Sport
Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Europa League Matchday 2

Kuban Krasnodar has zero points from two games; Rubin Kazan has 6 points, the maximum. Meltdown club Anzhi Makachkala has one point. Tottenham Hotspur FC, from London, managed by André Villas-Boas, looks like a serious contender for the Europa League title.

Group A

Swansea 1 St. Gallen 0

Kuban Krasnodar 0 Valencia 2

Swansea 6 points, St. Gallen 3, Valencia 3, Kuban 0.

Group B

FC Chornomorets Odessa 0 PSV 2

Ludogorets Razgrad 3 Dinamo Zagreb 0

Razgrad 6, Chornomorets 3, PSV 3, D. Zagreb 0

Group C

Elfsborg 1 Standard Liege 1

Esbjerg fB 1 FC Red Bull Salzburg 2

Salzburg 6, Esbjerg 3, St. Liege 1, Elfsborg 1

Group D

Wigan 3 Maribor 1

Rubin Kazan 4 SV Zulte Waregem 0

Rubin 6, Wigan 4, Zulte-Waregem 1, Maribor 0

Group E

Dnipro 1 Fiorentina 2

Paços de Ferreira 1 Pandurii 1

Fiorentina 6, FC Dnipro 3, Paços de Ferreira 1, Pandurii 1

Group F

Apoel Nicosia 0 Eintracht Frankfurt 3

Bordeaux 1  Maccabi Tel Aviv 2

Eintracht Frankfurt 6, Maccabi Tel Aviv 4, Apoel Nicosia 1, Bordeaux 0

Group G

Genk 2 Thun 1

Rapid Vienna 2 Dinamo Kiev 2

Genk 6, Thun 3, Dynamo Kiev 1, Rapid Vienna 1

 Group H

Sevilla 2 Freiburg 0

Slovan Liberec 2 Estoril-Praia 1

Sevilla 6, Liberec 4, Freiburg 1, Estoril 0

Group I

Rijeka 1 Betis 1

Lyon 1 Guimarães 1

Guimarães 4, Betis 2, Lyon 2, Rijeka 1,

 Group J

Legia 0 Apollon 1

Trabzonspor 3 Lazio 3

Lazio 4, Trabzonspor 4, Apollon 3 Legia 0

 Group K

Anzhi 0 Tottenham 2

Tromso 1 Sheriff 1

Tottenham 6, Sheriff 2, Tromso 1, Anzhi 1

 Group L

Shakhter 2 Maccabi Hafa 2

AZ Alkmaar 1 PAOK Salonika 1

AZ Alzmaar 4, PAOK 4, Shakhter 1, Maccabi Haifa 1,

First round

Group A

St. Gallen 2 Kuban Krasnodar 0; Valencia 0 Swansea City 3

Group B

Dinamo Zagreb 1 Chornomorets Odessa 2; PSV 0 Ludogorets Razgrad 2

Group C

SV Salzburg 4 Elfsborg 0; Standard Liege 1 Esbjerg 2

Group D

Maribor 2 Rubin 5; Zulte-Waregem 0 Wigan 0

Group E

Fiorentina 3 Paços de Ferreira 0; Pandurii 0 Dnipro 1

Group F

Macc Tel-Aviv 0 Apoel Nicosia 0; Eintracht Frankfurt 3 Bordeaux 0

Group G

Thun 1 Rapid Vienna 0; Dynamo Kiev 0 Genk 1

Group H

SC Freiburg 2 Liberec 2, Estoril 1 Sevilla 2

Group I

Real Betis 0 Lyon 0; Guimarães 4 Rijeka 0

Group J

Lazio 1 Legia Warsawa 0; Apollon Limassol 1 Trabzonspor 2

Group K

Tottenham Hotspur 3 Tromso 0; Sheriff Tiraspol 0 Anzhi Makhachkala 0

Group L

PAOK Salonika 2 Shakhter Karagandy 1; Maccabi Haifa 0 AZ Alzmaar 1

  

The groups

Group A

Swansea City (Wales), Kuban Krasnodar (RUS), St. Gallen (SWI), Valencia (SPA)

Group B

Dinamo Zagreb (CRO), Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL), PSV Eindhoven (NETHERLANDS), Chornomorets Odessa (UKR)

Group C

SV Salzburg (AUS), Esbjerg (DEN), Standard Liege (BEL), Elfsborg (SWE)

Group D

Rubin Kazan (RUS), Wigan (ENG), Zulte-Waregem (BEL), NK Maribor (SLO)

Group E

Dnipro Dnepropetrovsk (UKR), Fiorentina (ITA), Paços de Ferreira (POR), Pandurii Targu (ROM)

Group F

Eintracht Frankfurt (GER), Apoel Nicosia (CYP), Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR), Bordeaux (FRA)

Group G

Dynamo Kiev (UKR), Genk (BEL), Rapid Vienna (AUS), Thun (SWI)

Group H

Estoril Praia (POR), Liberec (CZE), SC Freiburg (GER), Sevilla (SPA)

Group I

Guimarães (POR), Lyon (FRA), Real Betis (SPA), Rijeka (CRO)

 Group J

Apollon Limassol (CYP), Lazio (ITA), Legia Warsawa (POL), Trabzonspor (TUR)

Group K

Anzhi Makhachkala (RUS), Sheriff Tiraspol (MOL), Tottenham Hotspur (ENG), Tromso (NOR)

Group L

AZ Alzmaar (NETHERLANDS), Maccabi Haifa (ISR), PAOK Salonika (GRE), Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru