Sport
Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Champions League: Group Phase Matchday 3

Groups EFGH played Tuesday in the third matchday of the Champions League group phase. Russia's representative today was Zenit Saint Petersburg, who came away from Estádio do Dragão, home of FC Porto, with a 1-0 win! Hulk, ex- FCP player, sent in a perfect cross and Kerzhakov headed home on 86 minutes.

Group E

Steaua Bucharest 1 Basel 1

Leandro Tatu  Diaz

Schalke 0 Chelsea 3

                 Torres (2), Hazard

After 3 games

Schalke 6 points, Chelsea 6, Basel 4, Steaua 1

Group F

Arsenal 1 Dortmund 2

Giroud     Mkhitaryan, R. Lewandowski    

Marseille 1 Napoli 2

A.Ayew     Callejón, Zapata

After 3 games

Arsenal 6, Dortmund 6, Napoli 6, Marseille 0

Group G

FC Porto 0 Zenit Saint Petersburg 1

                  Kerzhakov

Austria Wien 0 Atlético Madrid 3

                         Raúl Garcia, Diego Costa 2

After 3 games

Atlético 9, Zenit 4, FC Porto 3, Austria Wien 1

Group H

Celtic 2 Ajax 1

Forest    Schöne

Kayal

AC Milan 1 Barcelona 1

Robinho    Messi

After 3 games

Barcelona 9, AC Milan 5, Celtic 3, Ajax 1

Playing tomorrow

Group A

Bayer Leverkusen v. Shakhtar Donetsk

Manchester United v. Real Sociedad

Group B

Real Madrid v. Juventus

Galatasaray v. Kobenhavn

Group C

Anderlecht v. Paris Saint-Germain

Benfica v. Olympiacos

Group D

CSKA Moskva v. Manchester City

Bayern Munich v. Plzen

Previous games

Group A

Shakhtar Donetsk 1  Manchester United 1

Taison                       Welbeck

 

Bayer Leverkusen 2   Real Sociedad 1

Rolfes                         Vela

Hegeler

 

After 2 games

Shakhtar 4 points, Manchester United 4, Bayer Leverkusen 3, Real Sociedad 0

 

Group B

Real Madrid 4 Kobenhavn 0

Ronaldo (2)

Di Maria (2)

 

Juventus 2   Galatasaray 2

Vidal           Drogba

Quagliarella Umut Mulut

 

After 2 games

Real Madrid 6, Juventus 2, Kobenhavn 1, Galatasaray 1

 

Group C

PSG 3 Benfica 0

Ibrahimovic (2)

Marquinhos

 

Anderlecht 0 Olympiacos 3

                      Mitroglou (3)

 

After 2 games

PSG 6, Benfica 3,  Olympiacos 3, Anderlecht 0

 

Group D

CSKA 3               Plzen 2

Tosic, Honda       Rajtoral, Bakos

Reznik (o.g.)

 

Manchester City 1 Bayern 3

Negredo  Ribéry, T. Müller, Robben

 

After 2 games

Bayern Munich 6, Manchester City 3, CSKA Moskva 3, Plzen 0

 

Group E

 

Basel 0 Schalke 1

             Draxler

 

Steaua 0 Chelsea 4

               Ramires (2), Georgievski (o.g.), Lampard

 

After 2 games

Schalke 6 points, Chelsea 3, Basel 3, Steaua 0

 

Group F

 

Arsenal 2 Napoli 0

Özil, Giroud

 

Dortmund 3 Marseille 0

Lewandowski (2)

Reus

 

After 2 games

Arsenal 6, Dortmund 3, Napoli 3, Marseille 0

 

Group G

 

FC Porto 1 Atlético Mardid 2

Martinez     Godín, Turan

 

Zenit 0 Austria Wien 0

 

After 2 games

Atlético 6, FC Porto 3, Zenit 1, Austria Wien 1

 

Group H

  

Celtic 0 Barcelona 1

              Fabregas

 

Ajax 1 AC Milan 1

Denswil   Balotelli

 

After 2 games

Barcelona 6, AC Milan 4, Ajax 1, Celtic 0

 

First round games

 

Group A

  

Manchester United (ENG) 4 Bayer Leverkusen (GER) 2

Rooney (2), Van Persie,

Valencia

 

Real Sociedad (SPAIN) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) 2

                                           Alex Teixeira (2)

 

Group B

  

Galatasaray (TUR) 1 Real Madrid (SPAIN) 6

Umit Bulut                 Isco, Benzema (2), C. Ronaldo (3)

 

FC Copenhagen (DEN) 1 Juventus (ITA) 1

N. Jorgensen                     Quagliarella

 

Group C

  

Benfica (POR) 2 Anderlecht (NETHERLANDS) 0

Djuricic, Luisão

 

Olympiakos (GRE) 1 Paris St-Germain (FRA) 3

Weiss                       Cavani, Thiago Motta (2), Marquinhos

 

Group D

  

Bayern Munich (GER) 3 CSKA Moscow (RUS) 0

Alaba, Mandzukic, Robben

  

Viktoria Plzen (CZE) 0  Manchester City (ENG) 3

                                          Dzeko, Y. Touré, Agüero

 

Group E

  

Schalke (GER) 3 Steaua Bucharest (ROM) 0

Uchida, Boateng, Drexler

  

Chelsea (ENG) 1  FC Basel (SWI) 2

Oscar                 Salah, Streller

  

Group F

  

Marseille (FRA) 1 Arsenal (ENG) 2

J. Ayew (pen)        Walcott, Ramsey

  

Napoli (ITA) 2 Borussia Dortmund (GER) 1

Higuain, Insigne   Zuniga (o.g.)

  

Group G

  

Austria Vienna (AUS) 0 FC Porto (POR) 1

                                          Lucho Gonzalez

  

Atletico Madrid (SPA) 3 Zenit St Petersburg (RUS) 1

Miranda, Arda Turan,    Hulk

Baptista

  

Group H 

  

AC Milan (ITA) 2 Celtic (SCOT) 0

Izaguirre (o.g.)

Muntari

  

Barcelona (SPA) 4 Ajax (NETHERLANDS) 0

Messi (3)

Pique

 

 

  • Group A: Manchester United v Bayer Leverkusen, Real Sociedad v Shakhtar Donetsk
  • Group B: Galatasaray v Real Madrid, FC Copenhagen v Juventus
  • Group C: Benfica v Anderlecht, Olympiakos v Paris St-Germain
  • Group D: Bayern Munich v CSKA Moscow, Viktoria Plzen v Manchester City
  • Group E: Schalke v Steaua Bucharest, Chelsea v FC Basel
  • Group F: Marseille v Arsenal , Napoli v Borussia Dortmund,
  • Group G: Austria Vienna v Porto, Atletico Madrid v Zenit St Petersburg,
  • Group H: AC Milan v Celtic, Barcelona v Ajax

 

Next Games October 22, 23

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru