source Pravda.Ru

Europa League Matchday Six: Two Russian teams top groups

Krasnodar, qualified for the next phase of the Europa League as leader of Group C, winning away at Qäbälä 3-0; In Group B, Rubin Kazan had a good 2-2 draw away at Bordeaux but it was not enough; Lokomotiv Moskva topped Group H with a 3-0 away win in Albania at Skënderbeu.

Qäbälä 0 Krasnodar 3

                R. Sigurdsson 26, Pereyra 41; Wanderson 76

58% ball possession to the Russian visitors, 17 shots against 11 for the home side and one on the woodwork. Dominance from Krasnodar, leader of Group C

 Bordeaux 2 Rubin 2

Laborde 58 Kanunnikov 31

Rolán 63     Ustinov 76

Ball possession was almost equal, 51-49 in favor of the home soccer team, while Bordeaux had more shots (21 to 12), 9 on against 4, each team had 3 shots blocked. Runin's 5 corners to 3 showed a tactical awareness but...Rubin Kazan bows out of Europe this season.

 Skënderbeu 0 Lokomotiv Moskva 3

                         Tarasov 18, Niasse 89, Samedov 90

Skënderbeu's first season at this stage of European competitions was no disaster. Three points gained (victory against Portugal's Sporting CP) and a lot of respect and friends along the way. Skënderbeu enjoyed 58% ball possession, but Lokomotiv had more shots, 11 against 8, 7 on against 2 and 4 off against 5

  

  

Group A

Matchday 6 Ajax 1 Molde 1; Fenerbahçe 1 Celtic 1

Matchday 5 Celtic 1 Ajax 2 ; Molde 0 Fenerbahçe 2

Matchday 4 Celtic 1 Molde 2; Ajax 0 Fenerbahçe 0

Matchday 3 Molde FK 3 Celtic FC 1; Fenerbahçe SK 1 AFC Ajax 0

Matchday 2 Celtic 2 Fenerbahçe SK 2; Molde FK 1 Ajax 1

Matchday 1 AFC Ajax (Netherlands) 2 Celtic FC (Scotland) 2; Fenerbahçe SK (Turkey) 1 Molde FK (Norway) 3

Molde 11; Fenerbahçe SK 9; Ajax 7; Celtic 3

Group B

Matchday 6 Sion 0 Liverpool 0; Bordeaux 2 Rubin Kazan 2

Matchday 5 Rubin Kazan 2 Sion 0; Liverpool 2 Bordeaux 1

Matchday 4 Rubin Kazan 0  Liverpool 1; Sion 1 Bordeaux 1

Matchday 3 Liverpool FC 1 FC Rubin Kazan 1; FC Girondins de Bordeaux 0 FC Sion 1

Matchday 2 Rubin 0 Bordeaux 0; Liverpool 1 Sion 1

Matchday 1 FC Girondins de Bordeaux (France) 1 Liverpool FC (England) 1; FC Sion (Switzerland) 2 FC Rubin Kazan (Russia) 1

 

Liverpool 10; Sion 9; Rubin 6; Bordeaux 4;

 

Group C

Matchday 6 Dortmund 0 PAOK 1; Qäbälä 0 Krasnodar  3

Matchday 5 Krasnodar 1 Dortmund 0; PAOK 0 Qäbälä 0

Matchday 4 Krasnodar 2 PAOK 1; Dortmund 4 Qäbälä 0

Matchday 3 PAOK FC 0 FC Krasnodar  0; Qäbälä FK 1 Borussia Dortmund 3

Matchday 2 Krasnodar 2 Qäbälä FK 1; PAOK 1 Dortmund 1

Matchday 1 Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 2 FC Krasnodar (Russia) 1; Qäbälä FK (Azerbaijan) 0 PAOK FC (Greece) 0

 

Krasnodar 13; Dortmund 10; PAOK 7; Qäbälä FK 2

 

Group D

Matchday 6 Napoli 5 Legia 2; Midtjylland 1 Club Brugge 1

Matchday 5 Club Brugge 0 Napoli 1; Legia 1 Midtjylland 0

Matchday 4 Club Brugge 1   Legia 0; Napoli 5 Midtjylland 0

Matchday 3 Legia Warszawa 1 Club Brugge KV 1; FC Midtjylland 1 SCC Napoli 4

Matchday 2 Brugge 1 FC Midtjylland 3; Legia 0 Napoli 3

Matchday 1 FC Midtjylland (Denmark) 1 Legia Warszawa (Poland) 0; SCC Napoli (Italy) 5 Club Brugge KV (Belgium) 0

 

Napoli 18; FC Midtjylland 7; Brugge 5; Legia 4

 

Group E

Matchday 6 Plzen 3 Villarreal 3; Rapid Wien 2 Dinamo Minsk 1

Matchday 5 Dinamo Minsk 1 Plzen 0; Villarreal 1 Rapid Wien 0

Matchday 4 Dinamo Minsk 1 Villarreal 2; Plzen 1 Rapid Wien 2

Matchday 3 SK Rapid Wien 3 FC Viktoria Plzeň 2; Villarreal CF 4 FC Dinamo Minsk 0

Matchday 2 D. Minsk 0 R. Wien 1; Villarreal 1 Plzeň 0

Matchday 1 FC Viktoria Plzeň (Czech Republic) 2 FC Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) 0; SK Rapid Wien (Austria) 2 Villarreal CF (Spain) 1

 

Wien 15; Villarreal 13; Plzeň 4; Minsk 3

 

Group F

Matchday 6 Groningen 0 Braga 0; Liberec 2 Marseille 4

Matchday 5 Marseille 2 Groningen 1; Braga 2 Liberec 1

Matchday 4 Marseille 1 Braga 0 ; Groningen 0 Liberec 1

Matchday 3 FC Slovan Liberec 1 FC Groningen 1; SC Braga 3 Olympique de Marseille 2

Matchday 2 Marseille 0 Liberec 1; Sp. Braga 1 Groningen 0

Matchday 1 FC Groningen (Netherlands) 0 Olympique de Marseille (France) 3; FC Slovan Liberec (Slovakia) 0 SC Braga (Portugal) 1

 

Braga 13; Marseille 12; Liberec 7; Groningen 2

 

Group G

Matchday 6 Saint-Étienne 1 Lazio 1; Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3 Rosenborg 0

Matchday 5 Rosenborg 1 Saint-Étienne 1; Lazio 3 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1

Matchday 4 Rosenborg 0  Lazio 2; Saint-Étienne 3  Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0

Matchday 3 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0 AS Saint-Étienne 1; SS Lazio 3 Rosenborg BK 1

Matchday 2 Rosenborg 0 Dnipro 1; Lazio 3 St-Étienne 2

Matchday 1 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) 1 SS Lazio (Italy) 1; AS Saint-Étienne (France) 2 Rosenborg BK (Norway) 2

 

Lazio 14; St-Etienne 9; Dnipro 7; Rosenborg 2

 

Group H

Matchday 6 Skënderbeu 0 Lokomotiv Moskva 3; Sporting CP 3 Besiktas 1

Matchday 5 Besiktas 2 Skënderbeu 0; Lokomotiv Moskva 2 Sporting CP 4

Matchday 4 Besiktas 1 Lokomotiv Moskva 1; Skënderbeu 3 Sporting CP 0

Matchday 3 Sporting Clube de Portugal 5 KF Skënderbeu 1; FC Lokomotiv Moskva 1 Beşiktaş JK 1

Matchday 2 Beşiktaş 1 Sporting CP 1; L. Moskva 2 Skënderbeu 0

Matchday 1 Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal) 1 FC Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) 3; KF Skënderbeu (Albania) 0 Beşiktaş JK (Turkey) 1

 

Lokomotiv 11; Sporting 10; Beşiktaş 9; Skënderbeu 3

 

Group I

Matchday 6 Lech Poznan 0 Basel 1; Fiorentina 1 Belenenses 0

Matchday 5 Belenenses 0 Lech Poznan 0; Basel 2 Fiorentina 2

Matchday 4 Belenenses 0 Basel 2; Lech Poznan 0 Fiorentina 2

Matchday 3 ACF Fiorentina 1 KKS Lech Poznań 2; FC Basel 1893 1 Os Belenenses 2

Matchday 2 Belenenses 0 Fiorentina 4; Basel 2 Lech P 0

Matchday 1 ACF Fiorentina (Italy) 1 FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland) 2; KKS Lech Poznań (Poland) 0 Os Belenenses (Portugal) 0

 

Basel 13; Fiorentina 10; Lech P. 5; Belenenses 5

 

Group J

Matchday 6 Tottenham 4 Monaco 1; Anderlecht 2 Qarabağ 1

Matchday 5 Qarabağ 0 Tottenham1; Monaco 0  Anderlecht 2

Matchday 4 Qarabağ 1 Monaco 1; Tottenham 2 Anderlecht 1

Matchday 3 RSC Anderlecht 2 Tottenham Hotspur FC 1; AS Monaco 1 FC Qarabağ FK 0

Matchday 2 Qarabağ 1 Anderlecht 0; Monaco 1 Tottenham 1

Matchday 1 RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) 1 AS Monaco FC (France) 1; Tottenham Hotspur FC (England) 3 Qarabağ FK (Azerbaijan) 1

 

Tottenham 13; Anderlecht 10; Monaco 6; Qarabağ 4

 

Group K

Matchday 6 Asteras 0 Schalke 4; APOEL 1 Sparta Praha 3

Matchday 5 Sparta Praha 1 Asteras 0; Schalke1 APOEL 0

Matchday 4 Sparta Praha 1 Schalke 1; Asteras 2 APOEL 0

Matchday 3 APOEL FC 2 Asteras Tripolis FC 1; FC Schalke 04 2 AC Sparta Praha 2

Matchday 2 Sp. Praha 2 APOEL 0; Schalke 4 Asteras 0

Matchday 1 Asteras Tripolis FC (Greece) 1 AC Sparta Praha (Czech Republic) 1; APOEL FC (Cyprus) 0 FC Schalke 04 (Germany) 3

 

Schalke 14; Sparta Praha 12; Asteras 4; APOEL 3

 

Group L

Matchday 6 Athletic Bilbao 2 AZ 2; Partizan 1 Augsburg 3

Matchday 5 Augsburg 2 Athletic Bilbao 3; AZ 1 Partizan 2

Matchday 4 Augsburg 4 AZ 1; Athletic Bilbao 5 Partizan 1

Matchday 3 FK Partizan 0 Athletic Club 2; AZ Alkmaar 0 FC Augsburg 1

Matchday 2 Augsburg 1 Partizan 3; AZ 2 Athletic 1

Matchday 1 Athletic Club (Spain) 3 FC Augsburg (Germany) 1; FK Partizan (Serbia) 3 AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) 2

 

Athletic 13; Augsburg 9; Partizan Beograd 9; AZ Alkmaar 4

 

The groups

Group A

AFC Ajax (Netherlands) Celtic FC (Scotland) Fenerbahçe SK (Turkey) Molde FK (Norway)

 

Group B

FC Girondins de Bordeaux (France) FC Rubin Kazan (Russia) FC Sion (Switzerland) Liverpool FC (England)

 

Group C

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) FC Krasnodar (Russia) PAOK FC (Greece) Qäbälä FK (Azerbaijan)

 

Group D

Club Brugge KV (Belgium) FC Midtjylland (Denmark) Legia Warszawa (Poland) SCC Napoli (Italy)

 

Group E

FC Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) FC Viktoria Plzeň (Czech Republic) SK Rapid Wien (Austria) Villarreal CF (Spain)

  

Group F

FC Groningen (Netherlands) FC Slovan Liberec (Slovakia) Olympique de Marseille (France) SC Braga (Portugal)

 

Group G

AS Saint-Étienne (France) FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) Rosenborg BK (Norway) SS Lazio (Italy)

 

Group H

Beşiktaş JK (Turkey) FC Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) KF Skënderbeu (Albania) Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal)

 

Group I

ACF Fiorentina (Italy) FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland) KKS Lech Poznań

 (Poland) Os Belenenses (Portugal)

 

Group J

AS Monaco FC (France) Qarabağ FK (Azerbaijan) RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) Tottenham Hotspur FC (England)

 

Group K

AC Sparta Praha (Czech Republic) APOEL FC (Cyprus) Asteras Tripolis FC (Greece) FC Schalke 04 (Germany)

 

Group L

Athletic Club (Spain) AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) FC Augsburg (Germany) FK Partizan (Serbia)

  

Zenit through in Champions League, CSKA out

 

The following clubs are qualified for the knock-out phase of the Champions League: Real Madrid, Paris Saint-Germain, Wolfsburg, PSV, Atlético Madrid, Benfica, Manchester City, Juventus, Barcelona, Roma, Bayern München, Arsenal, Chelsea, D. Kyiv, Zenit, Gent.

 

Zenit equalized Depoitre's strike for Gent on 18' with a 65-minute goal from Dzyuba but Milicevic fixed the scoreline for the home side on 78'. Zenit qualify as Group H leaders.

 

Groups ABCD played Tuesday, finishing Matchday 6 in the Champions League.

  

Group A

Matchday 6 Real Madrid 8 Malmö 0; PSG 2 Shakhtar Donetsk 0

Matchday 5 Malmö 0 PSG 5 ; Shakhtar Donetsk 3 Real Madrid 4

Matchday 4 Shakhtar Donetsk 4 Malmö 0; Real Madrid 1 PSG 0

Matchday 3 Malmö 1 Shakhtar Donetsk 0; Paris Saint-Germain 0 Real Madrid 0

Matchday 2 Shakhtar Donetsk 0 Paris Saint-Germain 3; Malmö 0 Real Madrid 2

Matchday 1 Real Madrid CF (Spain) 4 FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 0; Paris Saint-Germain (France) 2 Malmö FF (Sweden) 0

 

Real Madrid 16 points, PSG 13, Shakhtar Donetsk 3, Malmö 3

 

Group B

Matchday 6 Wolfsburg 3 Manchester United 2; PSV 2 CSKA Moskva 1

Matchday 5 CSKA Moskva 0 Wolfsburg 2; Manchester United 0 PSV 0

Matchday 4 Manchester United 1 CSKA Moskva 0; PSV 2 Wolfsburg 0

Matchday 3 CSKA Moskva 1 Manchester United 1; Wolfsburg 2 PSV 0

Matchday 2 Man. United 2 Wolfsburg 1; CSKA Moskva 3 PSV 2

Matchday 1 VfL Wolfsburg (Germany) 1 PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia) 0; PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 2 Manchester United FC (England) 1

 

Wolfsburg 12, PSV 10, Man. United 8, CSKA 4

  

Group C

Matchday 6 Benfica 1 Atlético 2; Galatasaray 1 Astana 1

Matchday 5 Astana 2 Benfica 2; Atlético 2 Galatasaray 0

Matchday 4 Astana 0 Atlético 0; Benfica 2 Galatasaray 1

Matchday 3 Atlético 4 Astana 0; Galatasaray 2 Benfica 1

Matchday 2 Astana 2 Galatasaray 2; Atlético 1 Benfica 2

Matchday 1 Galatasaray AŞ (Turkey) 0 Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain) 2; SL Benfica (Portugal) 2 FC Astana (Kazakhstan) 0

 

Atlético 13, Benfica 10, Galatasaray 5, Astana 4

 

Group D

Matchday 6 Manchester City 4 Mönchengladbach 2; Sevilla 1 Juventus 0

Matchday 5 Juventus1 Manchester City 0; Moenchengladbach 4 Sevilla 2

Matchday 4 Borussia Mönchengladbach 1 Juventus 1; Sevilla 1 Manchester City 3

Matchday 3 Juventus 0 Borussia Mönchengladbach 0; Manchester City 2 Sevilla 1

Matchday 2 B. Monchengladbach 1 Man. City 2; Juventus 2 Sevilla 0

Matchday 1 Manchester City FC (England) 1 Juventus (Italy) 2; Sevilla FC (Spain) 3 VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany) 0

 

Man. City 12, Juventus 11, Sevilla 6, Mönchengladbach 5,

 

Groups EFGH

  

Group E

Matchday 6 Leverkusen 1 Barcelona 1; Roma 0 BATE 0

Matchday 5 Barcelona 6 Roma 1; BATE 1 Leverkusen 1

Matchday 4 Barcelona 3 BATE 0; Roma 3 B. Leverkusen 2

Matchday 3 BATE Borisov 0 FC Barcelona 2; Bayer Leverkusen 4 Roma 4

Matchday 2 Barcelona 2 Bayer Leverkusen 1; BATE 3 Roma 2

Matchday 1 Bayer 04 (Germany) 4 FC BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1; AS Roma (Italy) 1 FC Barcelona (Spain) 1

 

Barcelona 14 points; Roma 6; Leverkusen 6; BATE 5

 

Group F

Matchday 6 Olympiacos 0 Arsenal 3; D. Zagreb 0 Bayern München 2

Matchday 5 Arsenal 3 D. Zagreb 0; Bayern 4 Olympiacos 0

Matchday 4 Bayern 5 Arsenal 1; Olympiacos 2 D. Zagreb 1

Matchday 3 Arsenal 2 Bayern München 0; Dinamo Zagreb 0  Olympiacos 1

Matchday 2 Bayern 5 D. Zagreb 0; Arsenal 2 Olympiacos 3

Matchday 1 GNK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 2 Arsenal FC (England) 1; Olympiacos FC (Greece) 0 FC Bayern München (Germany) 3

 

Bayern 15, Arsenal 9; Olympiacos 9; D. Zagreb 3

 

Group G

Matchday 6 Chelsea 2 FC Porto 0; D. Kiev 1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0

Matchday 5 FC Porto 0 D. Kiev 2; Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0 Chelsea 4

Matchday 4 Maccabi 1 FC Porto 3; Chelsea 2 D. Kiev 1

Matchday 3 FC Porto 2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0; Dinamo Kiev 0 Chelsea FC 0

Matchday 2 M. Tel-Aviv 0 D. Kyiv 2; FC Porto 2 Chelsea FC 1

Matchday 1 FC Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 2 FC Porto (Portugal) 2; Chelsea FC (England) 4 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) 0

 

Chelsea FC 13; D.Kyiv 11; FC Porto 10; M. Tel-Aviv 0

 

Group H

Matchday 6 Valencia 0 Lyon 2; Gent 2 Zenit 1

Matchday 5 Lyon 1 Gent 2; Zenit 2 Valencia 0

Matchday 4 Lyon 0 Zenit 2; Gent 1 Valencia 0

Matchday 3 Zenit 3 Lyon 1; Valencia 2 Gent 1

Matchday 2 Lyon 0 Valencia 1; Zenit 2 Gent 1

Matchday 1 KAA Gent (Belgium) 1 Olympique Lyonnais (France) 1; Valencia CF (Spain) 2 FC Zenit (Russia) 3

 

Zenit 15; Gent 10; Valencia 6; Lyon 4

 

Qualifying round

  

First Leg

Sporting CP (Portugal) 2 CSKA Moskva (Russia) 1

Astana 1 (Kazakhstan) APOEL 0 (Cyprus)

Manchester United (England) 3 Club Brugge (Belgium) 1

Lazio (Italy) 1 Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) 0

BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1 Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) 0

Basel (Switzerland) 2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) 2

Valencia (Spain) 3 AS Monaco (France) 1

Celtic (Scotland)  3 Malmö (Sweden) 2

Rapid Wien (Austria) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 1

Skënderbeu (Albania) 1 Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 2

 

 

Second leg (Clubs qualified in bold, losers go to Europa League)

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 4 Skënderbeu (Albania) 1 Aggregate 6-2

Malmö (Sweden) 2 Celtic (Scotland)  0 Agg: 4-3

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) 1 Basel (Switzerland) 1 Agg. 3-3 Maccabi pass, away goals

Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 2 Rapid Wien (Austria) 2 Agg: 3-2

AS Monaco (France) 2 Valencia (Spain) 1 Agg: 3-4

APOEL 1 (Cyprus) Astana 1 (Kazakhstan) Agg:1-2

Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) 2 BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1 Agg: 2-2 BATE pass (away g.)

Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) 3 Lazio (Italy) 0 Agg: 3-1

CSKA Moskva 3 Sporting CP 1 Agg: 4-3

Club Brugge (Belgium) 0 Manchester United (England) 4 Agg: 1-7

 

  

The draw

 

Group A

FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) Malmö FF (Sweden) Paris Saint-Germain (France) Real Madrid CF (Spain)

 

Group B

Manchester United FC (England) PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia) PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) VfL Wolfsburg (Germany)

 

Group C

Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain) FC Astana (Kazakhstan) Galatasaray AŞ (Turkey) SL Benfica (Portugal)

 

Group D

Juventus (Italy) Manchester City FC (England) Sevilla FC (Spain) VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany)

 

Group E

AS Roma (Italy) Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) FC Barcelona (Spain) FC BATE Borisov (Belarus)

 

Group F

Arsenal FC (England) FC Bayern München (Germany) GNK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) Olympiacos FC (Greece)

 

Group G

Chelsea FC (England) FC Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) FC Porto (Portugal) Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel)

 

Group H

FC Zenit (Russia) KAA Gent (Belgium) Olympique Lyonnais (France) Valencia CF (Spain)

 

Comments