Sport » Soccer
Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Zenit still top

This year I present the European football leagues, the Champions League and Europa League and the UEFA qualifying matches on the same page so that our readers can see what is going on in European soccer at a glance. First, European Leagues, then the Champions League and Europa League, which face Matchday 3 this week, finally the EURO 2016 qualifyers.

UEFA National Championships 2014-2015

Chempionat Rossii - Russian Premier League (After 10 matches)

FC Zenit is first with 26 points, two more than CSKA Moskva, while Dinamo Moskva and Kuban Krasnodar share 19 points in third and fourth place. Zenit drew 2-2 at Krasnodar, CSKA Moskva beat Kuban 6-0 in Moscow and Dinamo's game with Amkar in Perm was postponed.

 

Premier League (England) (After 8 matches)

Chelsea is five clear at the top of the Premiership after coming away from Crystal Palace 2-1 winners, and has 22 points. Manchester City has 17, after thrashing Tottenham 4-1, all four from Aguero, who missed a penalty... and Southampton thrashed Sunderland 8-0 and climbs up to third, on 16 points.

 

La Liga (Spain) (After 8 matches)

1. FC Barcelona 22 points; 2. Sevilla FC 19 points; 3. Real Madrid CF 18 points. Messi was on target in Barcelona's 3-0 demolition of Eibar, while Sevilla beat Elche 2-0 away  and Real beat Levante 5-0 away in Valencia. Ronaldo got the first of two goals from a penalty, Hernández, James and Isco scored the others.

  

Bundesliga (Germany) (After 8 matches)

Bayern is still top (20 points), Borussia Mönchengladbach has 16 and three teams share 14 points - FSV Mainz 05, TSG 1899 Hoffenheim and VfL Wolfsburg. Bayern beat Bremen 6-0, Mönchengladbach won 3-0 at Hannover, Mainz beat Augsburg 2-1, Hoffenheim drew 1-1 at Hamburg and Caligiuri got Wolfsburg´s two at Freiburg (2-1).

 

Ligue 1 (France) (After 10 matches)

Olympique de Marseille (2-0 against Toulouse), 25 points; second is Paris Saint-Germain with 18, (3-1 winners at Lens) and third, FC Girondins de Bordeaux (18 points), after doing no better than a 1-1 home draw against eighteenth-placed Caen.

 

Serie A (Italy) (After 7 matches)

Juventus has nineteen points from the first seven games. Roma has 18, Sampdoria is third with 15.

Sassuolo 1 Juventus 1; Roma 3 Chievo; 0 Cagliari 2 Sampdoria 2

 

Primeira Liga (Portugal) (After 7 matches)

SL Benfica is top with 19 points. FC Porto is second with 15. Vitória Guimarães is third, with 14. This week was the Portuguese Cup.

 

Premer Liga (Ukraine) After 9 matches

 

First is FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (25), 2-1 against Chornomorets Odesa; 2. FC Dinamo Kyiv, 23 points, 4-0 winners against Hoverla in Uzhhorod; 3. FC Shakhtar Donetsk, 21 (6-2 against Volyn).

 

In Romania, after 11 games, FC Steaua Bucureşti leads with 28 points (4-0 over FC Universitatea Cluj). Second is CFR 1907 Cluj on 25 points after a 2-1 home win against Dinamo Bucureşti and third is FC Petrolul Ploieşti (23 points), 2-0 winners over Ceahlăul.

 

In Armenia, after 10 games, the leader is Ulisses FC with 28 points, second is FC Pyunik on 17 with a game in hand.

 

In the Azerbaijan Premier League (Topaz Premyer Liqası), after 8 games Inter Baki (15 points) leads. Qarabağ FK is second with 14, and a game in hand.

 

Champions League: Matchday 2 complete

Zenit draws at home with Monaco 0-0 but goes top of Group C. Three points apiece in Group A with one win and one defeat each; Real Madrid walks to the top of Group B with a 2-0 win at Ludogorets Razgrad in Bulgaria. In Group D, Borussia Dortmund has a three-point advantage over Arsenal FC.

 

  

Played Wednesday October 1

  

Group A

Malmö 2 Olympiacos 0

Atlético 1 Juventus 0

First round:

Juventus 2 Malmö 0; Olympiacos 3 Atlético 2

 

CA Madrid 2 games 1 win 0 draws 1 loss 3 goals for 3 against goal difference 0 3 points

Juventus 2 1 0 1 2 1 1 3

Malmö FF 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3

Olympiacos FC 2 1 0 1 3 4 -1 3

  

Group B

Basel 1 Liverpool FC 0

Ludogorets 1 Real Madrid 2

First round: Liverpool 2 Ludogorets Razgrad 1; Real Madrid 5 Basel 1

 

Real Madrid CF 2 2 0 0 7 2 5 6

Liverpool FC 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3

FC Basel 1893 2 0 1 1 2 5 -3 3

PFC Ludogorets Razgrad 2 0 0 2 2 4 -2 0

  

Group C

Zenit 0 Monaco FC 0

Leverkusen 3 Benfica 1

First round: SL Benfica 0 FC Zenit 2; Monaco 1 Leverkusen 0

 

FC Zenit 2 1 1 0 2 0 2 4

AS Monaco 2 1 1 0 1 0 1 4

Bayer 04 Leverkusen 2 1 0 1 3 2 1 3

SL Benfica 2 0 0 2 1 5 -4 0

  

  

Group D

Arsenal 4 Galatasaray 1

Anderlecht 0 Dortmund 3

First round: Dortmund 2 Arsenal 0; Galatasaray 1 Anderlecht 1

 

Borussia Dortmund 2 2 0 0 5 0 5 6

Arsenal FC 2 1 0 1 4 3 1 3

Galatasaray AS 2 0 1 1 2 5 -3 1

RSC Anderlecht 2 0 1 1 1 4 -3 1

Next round (Matchday 3): October 21, 22

  

  

Champions League: Matchday 2

CSKA Moskva have zero points after two games in Group E, losing at home to Bayern tonight to a 22 minute penalty from Müller after losing 5-1 in Rome (Roma FC) on Matchday 1. Bayern, Paris Saint-Germain, Chelsea and FC Porto are the group leaders so far.

  

  

Matchday 2

Played Tuesday September 30

  

Group E

CSKA Moskva 0 Bayern München 1

Manchester City 1 Roma 1

Matchday 1

Roma 5 CSKA Moskva 1; Bayern Munich 1 Manchester City 0

  

Bayern München 2 games 2 victories 0 draws 0 defeats 2 goals for 0 goals against 2 goal difference 6 points

AS Roma 2 1 1 0 6 2 4 4

Manchester City 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1

CSKA Moskva 2 0 0 2 1 6 -5 0

  

Group F

Paris SG 3 Barcelona 2

APOEL 1 Ajax 1

Matchday 1

Barcelona 1 APOEL 0; Ajax 1 Paris SG 1

 

Paris SG 2 1 1 0 4 3 1 4

FC Barcelona 2 1 0 1 3 3 0 3

Ajax 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2

APOEL 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1

  

Group G

Sporting CP 0 Chelsea FC 1

Schalke 1 Maribor 1

Matchday 1

Chelsea 1 Schalke 1; Maribor 1 Sporting 1

 

Chelsea FC 2 1 1 0 2 1 1 4

FC Schalke 04 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2

NK Maribor 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2

Sporting CP 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1

  

Group H

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 FC Porto 2

BATE 2 Athletic (Bilbao) 1

Matchday 1

FC Porto 6 BATE 0; Athletic (Bilbao) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 0

  

FCPorto 2 1 1 0 8 2 6 4

BATE Borisov 2 1 0 1 2 7 -5 3

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2

Athletic Club (Bilbao) 2 0 1 1 1 2 -1 1

  

Champions League: Matchday One complete

  

After Zenit's very positive result in Lisbon yesterday against SL Benfica (2-0), CSKA Moskva, Russia's other representative in the Champions League, CSKA, had a disastrous defeat in Italy, losing 5-1 to AS Roma. CSKA scored the goal of honor after 82 minutes (Musa) after Roma entered the break 4-0 up and Ignashevich scored an own goal on 50'.

  

 

Matchday 1 September 16,17

 

Played Wednesday September 17

 

After Zenit's very positive result in Lisbon yesterday against SL Benfica (2-0), CSKA Moskva, Russia's other representative in the Champions League, CSKA, had a disastrous defeat in Italy, losing 5-1 to AS Roma. CSKA scored the goal of honor after 82 minutes (Musa) after Roma entered the break 4-0 up and Ignashevich scored an own goal on 50'.

 

Iturbe scored for Roma on 6', Gervinho on 10' and 31', Maicon on 20', Ignashevich's own goal on 50' and Musa pulled one back for CSKA on 82'.

  

Group E: Roma 5 CSKA Moskva 1; Bayern Munich 1 Manchester City 0

Group F: Barcelona 1 APOEL 0; Ajax 1 Paris SG 1

Group G: Chelsea 1 Schalke 1; Maribor 1 Sporting 1

Group H: FC Porto 6 BATE 0; Athletic (Bilbao) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 0

 

Played Tuesday September 16

Zenit wins in Lisbon

 

FC Zenit (Saint Petersburg) came away from Estádio da Luz (The Stadium of Light) in Lisbon, beating home side SL Benfica by 2-0 with goals from Hulk after five minutes and Witsel on 22'. In the other Group C game, Monaco beat Bayer Leverkusen 1-0. Zenit plays Monaco, Benfica meets Leverkusen in the next round.

 

Group A: Juventus 2 Malmö 0; Olympiacos 3 Atlético 2

Group B: Liverpool 2 Ludogorets Razgrad 1; Real Madrid 5 Basel 1

Group C: SL Benfica 0 FC Zenit 2; Monaco 1 Leverkusen 0

Group D: Dortmund 2 Arsenal 0; Galatasaray 1 Anderlecht 1

 

Russia has two teams in the Champions League Group Phase: FC Zenit (Saint Petersburg) and PFC CSKA Moskva (Moscow). Zenit is in Group C with SL Benfica (Portugal), Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) and AS Monaco FC (France), while PFC CSKA Moskva is in Group E, with FC Bayern München (Germany), Manchester City FC (England) and AS Roma (Italy).

 

Group A: Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain), Juventus (Italy), Olympiacos FC (Greece), Malmö FF (Sweden) 

Group B: Real Madrid CF (Spain), FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland), Liverpool FC (England), PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria)

Group C: SL Benfica (Portugal), FC Zenit (Russia), Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany), AS Monaco FC (France)

Group D: Arsenal FC (England), Borussia Dortmund (Germany), Galatasaray AŞ (Turkey), RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)

Group E: FC Bayern München (Germany), Manchester City FC (England), PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia), AS Roma (Italy)

Group F: FC Barcelona (Spain), Paris Saint-Germain (France), AFC Ajax (Netherlands), APOEL FC (Cyprus)

Group G: Chelsea FC (England), FC Schalke 04 (Germany), Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal), NK Maribor (Slovenia)

Group H: FC Porto (Portugal), FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine), Athletic Club (Spain), FC BATE Borisov (Belarus)  

 

 

England (4): Liverpool FC, Arsenal FC, Manchester City FC, Chelsea FC

Germany (4): Bayer 04 Leverkusen, Borussia Dortmund, FC Bayern München, FC Schalke 04

Spain (4): Club Atlético de Madrid, Real Madrid CF, FC Barcelona, Athletic Club (Bilbao)

 

Portugal (3): SL Benfica, FC Porto, Sporting Clube de Portugal

 

France (2): AS Monaco, Paris Saint-Germain

Italy (2): Juventus, AS Roma

Russia (2): FC Zenit, PFC CSKA Moskva

 

Belarus (1): FC BATE Borisov

Belgium (1): RSC Anderlecht

Bulgaria (1): PFC Ludogorets Razgrad

Cyprus (1): APOEL FC

Greece (1): Olympiacos FC

Netherlands (1): AFC Ajax

Slovenia (1): NK Maribor

Sweden (1): Malmö

Switzerland (1): FC Basel 1893

Turkey (1): Galatasaray AŞ

Ukraine (1): FC Shakhtar Donetsk

 

The qualifiers

August 27

 

Alexis Sánchez puts Arsenal FC through to the group phase of the UEFA Champions League for the seventeenth consecutive season, an amazing feat for manager Arsene Wenger, approaching the totallists Real Madrid, FC Porto and until this season, Manchester United. Steaua Bucureşti went out on penalties and this year misses out on the Champions League.

Malmö 3 Salzburg 0 (aggregate 4-2); Arsenal 1 Besiktas 0 (1-0); Athletic 3 Napoli 1 (4-2); Ludogorets 1 Steaua 0 (1-1, 6-5 on penalties); Leverkusen 4 Kobenhaven 0 (7-2)

 

First leg

Salzburg 2 Malmö 1; Besiktas 0 Arsenal 0; Napoli 1 Athletic 1; Steaua 1 Ludogorets 0; Kobenhavn 2 Leverkusen 3;

 

August 26

 

FC Porto 2 Lille 0 (aggregate 3-0); Zenit 3 Standard Liège 0 (4-0); Celtic 0 Maribor 1 (1-2); BATE 3 Slovan Bratislava 0 ( 4-1); APOEL 4 AaB 0 (5-1)

 

First leg

Lille 0 FC Porto 1; Standard de Liège 0 Zenit 1; Maribor 1 Celtic 1; Slovan Bratislava 1 BATE 1; Aab 1 APOEL 1

 

Zenit passes to the group phase of the Champions League after beating Standard de Liège (Belgium) over two legs, 1-0 away in Belgium and 3-0 at home tonight in Saint Petersburg. The goalscorers for André Villas-Boas' team were Rondón (30') and a brace from Hulk, a penalty on 54' and another on 58'. Zenit, Porto, BATE, Maribor and APOEL pass.

 

 

Europa League Matchday 2

 

In Group E, Dinamo Moskva has 6 points from 2 games, beating PSV 1-0 tonight at home after winning 2-1 in Greece against Panathinaikos in the last round. In Group H, Krasnodar has two draws from two games, holding Everton 1-1 at home after drawing 1-1, the same result, in Lille.

 

This year we present the Europe and Champions Leagues, the UEFA national championships and the 20165 UEFA qualifying rounds in the same document for easy and constant access to what is going on in the European Soccer scene.

 

 

Played Won Drawn Lost Goals For Against Goal Difference Points

 

Group A

FC Zürich 1 Borussia Mönchengladbach 1

Villarreal 4 Apollon Limassol 0

  

Villarreal 2 1 1 0 5 1 4 4

Apollon Limassol  2 1 0 1 3 6 -3 3

Borussia Mönchengladbach 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2

FC Zürich 2 0 1 1 3 4 -1 1

 

First round

Apollon Limassol (Cyprus) 3 FC Zürich (Switzerland) 2; Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany) 1 Villarreal (Spain) 1

 

Group B

Torino 1 Copenhagen 0

Helsinki 0 Club  Brugge 3

 

Club Brugge 2 1 1 0 3 0 3 4

Torino 2 1 1 0 1 0 1 4

FC Copenhagen 2 1 0 1 2 1 1 3

HJK Helsinki 2 0 0 2 0 5 -5 0

 

First round

Club Brugge (Belgium) 0 Torino (Italy) 0; FC Copenhagen (Denmark) 2 HJK Helsinki (Finland) 0

 

Group C

Tottenham 1 Besiktas 1

Asteras Tripolis 2 Partizan Belgrade 0

 

Asteras Tripolis 2 1 1 0 3 1 2 4

Besiktas 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2

Tottenham 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 2

Partizan Belgrade 2 0 1 1 0 2 -2 1

 

First round

Besiktas (Turkey) 1 Asteras Tripolis (Greece) 1; Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) 0 Tottenham (England) 0

 

Group D

  

Celtic 1 Dinamo Zagreb 0

Astra 1 Red Bull 2

  

FC Red Bull Salzburg 2 1 1 0 3 2 1 4

Celtic 2 1 1 0 2 1 1 4

Dinamo Zagreb 2 1 0 1 5 2 3 3

Astra Giurgiu 2 0 0 2 2 7 -5 0

 

First round

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 5 Astra Giurgiu (Romania) 1; FC Red Bull Salzburg (Austria) 2 Celtic (Scotland) 2

 

Group E

  

Dinamo Moskva 1 PSV 0

Estoril Praia 2 Panathinaikos 0

  

Dinamo Moskva 2 2 0 0 3 1 2 6

Estoril Praia 2 1 0 1 2 1 1 3

PSV 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3

Panathinaikos 2 0 0 2 1 4 -3 0

 

First round

Panathinaikos (Greece) 1 Dynamo Moscow (Russia) 2; PSV (Netherlands) 1 Estoril Praia (Portugal) 0

 

Group F

  

Inter 2 Qarabag 0

Saint-Étienne 0 Dnipro 0

 

Inter Milan 2 2 0 0 3 0 3 6

Saint-Étienne 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 2

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2 0 1 1 0 1 -1 1

FK Qarabag 2 1 1 0 0 2 -2 1

 

First round

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) 0 Internazionale (Italy) 1; FK Qarabag (Azerbaijan) 0 St Etienne (France) 0

 

Group G

  

Rijeka 2 Sevilla 2

Feyenoord 2 Standard Liege 1

 

Sevilla 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 3

St. Liege 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 3

Rijeka 2 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0

Feyenoord 2 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0

 

First round

Sevilla (Spain) 2 Feyenoord (Netherlands) 0; Standard Liège (Belgium) 2 HNK Rijeka (Croatia) 0

  

Group H

  

Krasnodar 1 Everton 1

Wolfsburg 1 Lille 1

 

Everton 2 1 1 0 5 2 3 4

Lille 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2

Krasnodar 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2

Wolfsburg 2 0 1 1 2 5 -3 1

 

First round

Everton (England) 4 VfL Wolfsburg (Germany) 1; Lille (France) 1 FK Krasnodar (Russia) 1

  

Group I

 

Sparta Praha 3 Young Boys 1

Slovan Bratislava 0 Napoli 2

 

Napoli 2 2 0 0 5 0 5 6

Young Boys 2 1 0 1 6 3 3 3

Sparta Praha 2 1 0 1 3 4 -1 3

Slovan Bratislava 2 0 0 2 0 7 -7 0

 

First round

BSC Young Boys (Switzerland) 5 Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) 0; Napoli (Italy) 3 Sparta Prague (Czech Republic) 1

 

Group J

 

Dinamo Kiev 3 Steaua 1

Aalborg 1 Rio Ave 0

 

Dinamo Kiev 2 2 0 0 6 1 5 6

Steaua Bucuresti 2 1 0 1 7 3 4 3

Rio Ave 2 0 0 2 0 4 -4 0

Aalborg BK 2 1 0 1 1 6 -5 0

 

First round

Rio Ave (Portugal) 0 Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 3; Steaua Bucharest (Romania) 6 Aalborg BK (Denmark) 0

 

 

Group K

 

Guingamp 2 PAOK 0

Minsk 0 Fiorentina 3

 

Fiorentina 2 2 0 0 6 0 6 6

PAOK Salonika 2 1 0 1 6 3 3 3

Guingamp 2 1 0 1 2 3 -1 3

Dinamo Minsk 2 0 0 2 1 9 -8 0

 

First round

Fiorentina (Italy) 3 Guingamp (France) 0; PAOK Salonika (Greece) 6 Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) 1

 

Group L

  

Trabzonspor 0 Legia 1

Lokeren 1 Metalist Kharkiv 0

 

Legia Warsaw 2 2 0 0 2 0 2 6

Trabzonspor 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3

Lokeren 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3

Metalist Kharkiv 2 0 0 2 1 3 -2 0

 

First round

Legia Warsaw (Poland) 1 KSC Lokeren (Belgium) 0; Metalist Kharkiv (Ukraine) 1 Trabzonspor (Turkey) 2

 

 

 

Austria 1

Azerbaijan 1

Belarus 1

Belgium 3

Croatia 2

Cyprus 1

Czech Republic 1

Denmark 2

England 2

Finland 1

France 3

Germany 2

Greece 3

Italy 4

Netherlands 2

Poland 1

Portugal 2

Romania 2

Russia 2

Scotland 1

Serbia 1

Slovakia 1

Spain 2

Switzerland 2

Turkey 2

Ukraine 3

 

 

 

 

 

UEFA 2016: Sensation team: Iceland!

 

After Matchday 3, Russia has one win and two draws, the last one a disappointing 1-1 home point to Moldova, after holding Sweden away by the same result. Russia occupies second place in Group G behind Austria (nine points). Sensation side: Iceland! Three games, three victories, eight goals scored, none conceded, nine points!

 

 

UEFA 2016: Matchday 3

 

Group A

Matchday 3

Kazakhstan 2 Czech Republic 4

Iceland 2 Netherlands 0

Latvia 1 Turkey 1

 

Matchday 2

Latvia 0 Iceland 3

Netherlands 3 Kazakhstan 1

Turkey 1 Czech Republic 2

 

Matchday 1

Kazakhstan 0 Latvia 0

Czech Republic 2 Netherlands 1

Iceland 3 Turkey 0

 

Iceland 3 3 0 0 8 0 9

Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 8 4 9

Netherlands 3 1 0 2 4 5 3

Kazakhstan 3 0 1 2 3 7 1

Latvia 3 0 2 1 1 4 2

Turkey 3 0 1 2 2 6 1

 

Group B

Matchday 3

Andorra 1 Israel 4

Bosnia-Herzegovina 1 Belgium 1

Wales 2 Cyprus 1

 

Matchday 2

Belgium 6 Andorra 0

Cyprus 1 Israel 2

Wales 0 Bosnia-Herzegovina 0

 

Matchday 1

Andorra 1 Wales 2

Bosnia-Herzegovina 1 Cyprus 2

 

Wales 3 2 1 0 4 2 7

Israel 2 2 0 0 6 2 6

Belgium 2 1 1 0 7 1 4

Cyprus 3 1 0 2 4 5 3

Bosnia-Herzegovina 3 0 2 1 2 3 2

Andorra 3 0 0 3 2 12 0

 

Group C

Matchday 3

Ukraine 1 Macedonia 0

Belarus 1 Slovakia 3

Luxembourg 0 Spain 4

 

Matchday 2

Belarus 0 Ukraine 2

FYR Macedonia 3 Luxembourg 2

Slovakia 2 Spain 1

 

Matchday 1

Spain 5 Macedonia 1

Ukraine 0 Slovakia 1

Luxembourg 1 Belarus 1

 

Slovakia 3 3 0 0 6 2 9

Spain 3 2 0 1 10 3 6

Ukraine 3 2 0 1 3 1 6

FYR Macedonia 3 1 0 2 4 8 3

Belarus 3 0 1 3 2 6 1

 Luxembourg 3 0 1 2 3 8 1

 

 

Group D

Matchday 3

Germany 1 Republic of Ireland 1

Poland 2 Scotland 2

Gibraltar 0 Georgia 3

 

Matchday 2

Republic of Ireland 7 Gibraltar 0

Scotland 1 Georgia 0

Poland 2 Germany 0

 

Matchday 1

Georgia 1 Republic of Ireland 2

Germany 2 Scotland 1

Gibraltar 0 Poland 7

  

Poland 3 2 1 0 11 2 7

Rep. Ireland 3 2 1 0 10 2 7

Germany 3 1 1 1 3 4 4

Scotland 3 1 1 1 4 5 4

Georgia 3 1 0 2 4 3 3

Gibraltar 3 0 0 3 0 17 0

 

Group E

 

Matchday 3

San Marino 0 Switzerland 4

Estonia 0 England 1

Lithuania 0 Slovenia 2

 

Matchday 2

England 5 San Marino 0

Lithuania 1 Estonia 0

Slovenia 1 Switzerland 0

 

Matchday 1

Estonia 1 Slovenia 0

San Marino 0 Lithuania 2

Switzerland 0 England 2

 

England 3 3 0 0 8 0 9

Slovenia 3 2 0 1 3 1 6

Lithuania 3 2 0 1 3 2 6

Switzerland 3 1 0 2 4 3 3

Estonia 3 1 0 2 1 2 3

San Marino 3 0 0 3 0 11 0

 

Group F

Matchday 3

Faroe Isles 0 Hungary 1

Finland 0  Romania 2

Greece 0 Northern Ireland 2

 

Matchday 2

Romania 1 Hungary 1

Finland 1 Greece 1

N. Ireland 2 Faroe Isles 0

 

Matchday 1

Hungary 1 Northern Ireland 2

Faroe Isles 1 Finland 3

Greece 0 Romania 1

 

Northern Ireland 3 3 0 0 6 1 9

Romania 3 2 1 0 4 1 7

Finland 3 1 1 1 4 4 4

Hungary 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

Greece 3 0 1 2 1 3 1

Faroe Isles 3 0 0 3 1 6 0

 

Group G

Matchday 3

 

Austria 1 Montenegro 0

Russia 1 Moldova 1

Sweden 2 Liechtenstein 0

Russia 1 Moldova 1. 42,000 frustrated Russian fans failed to see Capello's side break down Moldova. Artem Dzyuba scored from the penalty spot on 74 minutes and just when everyone thought that would be enough, back came Moldova and within a minute, Alexandru Epureanu had equalised with a header (75').

 

Matchday 2

Liechtenstein 0 Montenegro 0

Moldova 0 Austria 1

Sweden 1 Russia 1

 

Russia held Sweden away, 1 goal apiece, Kokorin scored after 10', and Sweden equalized on 49' through Toivonen. Russia had a ball possession of 60% against the home team's 40% and 8 shots (2 on target) against Sweden's 6 shots (4 on). Sweden had 6 corners to Russia's three and committed 13 fouls against Russia's 12. Three Swedish players received yellow cards, compared with Russia's 2.

 

Matchday 1

Russia 4 Liechtenstein 0

Austria 1 Sweden 1

Montenegro 2 Moldova 0

 

Russia v. Liechtenstein: Fabio Capello's Russia began the campaign for the UEFA European Cup Finals in France in 2016 with a 4-0 win over Liechtenstein in Khimki at the Arena Khimki. Two own goals from Martin Buechel on 4' and Franz Burgmeier on 50', a penalty from Dmitry Kombarov on 54' and a strike by Artem Dzyuba on 65' fixed the scoreline in the Group G tie.

 

Austria 3 3 0 0 5 2 9

Russia 3 1 2 0 6 2 5

Montenegro 3 1 1 1 2 1 4

Sweden 3 2 0 1 4 3 4

Liechtenstein 3 0 1 2 0 6 1

Moldova 3 0 1 2 2 5 1

 

Group H

 

Matchday 3

Croatia 6 Azerbaijan 0

Malta 0 Italy 1

Norway 2 Bulgaria 1

 

Matchday 2

Bulgaria 0 Croatia 1

Italy 2 Azerbaijan 1

Malta 0 Norway 3

 

Matchday 1

Azerbaijan 1 Bulgaria 2

Croatia 2 Malta 0

Norway 0 Italy 2

 

Italy 3 3 0 0 5 1 9

Croatia 3 3 0 0 9 0 9

Norway 3 2 0 1 5 3 6

Bulgaria 3 1 0 2 3 4 3

Azerbaijan 3 0 0 3 2 10 0

Malta 3 0 0 3 0 6 0

 

Group I

 

Matchday 3

Denmark 0 Portugal 1

Serbia 0 Albania 0

 

Matchday 2

Armenia 1 Serbia 1

Albania 1 Denmark 1

 

Matchday 1

Denmark 2 Armenia 1

Portugal 0 Albania 1

 

Albania 3 1 2 0 2 1 5

Denmark 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

Portugal 2 1 0 1 1 1 3

Serbia 2 0 2 0 1 1 2

Armenia 2 0 1 1 2 3 1

 

Fixtures:

 

There are ten matchdays for the group stage, and two matchdays for the play-offs

Matchdays 2014

1 - September 7-9; 2 - October 9-11; 3 - October 12-14; 4 - November 14-16;

2015

5 - March 27-29; 6 - June 12-14; 7 - September 3-5; 8 - September 6-8; 9 - October 8-10;

10 - October 11-13;

Playoff First leg November 12-14; Playoff Second leg November 15-17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru

(timothy.hinchey@gmail.com)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments
Russia may voluntarily return Crimea to Ukraine
USA tramples on human rights to protect Israel
Russians start protesting against retirement age law
Russia improves Uran-9 combat robotic machine
Russia sends assault ships to counter US aircraft carriers in the Mediterranean Sea
Russia improves Uran-9 combat robotic machine
Russia improves Uran-9 combat robotic machine
USA tramples on human rights to protect Israel
USA tramples on human rights to protect Israel
USA tramples on human rights to protect Israel
USA tramples on human rights to protect Israel
Western experts say Russia's aircraft carrier is the worst in the history of world navy
USA tramples on human rights to protect Israel
Russia may voluntarily return Crimea to Ukraine
Pentagon to deliver F-35 fighter bombers to Turkey bypassing Congress approval
USA tramples on human rights to protect Israel
From where I stand: "We need men who will stand up for the rights of women and girls"
Russians start protesting against retirement age law
Russia improves Uran-9 combat robotic machine
USA tramples on human rights to protect Israel
Pentagon to deliver F-35 fighter bombers to Turkey bypassing Congress approval