Sport
Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Champions League: Matchday 3a complete

Champions League: Matchday 3a complete. 45653.jpegGreat result for CSKA Moskva, 3-0 home winners against Turkish side Trabzonspor. Both Manchester teams got off to their first victories, Real Madrid appears as a monster from matchday 3 - three games, three victories, eight goals scored, none suffered. The worst team so far in the Champions League is Croatia's Dinamo Zagreb.

Today the teams in Groups ABCD played the third game. Matchday 3 is the end of the first round of the Champions League, when all teams in the groups have played one another once, In the Champions League, the national champions and best-placed teams of the strongest European Leagues take part in this millionaire competition.

 

Group A

Matchday 3

Napoli 1 Bayern 1

Man. City 2 Villarreal 1

Matchday 2

SSC Napoli 2  Villarreal CF 0

FC Bayern Munchen 2 Manchester City FC 0

Matchday 1

Manchester City FC (England) 1 SSC Napoli (Italy) 1

Villarreal CF (Spain) 0 FC Bayern Munchen (Germany) 2

 

Group A 3 games Points - goals scored - goals against

 

FC Bayern Munchen                      7 - 5 - 1

SSC Napoli                                    5 - 4 - 2 

Manchester City FC                      4 - 3 - 4

Villarreal CF                                   0 - 1 - 6

 

Group B

Matchday 3

CSKA Moskva 3  Trabzonspor 0

Lille 0 Inter Milan 1

Matchday 2

PFC CSKA Moskva 2   FC Internazionale Milano 3

Trabzonspor AS 1  LOSC Lille Métropole 1

Matchday 1

LOSC Lille Métropole (France) 2 PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia) 2

FC Internazionale Milano (Italy) 0 Trabzonspor AS (Turkey) 1

 

FC Internazionale Milano             6 - 4 - 3

PFC CSKA Moskva                       4 - 7 - 5

Trabzonspor AS                            4 - 2 - 4

LOSC Lille Métropole                   2 - 3 - 4         

 

 Group C

Matchday 3

Otelul Galati 0 Manchester United 2

Basel 0 Benfica 2

Matchday 2

FC Otelul Galati 0  SL Benfica 1

Manchester United FC 3  FC Basel 1893 3

Matchday 1

FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland) 2 FC Otelul Galati (Romania) 1

SL Benfica (Portugal) 1 Manchester United FC (England) 1

 

SL Benfica                               7 - 4 - 1

Manchester United FC            5 - 6 - 4         

FC Basel 1893                        4 - 5 - 6

FC Otelul Galati                       0 - 1 - 5

Group D

Matchday 3

Real Madrid 4 Lyon 0

D. Zagreb 0 Ajax 2

Matchday 2

Real Madrid CF 3  AFC Ajax 0

Olympique Lyonnais 2   GNK Dinamo Zagreb 0

Matchday 1

GNK Dinamo  (Croatia) 0  Real Madrid CF (Spain) 1

AFC Ajax (Netherlands) 0 Olympique Lyonnais (France) 0

 

Real Madrid CF                       9 - 8 - 0

AFC Ajax                                4 - 2 - 3

Olympique Lyonnais              4 - 2 - 4

GNK Dinamo Zagreb               0 - 0 - 5

 

 Matchday 3b October 19

 

Group E

 

Matchday 3

 

Leverkusen v. Valencia

Chelsea v. Genk

 

 

Matchday 2

 

Valencia CF 1 Chelsea FC 1

Bayer 04 Leverkusen 2  KRC Genk 0

 

Matchday 1

Chelsea FC (England) 2 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) 0

KRC Genk (Belgium) 0 Valência CF (Spain) 0

 

Chelsea FC                              4 points - 3 goals for - 1 against

Bayer 04 Leverkusen             3 - 2 - 2

Valencia CF                            2 - 1 - 1

KRC Genk                                1 - 0 - 2

 

Group F

Matchday 3

 

Marseille v. Arsenal

Olympiacos v. Dortmund

 

 

Matchday 2

 

Olympique de Marseille 3 Borussia Dortmund 0

Arsenal FC 2 Olympiakos FC 1

 

Matchday 1

Olympiakos FC (Greece) 0 Olympique de Marseille (France) 1

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 1 Arsenal FC (England) 1

 

Olympique de Marseille            6 - 4 - 0

Arsenal FC                                4 - 3 - 2

Borussia Dortmund                  1 - 1 - 4

Olympiakos FC                        0 - 1 - 2

 

 

Group G

 

Matchday 3

 

Shakhtar Donetsk v.  Zenit

FC Porto v. APOEL

 

Matchday 2

 

FC Zenit St. Petersburg 3 FC Porto 1

FC Shakhtar Donetsk 1 APOEL FC 1

 

Matchday 1

FC Porto (Portugal) 2 FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 1

APOEL FC (Cyprus) 2 FC Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia) 1

 

 

APOEL FC                              4 - 3 - 2

FC Zenit St. Petersburg        3 - 4 - 3

FC Porto                                 3 - 3 - 4

FC Shakhtar Donetsk            1 - 2 - 3

 

 

Group H

 

Matchday 3

 

AC Milan v.  BATE Borisov

Barcelona v. Plzen

 

Matchday 2

 

AC Milan 2  FC Viktoria Plzen 0

FC BATE Borisov 0  FC Barcelona 5

 

 

Matchday 1

FC Barcelona (Spain) 2 AC Milan (Italy) 2

FC Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic) 1 FC BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1

 

FC Barcelona                         4 - 7 - 2

AC Milan                               4 - 4 - 2

FC Viktoria Plzen                  1 - 1 - 3

FC BATE Borisov                  1 - 1 - 6

 

Matchday 4 November 1,2

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru