Society
Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Champions League: Matchday 4 - Zenit roaring ahead

Through to the knockout stage seem to be certain Barcelona in Group E; in Group F, Bayern and Olympiacos are looking at the next phase; In Group G, FC Porto and Chelsea promise the same; in Group H, Zenit qualifies already. André Villas-Boas shows his mettle.

Played tonight: Groups EFGH

Group E

Barcelona 3 BATE 0

Roma 3 B. Leverkusen 2

  

Matchday 3

 

BATE Borisov 0 FC Barcelona 2

Bayer Leverkusen 4 Roma 4

 

Matchday 2 Barcelona 2 Bayer Leverkusen 1; BATE 3 Roma 2

 

Matchday 1

Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) 4 FC BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1

AS Roma (Italy) 1 FC Barcelona (Spain) 1

 

Barcelona 10 points; Roma 5; Leverkusen 4; BATE 3

 

Group F

  

Matchday 4

Bayern 5 Arsenal 1

Olympiacos 2 D. Zagreb 1

  

Matchday 3

 

Arsenal 2 Bayern München 0

Dinamo Zagreb 0  Olympiacos 1

 

Matchday 2 Bayern 5 D. Zagreb 0; Arsenal 2 Olympiacos 3

 

Matchday 1

GNK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 2 Arsenal FC (England) 1

Olympiacos FC (Greece) 0 FC Bayern München (Germany) 3

 

Bayern 9, Olympiacos 9; D. Zagreb 3; Arsenal 3

 

Group G

Matchday 4

Maccabi 1 FC Porto 3

Chelsea 2 D. Kiev 1

  

Matchday 3

 

FC Porto 2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0

Dinamo Kiev 0 Chelsea FC 0

Matchday 2 M. Tel-Aviv 0 D. Kyiv 2; FC Porto 2 Chelsea FC 1

  

Matchday 1

FC Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 2 FC Porto (Portugal) 2

Chelsea FC (England) 4 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) 0

 

FC Porto 10; Chelsea FC 7; D.Kyiv 4; M. Tel-Aviv 0

 

Group H

Matchday 4

Lyon 0 Zenit 2

Gent 1 Valencia 0

  

Matchday 3

 

Zenit 3 Lyon 1

Valencia 2 Gent 1

Matchday 2 Lyon 0 Valencia 1; Zenit 2 Gent 1

 

Matchday 1

KAA Gent (Belgium) 1 Olympique Lyonnais (France) 1

Valencia CF (Spain) 2 FC Zenit (Russia) 3

 

Zenit 12; Valencia 6; Gent 4; Lyon 1

 

Matchday 4 November 3/4

Matchday 5 November 24/25

Matchday 6 December 8/9

 

 

Yesterday's games

  

CSKA down but not out after a Rooney goal on 79' sinks Russia's representative tonight; in Group A, Real Madrid is already qualified for the next round; Group B is wide open with Manchester United ahead on 7 and CSKA only three points behind on 4; Group C seems to be favoring Benfica and Atlético and in D, City is through.

  

  

Groups ABCD

 

Group A

Shakhtar Donetsk 4 Malmö 0

Real Madrid 1 PSG 0

  

Matchday 3

Malmö 1 Shakhtar Donetsk 0

Paris Saint-Germain 0 Real Madrid 0

 

Matchday 2 Shakhtar Donetsk 0 Paris Saint-Germain 3; Malmö 0 Real Madrid 2

 

Matchday 1

Real Madrid CF (Spain) 4 FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 0

Paris Saint-Germain (France) 2 Malmö FF (Sweden) 0

 

Real Madrid 10 points, PSG 7, Malmö 3 Shakhtar Donetsk 3

 

Group B

Manchester United 1 CSKA Moskva 0

PSV 2 Wolfsburg 0

  

Matchday 3

CSKA Moskva 1 Manchester United 1

Wolfsburg 2 PSV 0

Matchday 2 Man. United 2 Wolfsburg 1; CSKA Moskva 3 PSV 2

Matchday 1

VfL Wolfsburg (Germany) 1 PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia) 0

PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 2 Manchester United FC (England) 1

  

Man. United 7, Wolfsburg 6, PSV 6, CSKA 4

 

Group C

Astana 0 Atlético 0

Benfica 2 Galatasaray 1

  

Matchday 3

Atlético 4 Astana 0

Galatasaray 2 Benfica 1

Matchday 2 Astana 2 Galatasaray 2; Atlético 1 Benfica 2

  

Matchday 1

Galatasaray AŞ (Turkey) 0 Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain) 2

SL Benfica (Portugal) 2 FC Astana (Kazakhstan) 0

  

Benfica 9, Atlético 7, Galatasaray 4, Astana 2

  

Group D

Borussia Mönchengladbach 1 Juventus 1

Sevilla 1 Manchester City 3

  

Matchday 3

Juventus 0 Borussia Mönchengladbach 0

Manchester City 2 Sevilla 1

  

Matchday 2 B. Monchengladbach 1 Man. City 2; Juventus 2 Sevilla 0

Matchday 1

Manchester City FC (England) 1 Juventus (Italy) 2

Sevilla FC (Spain) 3 VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany) 0

 

Man. City 9, Juventus 8, Sevilla 3, Mönchengladbach 2

  

 

 

Qualifying round

  

First Leg

Sporting CP (Portugal) 2 CSKA Moskva (Russia) 1

Astana 1 (Kazakhstan) APOEL 0 (Cyprus)

Manchester United (England) 3 Club Brugge (Belgium) 1

Lazio (Italy) 1 Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) 0

BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1 Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) 0

Basel (Switzerland) 2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) 2

Valencia (Spain) 3 AS Monaco (France) 1

Celtic (Scotland)  3 Malmö (Sweden) 2

Rapid Wien (Austria) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 1

Skënderbeu (Albania) 1 Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 2

 

 

Second leg (Clubs qualified in bold, losers go to Europa League)

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 4 Skënderbeu (Albania) 1 Aggregate 6-2

Malmö (Sweden) 2 Celtic (Scotland)  0 Agg: 4-3

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) 1 Basel (Switzerland) 1 Agg. 3-3 Maccabi pass, away goals

Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 2 Rapid Wien (Austria) 2 Agg: 3-2

AS Monaco (France) 2 Valencia (Spain) 1 Agg: 3-4

APOEL 1 (Cyprus) Astana 1 (Kazakhstan) Agg:1-2

Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) 2 BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1 Agg: 2-2 BATE pass (away g.)

Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) 3 Lazio (Italy) 0 Agg: 3-1

CSKA Moskva 3 Sporting CP 1 Agg: 4-3

Club Brugge (Belgium) 0 Manchester United (England) 4 Agg: 1-7

 

  

The draw

  

Group A

FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) Malmö FF (Sweden) Paris Saint-Germain (France) Real Madrid CF (Spain)

 

Group B

Manchester United FC (England) PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia) PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) VfL Wolfsburg (Germany)

 

Group C

Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain) FC Astana (Kazakhstan) Galatasaray AŞ (Turkey) SL Benfica (Portugal)

 

Group D

Juventus (Italy) Manchester City FC (England) Sevilla FC (Spain) VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany)

 

Group E

AS Roma (Italy) Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) FC Barcelona (Spain) FC BATE Borisov (Belarus)

 

Group F

Arsenal FC (England) FC Bayern München (Germany) GNK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) Olympiacos FC (Greece)

  

Group G

Chelsea FC (England) FC Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) FC Porto (Portugal) Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel)

 

Group H

FC Zenit (Russia) KAA Gent (Belgium) Olympique Lyonnais (France) Valencia CF (Spain)

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru