Sport » Soccer
Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

UEFA 2016: Russia loses three points in Austria

San Marino gets a point at home in a nil-nil draw with Estonia; Liechtenstein wins away in Moldova, Russia goes down 1-0 in Austria, to a goal from Rubin Okotie on 73', despite a better ball possession of 53 per cent to 47. Austria had ten shots, 5 on, while Russia had 8/1 and the corner kicks were 6/1 in favor of the home side.

 

Groups C, E and G played today.

 

Group C

Luxembourg 0 Ukraine 3

FYR Macedonia 0 Slovakia 2

Spain 3 Belarus 0

 

Group E

England 3 Slovenia 1

San Marino 0 Estonia 0

Switzerland 4 Lithuania 0

 

Group G

Austria 1 Russia 0

Moldova 0 Liechtenstein 1

Montenegro 1 Sweden 1

 

Played yesterday: Groups D, F, I

Shock of the night: Greece loses at home to the Faroe Isles. Edmundsson, 61 minutes. Faroe Isles 5 shots on target against Claudio Ranieri's Greece, with 3, and the best opportunities of the game. We can conclude that there are no easy teams

 

Group D

Georgia 0 Poland 4; Scotland 1 Republic of Ireland 0; Germany 4 Gibraltar 0

Group F

Greece 0 Faroe Isles 1; Romania 2 Northern Ireland 0; Hungary 1 Finland 0

Group I

Portugal 1 Armenia 0; Serbia 1 Denmark 3

 

Playing Sunday: Groups A, B, H.

 

Updating tomorrow

 

This year I present the European football leagues, the Champions League and Europa League and the UEFA qualifying matches on the same page so that our readers can see what is going on in European soccer at a glance. First, European Leagues, then the Champions League and Europa League, which will face Matchday 5, finally the EURO 2016 qualifiers, with another Matchday November 14-16.

 

 

UEFA 2016: Matchday 3

 

Group A

Matchday 3

Kazakhstan 2 Czech Republic 4

Iceland 2 Netherlands 0

Latvia 1 Turkey 1

 

Matchday 2

Latvia 0 Iceland 3

Netherlands 3 Kazakhstan 1

Turkey 1 Czech Republic 2

 

Matchday 1

Kazakhstan 0 Latvia 0

Czech Republic 2 Netherlands 1

Iceland 3 Turkey 0

 

Iceland 3 3 0 0 8 0 9

Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 8 4 9

Netherlands 3 1 0 2 4 5 3

Kazakhstan 3 0 1 2 3 7 1

Latvia 3 0 2 1 1 4 2

Turkey 3 0 1 2 2 6 1

 

Group B

Matchday 3

Andorra 1 Israel 4

Bosnia-Herzegovina 1 Belgium 1

Wales 2 Cyprus 1

 

Matchday 2

Belgium 6 Andorra 0

Cyprus 1 Israel 2

Wales 0 Bosnia-Herzegovina 0

 

Matchday 1

Andorra 1 Wales 2

Bosnia-Herzegovina 1 Cyprus 2

 

Wales 3 2 1 0 4 2 7

Israel 2 2 0 0 6 2 6

Belgium 2 1 1 0 7 1 4

Cyprus 3 1 0 2 4 5 3

Bosnia-Herzegovina 3 0 2 1 2 3 2

Andorra 3 0 0 3 2 12 0

 

Group C

Matchday 3

Ukraine 1 Macedonia 0

Belarus 1 Slovakia 3

Luxembourg 0 Spain 4

 

Matchday 2

Belarus 0 Ukraine 2

FYR Macedonia 3 Luxembourg 2

Slovakia 2 Spain 1

 

Matchday 1

Spain 5 Macedonia 1

Ukraine 0 Slovakia 1

Luxembourg 1 Belarus 1

 

Slovakia 3 3 0 0 6 2 9

Spain 3 2 0 1 10 3 6

Ukraine 3 2 0 1 3 1 6

FYR Macedonia 3 1 0 2 4 8 3

Belarus 3 0 1 3 2 6 1

 Luxembourg 3 0 1 2 3 8 1

 

 

Group D

Matchday 3

Germany 1 Republic of Ireland 1

Poland 2 Scotland 2

Gibraltar 0 Georgia 3

 

Matchday 2

Republic of Ireland 7 Gibraltar 0

Scotland 1 Georgia 0

Poland 2 Germany 0

 

Matchday 1

Georgia 1 Republic of Ireland 2

Germany 2 Scotland 1

Gibraltar 0 Poland 7

  

Poland 3 2 1 0 11 2 7

Rep. Ireland 3 2 1 0 10 2 7

Germany 3 1 1 1 3 4 4

Scotland 3 1 1 1 4 5 4

Georgia 3 1 0 2 4 3 3

Gibraltar 3 0 0 3 0 17 0

 

Group E

 

Matchday 3

San Marino 0 Switzerland 4

Estonia 0 England 1

Lithuania 0 Slovenia 2

 

Matchday 2

England 5 San Marino 0

Lithuania 1 Estonia 0

Slovenia 1 Switzerland 0

 

Matchday 1

Estonia 1 Slovenia 0

San Marino 0 Lithuania 2

Switzerland 0 England 2

 

England 3 3 0 0 8 0 9

Slovenia 3 2 0 1 3 1 6

Lithuania 3 2 0 1 3 2 6

Switzerland 3 1 0 2 4 3 3

Estonia 3 1 0 2 1 2 3

San Marino 3 0 0 3 0 11 0

 

Group F

Matchday 3

Faroe Isles 0 Hungary 1

Finland 0  Romania 2

Greece 0 Northern Ireland 2

 

Matchday 2

Romania 1 Hungary 1

Finland 1 Greece 1

N. Ireland 2 Faroe Isles 0

 

Matchday 1

Hungary 1 Northern Ireland 2

Faroe Isles 1 Finland 3

Greece 0 Romania 1

 

Northern Ireland 3 3 0 0 6 1 9

Romania 3 2 1 0 4 1 7

Finland 3 1 1 1 4 4 4

Hungary 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

Greece 3 0 1 2 1 3 1

Faroe Isles 3 0 0 3 1 6 0

 

Group G

Matchday 3

 

Austria 1 Montenegro 0

Russia 1 Moldova 1

Sweden 2 Liechtenstein 0

Russia 1 Moldova 1. 42,000 frustrated Russian fans failed to see Capello's side break down Moldova. Artem Dzyuba scored from the penalty spot on 74 minutes and just when everyone thought that would be enough, back came Moldova and within a minute, Alexandru Epureanu had equalised with a header (75').

 

Matchday 2

Liechtenstein 0 Montenegro 0

Moldova 0 Austria 1

Sweden 1 Russia 1

 

Russia held Sweden away, 1 goal apiece, Kokorin scored after 10', and Sweden equalized on 49' through Toivonen. Russia had a ball possession of 60% against the home team's 40% and 8 shots (2 on target) against Sweden's 6 shots (4 on). Sweden had 6 corners to Russia's three and committed 13 fouls against Russia's 12. Three Swedish players received yellow cards, compared with Russia's 2.

 

Matchday 1

Russia 4 Liechtenstein 0

Austria 1 Sweden 1

Montenegro 2 Moldova 0

 

Russia v. Liechtenstein: Fabio Capello's Russia began the campaign for the UEFA European Cup Finals in France in 2016 with a 4-0 win over Liechtenstein in Khimki at the Arena Khimki. Two own goals from Martin Buechel on 4' and Franz Burgmeier on 50', a penalty from Dmitry Kombarov on 54' and a strike by Artem Dzyuba on 65' fixed the scoreline in the Group G tie.

 

Austria 3 3 0 0 5 2 9

Russia 3 1 2 0 6 2 5

Montenegro 3 1 1 1 2 1 4

Sweden 3 2 0 1 4 3 4

Liechtenstein 3 0 1 2 0 6 1

Moldova 3 0 1 2 2 5 1

 

Group H

 

Matchday 3

Croatia 6 Azerbaijan 0

Malta 0 Italy 1

Norway 2 Bulgaria 1

 

Matchday 2

Bulgaria 0 Croatia 1

Italy 2 Azerbaijan 1

Malta 0 Norway 3

 

Matchday 1

Azerbaijan 1 Bulgaria 2

Croatia 2 Malta 0

Norway 0 Italy 2

 

Italy 3 3 0 0 5 1 9

Croatia 3 3 0 0 9 0 9

Norway 3 2 0 1 5 3 6

Bulgaria 3 1 0 2 3 4 3

Azerbaijan 3 0 0 3 2 10 0

Malta 3 0 0 3 0 6 0

 

Group I

 

Matchday 3

Denmark 0 Portugal 1

Serbia 0 Albania 0

 

Matchday 2

Armenia 1 Serbia 1

Albania 1 Denmark 1

 

Matchday 1

Denmark 2 Armenia 1

Portugal 0 Albania 1

 

Albania 3 1 2 0 2 1 5

Denmark 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

Portugal 2 1 0 1 1 1 3

Serbia 2 0 2 0 1 1 2

Armenia 2 0 1 1 2 3 1

 

Fixtures:

 

There are ten matchdays for the group stage, and two matchdays for the play-offs

Matchdays 2014

1 - September 7-9; 2 - October 9-11; 3 - October 12-14; 4 - November 14-16;

2015

5 - March 27-29; 6 - June 12-14; 7 - September 3-5; 8 - September 6-8; 9 - October 8-10;

10 - October 11-13;

Playoff First leg November 12-14; Playoff Second leg November 15-17

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru

(timothy.hinchey@gmail.com)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  

UEFA National Championships 2014-2015

  

Chempionat Rossii - Russian Premier League (After 13 matches)

 

FC Zenit is still first with 32 points after losing 1-3 at home to Terek Grozny, and retains the seven-point gap over second-placed CSKA, because Dinamo Moskva won that derby match 1-0. Third is Krasnodar on 24 after a 2-0 win over Rubin, equal on points with Terek Grozny and Kuban Krasnodar, 1-0 winners at Ural

  

Premier League (England) (After 11 matches)

Chelsea remains four clear at the top of the Premiership (2-1 over Liverpool FC at Anfield), with Southampton in second (2-0 over Leicester City). City is third on 21 after a 2-2 draw at Queens Park Rangers in London

  

La Liga (Spain) (After 11 matches)

  

Real Madrid (27) seems to be on fire, after yet another hatful of goals, this time against derby rivals Rayo Vallecano 5-1; Barcelona (25 won 2-1 at Almeria and is second and third is Valencia (24) after being held to a goalless home draw by Athletic (Bilbao).

  

Bundesliga (Germany) (After 11 matches)

Bayern has retained top spot (27 points) beating Eintracht Frankfurt 4-0 away, with a hat-trick from T. Müller and one by Shaqiri; VfL Wolfsburg is second on 23, after a 2-0 win over Hamburg; Borussia Mönchengladbach is third on 20 after a 1-0 defeat at Dortmund.

  

Ligue 1 (France) (After 13 matches)

Olympique de Marseille 28 points; second is Paris Saint-Germain with 27; third, Olympique Lyonnais (26). Marseille lost at PSG 2-0 Lyon beat Guingamp 3-1.

  

Serie A (Italy) (After 11 matches)

Juventus has 28 after winning 7-0 against Parma. Roma has 25 after beating Torino 3-0; Napoli is third after beating Fiorentina 1-0 in Florence.

  

Primeira Liga (Portugal) (After 10 matches)

SL Benfica (25) took advantage of the draw of FC Porto 2-2 at Estoril Praia. Benfica won 2-1 in MadeiraA against Nacional; second is Vitória SC (Guimarães), 2-1 victors at Arouca. FC Porto is third on 22 points.

  

  

Premer Liga (Ukraine) After 11 matches

First is FC Dinamo Kyiv (27), second is FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (26). Kyiv was held at home 0-0 by Karpaty, Dnipro drew 0-0 at Shakhtar Donetsk.

  

In Romania, after 14 games, FC Steaua Bucureşti leads with 34 points (after beating Concordia away 1-0). Second is CFR 1907 Cluj on 29 points, winning 1-0 away at Botoşani.

  

In Armenia, after 13 games, the leader is Ulisses FC with 34 points (losing 3-0 away at Mika), second is FC Pyunik on 24 with a game in hand after a 3-0 win at Ararat.

  

In the Azerbaijan Premier League (Topaz Premyer Liqası), after 10 games Qarabağ FK leads with 21 points after beating MKT Araz 4-0. Neftçi PFK (20) is second after a 4-0 win over Olimpik-Süvälan.

  

Europa League Matchday 4

 

Russian clubs Dinamo Moskva in Group E and Krasnodar in H once again had very different fortunes in the Europa League. Dinamo beat Portugal's Estoril Praia (Kuranyi, 77') and is already qualified for the next round: four games, 12 points. Krasnodar, on the other hand, was thrashed at Wolfsburg 5-1 and is practically eliminated.

 

 

This year we present the Europe and Champions Leagues, the UEFA national championships and the 20165 UEFA qualifying rounds in the same document for easy and constant access to what is going on in the European Soccer scene.

 

 

Played Won Drawn Lost Goals For Against Goal Difference Points

 

Group A

Matchday 4

Zurich 3 Villarreal 2

Apollon Limassol 0 Mönchengladbach 2

  

Matchday 3

Villarreal 4 Zürich 1

B. Mönchengladbach 5  Apollon Limassol 0

  

Matchday 2

FC Zürich 1 Borussia Mönchengladbach 1

Villarreal 4 Apollon Limassol 0

 

Matchday 1

Apollon Limassol (Cyprus) 3 FC Zürich (Switzerland) 2; Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany) 1 Villarreal (Spain) 1

 

Borussia Mönchengladbach 4 2 2 0 9 2 7 8

Villarreal 4 2 1 1 11 4 9 7

FC Zürich  4 1 1 2 7 10 -3 4

Apollon Limassol  4 1 0 3 3 13 -10 3

 

Group B

Matchday 4

Kobenhavn 0 Club Brugge 4

HJK 2 Torino 1

  

Matchday 3

Torino 2 HJK 0

Club Brugge 1 Kobenhavn 1

  

Matchday 2

Torino 1 Copenhagen 0

Helsinki 0 Club  Brugge 3

 

Matchday 1

Club Brugge (Belgium) 0 Torino (Italy) 0; FC Copenhagen (Denmark) 2 HJK Helsinki (Finland) 0

 

Club Brugge 4 2 2 0 4 1 7 8

 

Torino 4 2 1 1 4 2 2 7

FC Copenhagen 4 1 1 2 3 6 -3 4

HJK Helsinki 4 1 0 3 2 8 -6 3

 

Group C

Matchday 4

Asteras 1 Tottenham 2

Besiktas 2 Partizan Belgrade 1

  

Matchday 3

Tottenham 5 Asteras 1

Partizan 0 Besiktas 4

  

Matchday 2

Tottenham 1 Besiktas 1

Asteras Tripolis 2 Partizan Belgrade 0

 

Matchday 1

Besiktas (Turkey) 1 Asteras Tripolis (Greece) 1; Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) 0 Tottenham (England) 0

 

Besiktas 4 2 2 0 8 2 6 8

Tottenham 4 2 2 0 8 3 5 8

Asteras Tripolis 4 1 1 2 5 7 -2 4

Partizan Belgrade 4 0 1 3 1 8 -7 1

 

 

Group D

Matchday 4

D. Zagreb 1 Red Bull Salzburg 5

Astra Giurgiu 1 Celtic 1

 

Matchday 3

Celtic 2 Astra 1

Red Bull Salzburg 4 Dinamo Zagreb 2

  

Matchday 2

  

Celtic 1 Dinamo Zagreb 0

Astra 1 Red Bull 2

 

Matchday 1

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 5 Astra Giurgiu (Romania) 1; FC Red Bull Salzburg (Austria) 2 Celtic (Scotland) 2

  

FC Red Bull Salzburg 4 3 1 0 12 5 7 10

Celtic 4 2 2 0 4 2 2 8

Dinamo Zagreb 4 1 0 3 8 11 -3 3

Astra Giurgiu 4 0 1 3 4 10 -6 1

 

 

Group E

Matchday 4

Dinamo Moskva 1 Estoril Praia 0

Panathinaikos 2 PSV 3

  

Matchday 3

PSV 1 Panathinaikos 1

Estoril 1 Praia Dinamo Moskva 2

  

Matchday 2

Dinamo Moskva 1 PSV 0

Estoril Praia 2 Panathinaikos 0

 

Matchday 1

Panathinaikos (Greece) 1 Dynamo Moscow (Russia) 2; PSV (Netherlands) 1 Estoril Praia (Portugal) 0

  

Dinamo Moskva 4 4 0 0 6 2 4 12

PSV 4 2 1 1 5 4 1 7

Estoril Praia 4 1 0 3 3 4 -1 3

Panathinaikos 4 0 1 3 4 8 -4 1

 

 

Group F

Matchday 4

Qarabag1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2

Saint-Étienne 1 Internazionale 1

  

Matchday 3

Inter Milan 0 Saint-Étienne 0

Dnipro 0 Qarabag 1

 

Matchday 2

Inter 2 Qarabag 0

Saint-Étienne 0 Dnipro 0

  

Matchday 1

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) 0 Internazionale (Italy) 1; FK Qarabag (Azerbaijan) 0 St Etienne (France) 0

 

Inter Milan 4 2 2 0 4 1 3 8

Saint-Étienne 4 0 4 0 1 1 0 4

FK Qarabag 4 1 1 2 2 4 -2 4

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 4 1 1 2 2 3 -1 4

 

Group G

Matchday 4

Feyenoord 2 Rijeka 0

Sevilla 3 Standard Liège 1

  

Matchday 3

Rijeka 3 Feyenoord 1

Standard Liège 0 Sevilla 0

  

Matchday 2

Rijeka 2 Sevilla 2

Feyenoord 2 Standard Liege 1

 

Matchday 1

Sevilla (Spain) 2 Feyenoord (Netherlands) 0; Standard Liège (Belgium) 2 HNK Rijeka (Croatia) 0

 

Sevilla 4 2 2 0 7 3 4 8

Feyenoord 4 2 0 2 5 6 -1 6

St. Liege 4 1 1 2 4 5 -1 4

Rijeka 4 1 1 2 3 5 -2 3

 

Group H

Matchday 4

Wolfsburg 5 Krasnodar 1

Everton 3 LOSC Lille 0

  

Matchday 3

FK Krasnodar 2 VfLWolfsburg 4

LOSC Lille 0 Everton FC 0

  

Matchday 2

Krasnodar 1 Everton 1

Wolfsburg 1 Lille 1

 

Matchday 1

Everton (England) 4 VfL Wolfsburg (Germany) 1; Lille (France) 1 FK Krasnodar (Russia) 1

 

 

Everton 4 2 2 0 8 2 6 8

Wolfsburg 4 2 1 1 11 8 3 7

Lille 4 0 3 1 2 5 -3 3

Krasnodar 4 0 2 2 5 11 -6 2

 

  

Group I

Matchday 4

Sparta Praha 4 Slovan Bratislava 0

Napoli 3 BSC Young Boys 0

  

Matchday 3

Slovan Bratislava 0 Sparta Praha 3

Young Boys 2 Napoli 0

  

Matchday 2

 

Sparta Praha 3 Young Boys 1

Slovan Bratislava 0 Napoli 2

 

Matchday 1

BSC Young Boys (Switzerland) 5 Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) 0; Napoli (Italy) 3 Sparta Praha (Czech Republic) 1

 

Napoli 4 3 0 1 8 2 6 9

Sparta Praha 4 3 0 1 9 4 5 9

Young Boys 4 2 0 2 8 6 2 6

Slovan Bratislava 4 0 0 4 0 13 -13 0

 

 

Group J

Matchday 4

Dinamo Kyiv 2 Aalborg BK 0

Rio Ave 2 Steaua Bucharest 2

  

Matchday 3

AbB 3 Dinamo Kyiv 0

Steaua 2 Rio Ave 1

  

Matchday 2

Dinamo Kiev 3 Steaua 1

Aalborg 1 Rio Ave 0

 

Matchday 1

Rio Ave (Portugal) 0 Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 3; Steaua Bucharest (Romania) 6 Aalborg BK (Denmark) 0

 

Dinamo Kiev 4 3 0 1 8 4 4 9

Steaua Bucuresti 4 2 1 1 11 6 5 7

Aalborg BK 4 2 0 2 4 8 -4 3

Rio Ave 4 0 1 3 3 8 -5 1

 

Group K

Matchday 4

Guingamp 2 Dinamo Minsk 0

Fiorentina 1 PAOK 1

  

Matchday 3

PAOK 0 Fiorentina 1

Dinamo Minsk 0 Guingamp 0

  

Matchday 2

Guingamp 2 PAOK 0

Minsk 0 Fiorentina 3

 

Matchday 1

Fiorentina (Italy) 3 Guingamp (France) 0; PAOK Salonika (Greece) 6 Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) 1

 

Fiorentina 4 3 1 0 8 1 7 10

Guingamp 4 2 1 1 4 3 1 7

PAOK Salonika 4 1 1 2 8 5 3 4

Dinamo Minsk 4 0 1 3 1 11 -10 1

 

 

Group L

Matchday 4

Lokeren 1 Trabzonspor 1

Legia Warsaw 2 Metalist Kharkiv 1

  

Matchday 3

Trabzonspor 2 Lokeren 0

Metalist 0 Legia 1

  

Matchday 2

Trabzonspor 0 Legia 1

Lokeren 1 Metalist Kharkiv 0

 

Matchday 1

Legia Warsaw (Poland) 1 KSC Lokeren (Belgium) 0; Metalist Kharkiv (Ukraine) 1 Trabzonspor (Turkey) 2

 

Legia Warsaw 4 4 0 0 5 1 4 12

Trabzonspor 4 2 1 1 5 3 2 7

Lokeren 4 1 1 2 2 4 -2 4

Metalist Kharkiv 4 0 0 4 2 6 -4 0

 

Austria 1

Azerbaijan 1

Belarus 1

Belgium 3

Croatia 2

Cyprus 1

Czech Republic 1

Denmark 2

England 2

Finland 1

France 3

Germany 2

Greece 3

Italy 4

Netherlands 2

Poland 1

Portugal 2

Romania 2

Russia 2

Scotland 1

Serbia 1

Slovakia 1

Spain 2

Switzerland 2

Turkey 2

Ukraine 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Champions League: Matchday 4 complete - CSKA on fire

 

CSKA Moskva went to the United Kingdom, more specifically to the star-studded Etihad Stadium of Manchester City, and beat the home side 2-1 in Group E of the Champions League. The hero? Doumbia, on 2' and 34', either side of the strikes by Yaya Touré, on 8'. FC Porto, PSG, Bayern and Barcelona are qualified for the next round.

  

  

Played tonight

Groups EFGH

 

Group E

Manchester City 1 CSKA Moskva 2

Bayern Munich 2 Roma 0

 

Group F

PSG 1 APOEL 0

Ajax 0 Barcelona 2

 

Group G

Sporting CP 4 Schalke 2

Maribor 1 Chelsea FC 1

 

Group H

Athletic Bilbao 0 FC Porto 2

Shakhtar Donetsk 5 BATE Borisov 0

 

 

Group E

Matchday 4

Manchester City 1 CSKA Moskva 2

Bayern Munich 2 Roma 0

 

Matchday 3

CSKA Moskva 2 Manchester City 2

Roma 1 Bayern München 7

 

Matchday 2

CSKA Moskva 0 Bayern München 1

Manchester City 1 Roma 1

 

Matchday 1

Roma 5 CSKA Moskva 1; Bayern Munich 1 Manchester City 0

 

Bayern München 4 games 4 victories 0 draws 0 defeats 9 goals for 0 goals against goal difference 9 12 points

AS Roma 4 1 1 2 7 11 -4 4

CSKA Moskva 4 1 1 2 5 9 -4 4

Manchester City 4 0 2 2 4 6 -2 2

 

Group F

Matchday 4

PSG 1 APOEL 0

Ajax 0 Barcelona 2

 

Matchday 3

Barcelona 3 Ajax 1

APOEL 0 Paris Saint-Germain 1

 

Matchday 2

Paris SG 3 Barcelona 2

APOEL 1 Ajax 1

 

Matchday 1

Barcelona 1 APOEL 0; Ajax 1 Paris SG 1

 

Paris SG 4 3 1 0 6 3 3 10

FC Barcelona 4 3 0 1 6 4 2 9

Ajax 4 0 2 2 3 7 -4 2

APOEL 4 0 1 3 1 4 -3 1

 

Group G

Matchday 4

Sporting CP 4 Schalke 2

Maribor 1 Chelsea FC 1

 

Matchday 3

Schalke 4 Sporting CP 3

Chelsea 6 Maribor 0

 

Matchday 2

Sporting CP 0 Chelsea FC 1

Schalke 1 Maribor 1

 

Matchday 1

Chelsea 1 Schalke 1; Maribor 1 Sporting 1

 

Chelsea FC 4 2 2 0 9 2 7 8

FC Schalke 4 1 2 1 8 9 -1 5

Sporting CP 4 1 1 2 8 8 0 4

NK Maribor 4 0 3 1 3 9 -6 3

  

Group H

Matchday 4

Athletic Bilbao 0 FC Porto 2

Shakhtar Donetsk 5 BATE Borisov 0

 

Matchday 3

BATE 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 7

FC Porto 2 Athletic (Bilbao) 1

 

Matchday 2

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 FC Porto 2

BATE 2 Athletic (Bilbao) 1

 

Matchday 1

FC Porto 6 BATE 0; Athletic (Bilbao) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 0

 

FC Porto 4 3 1 0 12 3 9 10

Shakhtar Donetsk 4 2 2 0 13 2 11 8

BATE Borisov 4 1 0 3 2 19 -17 3

Athletic Club (Bilbao) 4 0 1 3 2 6 -4 1

 

Matchday 4 Zenit loses at home

 

Rondón pulled one back for Zenit in Saint Petersburg after Son Heung-Min had done the damage with a brace of goals on 68' and 73'. After four matches of the six in this group phase, Real Madrid and Borussia Dortmund have already qualified for the next round. Tomorrow Groups EFGH play.

 

Played yesterday: Groups ABCD

 

Group A

Malmö 0 Atlético Madrid 2

Juventus 3 Olympiacos 2

 

Group B

Basel 4 Ludogorets 0

Real Madrid 1 Liverpool FC 0

 

Group C

Zenit 1 Bayer Leverkusen 2

Benfica 1 Monaco 0

 

Group D

Dortmund 4 Galatasaray 1

Arsenal 3 Anderlecht 3

 

Group A

Matchday 4

Malmö 0 Atlético Madrid 2

Juventus 3 Olympiacos 2

 

Matchday 3

Atlético Madrid 5 Malmö 0

Olympiacos 1 Juventus 0

 

Matchday 2

Malmö 2 Olympiacos 0

Atlético 1 Juventus 0

 

Matchday 1

Juventus 2 Malmö 0; Olympiacos 3 Atlético 2

 

CA Madrid 4 games 3 win 0 draws 1 loss 10 goals for 3 against goal difference 7 9 points

Juventus 4 2 0 2 5 4 1 6

Olympiacos FC 4 2 0 2 6 7 -1 6

Malmö FF 4 1 0 3 2 9 -7 3

 

Group B

Matchday 4

Basel 4 Ludogorets 0

Real Madrid 1 Liverpool FC 0

 

 

 

Matchday 3

Liverpool FC 0 Real Madrid CF 3

Ludogorets Razgrad 1 Basel 0

 

Matchday 2

Basel 1 Liverpool FC 0

Ludogorets 1 Real Madrid 2

 

Matchday 1

Liverpool 2 Ludogorets Razgrad 1; Real Madrid 5 Basel 1

 

Real Madrid CF 4 4 0 0 11 2 9 12

FC Basel 1893 4 2 0 2 6 6 0 6

Liverpool FC 4 1 0 3 2 6 -4 3

PFC Ludogorets Razgrad 4 1 0 3 3 8 -7 3

 

Group C

Matchday 4

Zenit 1 Bayer Leverkusen 2

Benfica 1 Monaco 0

 

Matchday 3

Leverkusen 2 Zenit 0

Monaco 0 SL Benfica 0

 

Matchday 2

Zenit 0 Monaco FC 0

Leverkusen 3 Benfica 1

 

Matchday 1

SL Benfica 0 FC Zenit 2; Monaco 1 Leverkusen 0

 

Bayer 04 Leverkusen 4 3 0 1 7 3 4 9

AS Monaco 4 1 2 1 1 1 0 5

FC Zenit 4 1 1 2 3 4 -1 4

SL Benfica 4 1 1 2 2 5 -3 4

 

 

Group D

Matchday 4

Dortmund 4 Galatasaray 1

Arsenal 3 Anderlecht 3

 

Matchday 3

Anderlecht 1 Arsenal 2

Galatasaray 0 Dortmund 4

 

Matchday 2

Arsenal 4 Galatasaray 1

Anderlecht 0 Dortmund 3

 

Matchday 1

Dortmund 2 Arsenal 0; Galatasaray 1 Anderlecht 1

 

Borussia Dortmund 4 4 0 0 13 1 12 12

Arsenal FC 4 2 1 1 9 7 2 7

RSC Anderlecht 4 0 2 2 5 9 -4 2

Galatasaray AS 4 0 1 3 3 13 -10 1

 

 

 

 

Russia has two teams in the Champions League Group Phase: FC Zenit (Saint Petersburg) and PFC CSKA Moskva (Moscow). Zenit is in Group C with SL Benfica (Portugal), Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) and AS Monaco FC (France), while PFC CSKA Moskva is in Group E, with FC Bayern München (Germany), Manchester City FC (England) and AS Roma (Italy).

 

Group A: Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain), Juventus (Italy), Olympiacos FC (Greece), Malmö FF (Sweden) 

Group B: Real Madrid CF (Spain), FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland), Liverpool FC (England), PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria)

Group C: SL Benfica (Portugal), FC Zenit (Russia), Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany), AS Monaco FC (France)

Group D: Arsenal FC (England), Borussia Dortmund (Germany), Galatasaray AŞ (Turkey), RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)

Group E: FC Bayern München (Germany), Manchester City FC (England), PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia), AS Roma (Italy)

Group F: FC Barcelona (Spain), Paris Saint-Germain (France), AFC Ajax (Netherlands), APOEL FC (Cyprus)

Group G: Chelsea FC (England), FC Schalke 04 (Germany), Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal), NK Maribor (Slovenia)

Group H: FC Porto (Portugal), FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine), Athletic Club (Spain), FC BATE Borisov (Belarus)  

 

 

England (4): Liverpool FC, Arsenal FC, Manchester City FC, Chelsea FC

Germany (4): Bayer 04 Leverkusen, Borussia Dortmund, FC Bayern München, FC Schalke 04

Spain (4): Club Atlético de Madrid, Real Madrid CF, FC Barcelona, Athletic Club (Bilbao)

 

Portugal (3): SL Benfica, FC Porto, Sporting Clube de Portugal

 

France (2): AS Monaco, Paris Saint-Germain

Italy (2): Juventus, AS Roma

Russia (2): FC Zenit, PFC CSKA Moskva

 

Belarus (1): FC BATE Borisov

Belgium (1): RSC Anderlecht

Bulgaria (1): PFC Ludogorets Razgrad

Cyprus (1): APOEL FC

Greece (1): Olympiacos FC

Netherlands (1): AFC Ajax

Slovenia (1): NK Maribor

Sweden (1): Malmö

Switzerland (1): FC Basel 1893

Turkey (1): Galatasaray AŞ

Ukraine (1): FC Shakhtar Donetsk