Sport » Soccer
Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Champions League: CSKA gets home draw with City

Champions League soccer returns to UEFA this week. Groups EFGH played Matchday 3. Eight games and 12 goals. Bayern thumped seven past Roma, away; Shakhtar Donetsk put six past BATE Borisov, away. Leaders are Bayern, Paris SG, Chelsea and FC Porto. CSKA was down 2-0 at half time (Agüero, Milner) but pulled two back (Doumbia and Natcho).

Matchday 3

  

Group E Matchday 3

CSKA Moskva 2 Manchester City 2

Roma 1 Bayern München 7

  

Matchday 2

CSKA Moskva 0 Bayern München 1

Manchester City 1 Roma 1

  

Matchday 1

Roma 5 CSKA Moskva 1; Bayern Munich 1 Manchester City 0

 

Bayern München 3 games 3 victories 0 draws 0 defeats 7 goals for 0 goals against goal difference 9 9 points

AS Roma 3 1 1 1 7 9 -2 4

Manchester City 3 0 2 1 3 4 -1 2

CSKA Moskva 3 0 1 2 3 8 -5 1

  

Group F Matchday 3

Barcelona 3 Ajax 1

APOEL 0 Paris Saint-Germain 1

  

Matchday 2

Paris SG 3 Barcelona 2

APOEL 1 Ajax 1

 

Matchday 1

Barcelona 1 APOEL 0; Ajax 1 Paris SG 1

 

Paris SG 3 2 1 0 5 3 2 7

FC Barcelona 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6

Ajax 3 0 2 1 3 5 -2 2

APOEL 3 0 1 2 1 3 -2 1

  

Group G Matchday 3

Schalke 4 Sporting CP 3

Chelsea 6 Maribor 0

 

Matchday 2

Sporting CP 0 Chelsea FC 1

Schalke 1 Maribor 1

 

Matchday 1

Chelsea 1 Schalke 1; Maribor 1 Sporting 1

 

Chelsea FC 3 2 1 0 8 1 7 7

FC Schalke 3 1 2 0 6 5 1 5

NK Maribor 3 0 2 1 2 8 -6 2

Sporting CP 3 0 1 2 4 6 -2 1

 

Group H Matchday 3

BATE 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 7

FC Porto 2 Athletic (Bilbao) 1

  

Matchday 2

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 FC Porto 2

BATE 2 Athletic (Bilbao) 1

  

Matchday 1

FC Porto 6 BATE 0; Athletic (Bilbao) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 0

  

FC Porto 3 2 1 0 10 3 7 7

Shakhtar Donetsk 3 1 2 0 8 2 6 5

BATE Borisov 3 1 0 2 2 14 -12 3

Athletic Club (Bilbao) 3 0 1 2 2 4 -2 1

  

  

Playing tomorrow

  

Group A Matchday 3

Atlético v. Madrid Malmö

Olympiacos v. Juventus

 

Matchday 2

Malmö 2 Olympiacos 0

Atlético 1 Juventus 0

 

Matchday 1

Juventus 2 Malmö 0; Olympiacos 3 Atlético 2

 

CA Madrid 2 games 1 win 0 draws 1 loss 3 goals for 3 against goal difference 0 3 points

Juventus 2 1 0 1 2 1 1 3

Malmö FF 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3

Olympiacos FC 2 1 0 1 3 4 -1 3

  

Group B Matchday 3

Liverpool FC v. Real Madrid CF

Ludogorets Razgrad v. Basel

  

Matchday 2

Basel 1 Liverpool FC 0

Ludogorets 1 Real Madrid 2

 

Matchday 1

Liverpool 2 Ludogorets Razgrad 1; Real Madrid 5 Basel 1

 

Real Madrid CF 2 2 0 0 7 2 5 6

Liverpool FC 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3

FC Basel 1893 2 0 1 1 2 5 -3 3

PFC Ludogorets Razgrad 2 0 0 2 2 4 -2 0

  

Group C Matchday 3

Leverkusen v. Zenit

Monaco v. SL Benfica

 

Matchday 2

Zenit 0 Monaco FC 0

Leverkusen 3 Benfica 1

 

Matchday 1

SL Benfica 0 FC Zenit 2; Monaco 1 Leverkusen 0

 

FC Zenit 2 1 1 0 2 0 2 4

AS Monaco 2 1 1 0 1 0 1 4

Bayer 04 Leverkusen 2 1 0 1 3 2 1 3

SL Benfica 2 0 0 2 1 5 -4 0

  

  

Group D Matchday 3

Anderlecht v. Arsenal

Galatasaray v. Dortmund

  

Matchday 2

Arsenal 4 Galatasaray 1

Anderlecht 0 Dortmund 3

 

Matchday 1

Dortmund 2 Arsenal 0; Galatasaray 1 Anderlecht 1

 

Borussia Dortmund 2 2 0 0 5 0 5 6

Arsenal FC 2 1 0 1 4 3 1 3

Galatasaray AS 2 0 1 1 2 5 -3 1

RSC Anderlecht 2 0 1 1 1 4 -3 1

Next round (Matchday 3): October 21, 22

 

Russia has two teams in the Champions League Group Phase: FC Zenit (Saint Petersburg) and PFC CSKA Moskva (Moscow). Zenit is in Group C with SL Benfica (Portugal), Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) and AS Monaco FC (France), while PFC CSKA Moskva is in Group E, with FC Bayern München (Germany), Manchester City FC (England) and AS Roma (Italy).

 

Group A: Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain), Juventus (Italy), Olympiacos FC (Greece), Malmö FF (Sweden) 

Group B: Real Madrid CF (Spain), FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland), Liverpool FC (England), PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria)

Group C: SL Benfica (Portugal), FC Zenit (Russia), Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany), AS Monaco FC (France)

Group D: Arsenal FC (England), Borussia Dortmund (Germany), Galatasaray AŞ (Turkey), RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)

Group E: FC Bayern München (Germany), Manchester City FC (England), PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia), AS Roma (Italy)

Group F: FC Barcelona (Spain), Paris Saint-Germain (France), AFC Ajax (Netherlands), APOEL FC (Cyprus)

Group G: Chelsea FC (England), FC Schalke 04 (Germany), Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal), NK Maribor (Slovenia)

Group H: FC Porto (Portugal), FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine), Athletic Club (Spain), FC BATE Borisov (Belarus)  

 

 

England (4): Liverpool FC, Arsenal FC, Manchester City FC, Chelsea FC

Germany (4): Bayer 04 Leverkusen, Borussia Dortmund, FC Bayern München, FC Schalke 04

Spain (4): Club Atlético de Madrid, Real Madrid CF, FC Barcelona, Athletic Club (Bilbao)

 

Portugal (3): SL Benfica, FC Porto, Sporting Clube de Portugal

 

France (2): AS Monaco, Paris Saint-Germain

Italy (2): Juventus, AS Roma

Russia (2): FC Zenit, PFC CSKA Moskva

 

Belarus (1): FC BATE Borisov

Belgium (1): RSC Anderlecht

Bulgaria (1): PFC Ludogorets Razgrad

Cyprus (1): APOEL FC

Greece (1): Olympiacos FC

Netherlands (1): AFC Ajax

Slovenia (1): NK Maribor

Sweden (1): Malmö

Switzerland (1): FC Basel 1893

Turkey (1): Galatasaray AŞ

Ukraine (1): FC Shakhtar Donetsk

 

Europa League Matchday 3 on October 23

 

Europa League Matchday 2

 

In Group E, Dinamo Moskva has 6 points from 2 games, beating PSV 1-0 tonight at home after winning 2-1 in Greece against Panathinaikos in the last round. In Group H, Krasnodar has two draws from two games, holding Everton 1-1 at home after drawing 1-1, the same result, in Lille.

 

This year we present the Europe and Champions Leagues, the UEFA national championships and the 20165 UEFA qualifying rounds in the same document for easy and constant access to what is going on in the European Soccer scene.

 

 

Played Won Drawn Lost Goals For Against Goal Difference Points

 

Group A

FC Zürich 1 Borussia Mönchengladbach 1

Villarreal 4 Apollon Limassol 0

  

Villarreal 2 1 1 0 5 1 4 4

Apollon Limassol  2 1 0 1 3 6 -3 3

Borussia Mönchengladbach 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2

FC Zürich 2 0 1 1 3 4 -1 1

 

First round

Apollon Limassol (Cyprus) 3 FC Zürich (Switzerland) 2; Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany) 1 Villarreal (Spain) 1

 

Group B

Torino 1 Copenhagen 0

Helsinki 0 Club  Brugge 3

 

Club Brugge 2 1 1 0 3 0 3 4

Torino 2 1 1 0 1 0 1 4

FC Copenhagen 2 1 0 1 2 1 1 3

HJK Helsinki 2 0 0 2 0 5 -5 0

 

First round

Club Brugge (Belgium) 0 Torino (Italy) 0; FC Copenhagen (Denmark) 2 HJK Helsinki (Finland) 0

 

Group C

Tottenham 1 Besiktas 1

Asteras Tripolis 2 Partizan Belgrade 0

 

Asteras Tripolis 2 1 1 0 3 1 2 4

Besiktas 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2

Tottenham 2 0 2 0 1 1 0 2

Partizan Belgrade 2 0 1 1 0 2 -2 1

 

First round

Besiktas (Turkey) 1 Asteras Tripolis (Greece) 1; Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) 0 Tottenham (England) 0

 

Group D

  

Celtic 1 Dinamo Zagreb 0

Astra 1 Red Bull 2

  

FC Red Bull Salzburg 2 1 1 0 3 2 1 4

Celtic 2 1 1 0 2 1 1 4

Dinamo Zagreb 2 1 0 1 5 2 3 3

Astra Giurgiu 2 0 0 2 2 7 -5 0

 

First round

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 5 Astra Giurgiu (Romania) 1; FC Red Bull Salzburg (Austria) 2 Celtic (Scotland) 2

 

Group E

  

Dinamo Moskva 1 PSV 0

Estoril Praia 2 Panathinaikos 0

  

Dinamo Moskva 2 2 0 0 3 1 2 6

Estoril Praia 2 1 0 1 2 1 1 3

PSV 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3

Panathinaikos 2 0 0 2 1 4 -3 0

 

First round

Panathinaikos (Greece) 1 Dynamo Moscow (Russia) 2; PSV (Netherlands) 1 Estoril Praia (Portugal) 0

 

Group F

  

Inter 2 Qarabag 0

Saint-Étienne 0 Dnipro 0

 

Inter Milan 2 2 0 0 3 0 3 6

Saint-Étienne 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 2

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2 0 1 1 0 1 -1 1

FK Qarabag 2 1 1 0 0 2 -2 1

 

First round

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) 0 Internazionale (Italy) 1; FK Qarabag (Azerbaijan) 0 St Etienne (France) 0

 

Group G

  

Rijeka 2 Sevilla 2

Feyenoord 2 Standard Liege 1

 

Sevilla 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 3

St. Liege 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 3

Rijeka 2 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0

Feyenoord 2 0 0 1 0 2 -2 0

 

First round

Sevilla (Spain) 2 Feyenoord (Netherlands) 0; Standard Liège (Belgium) 2 HNK Rijeka (Croatia) 0

  

Group H

  

Krasnodar 1 Everton 1

Wolfsburg 1 Lille 1

 

Everton 2 1 1 0 5 2 3 4

Lille 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2

Krasnodar 2 0 2 0 2 2 0 2

Wolfsburg 2 0 1 1 2 5 -3 1

 

First round

Everton (England) 4 VfL Wolfsburg (Germany) 1; Lille (France) 1 FK Krasnodar (Russia) 1

  

Group I

 

Sparta Praha 3 Young Boys 1

Slovan Bratislava 0 Napoli 2

 

Napoli 2 2 0 0 5 0 5 6

Young Boys 2 1 0 1 6 3 3 3

Sparta Praha 2 1 0 1 3 4 -1 3

Slovan Bratislava 2 0 0 2 0 7 -7 0

 

First round

BSC Young Boys (Switzerland) 5 Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) 0; Napoli (Italy) 3 Sparta Prague (Czech Republic) 1

 

Group J

 

Dinamo Kiev 3 Steaua 1

Aalborg 1 Rio Ave 0

 

Dinamo Kiev 2 2 0 0 6 1 5 6

Steaua Bucuresti 2 1 0 1 7 3 4 3

Rio Ave 2 0 0 2 0 4 -4 0

Aalborg BK 2 1 0 1 1 6 -5 0

 

First round

Rio Ave (Portugal) 0 Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 3; Steaua Bucharest (Romania) 6 Aalborg BK (Denmark) 0

 

 

Group K

 

Guingamp 2 PAOK 0

Minsk 0 Fiorentina 3

 

Fiorentina 2 2 0 0 6 0 6 6

PAOK Salonika 2 1 0 1 6 3 3 3

Guingamp 2 1 0 1 2 3 -1 3

Dinamo Minsk 2 0 0 2 1 9 -8 0

 

First round

Fiorentina (Italy) 3 Guingamp (France) 0; PAOK Salonika (Greece) 6 Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) 1

 

Group L

  

Trabzonspor 0 Legia 1

Lokeren 1 Metalist Kharkiv 0

 

Legia Warsaw 2 2 0 0 2 0 2 6

Trabzonspor 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3

Lokeren 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 3

Metalist Kharkiv 2 0 0 2 1 3 -2 0

 

First round

Legia Warsaw (Poland) 1 KSC Lokeren (Belgium) 0; Metalist Kharkiv (Ukraine) 1 Trabzonspor (Turkey) 2

 

 

 

Austria 1

Azerbaijan 1

Belarus 1

Belgium 3

Croatia 2

Cyprus 1

Czech Republic 1

Denmark 2

England 2

Finland 1

France 3

Germany 2

Greece 3

Italy 4

Netherlands 2

Poland 1

Portugal 2

Romania 2

Russia 2

Scotland 1

Serbia 1

Slovakia 1

Spain 2

Switzerland 2

Turkey 2

Ukraine 3

 

Europe: National leagues

 

Zenit still top

 

This year I present the European football leagues, the Champions League and Europa League and the UEFA qualifying matches on the same page so that our readers can see what is going on in European soccer at a glance. First, European Leagues, then the Champions League and Europa League, which face Matchday 3 this week, finally the EURO 2016 qualifyers.

  

UEFA National Championships 2014-2015

 

Chempionat Rossii - Russian Premier League (After 10 matches)

FC Zenit is first with 26 points, two more than CSKA Moskva, while Dinamo Moskva and Kuban Krasnodar share 19 points in third and fourth place. Zenit drew 2-2 at Krasnodar, CSKA Moskva beat Kuban 6-0 in Moscow and Dinamo's game with Amkar in Perm was postponed.

 

Premier League (England) (After 8 matches)

Chelsea is five clear at the top of the Premiership after coming away from Crystal Palace 2-1 winners, and has 22 points. Manchester City has 17, after thrashing Tottenham 4-1, all four from Aguero, who missed a penalty... and Southampton thrashed Sunderland 8-0 and climbs up to third, on 16 points.

 

La Liga (Spain) (After 8 matches)

1. FC Barcelona 22 points; 2. Sevilla FC 19 points; 3. Real Madrid CF 18 points. Messi was on target in Barcelona's 3-0 demolition of Eibar, while Sevilla beat Elche 2-0 away  and Real beat Levante 5-0 away in Valencia. Ronaldo got the first of two goals from a penalty, Hernández, James and Isco scored the others.

  

Bundesliga (Germany) (After 8 matches)

Bayern is still top (20 points), Borussia Mönchengladbach has 16 and three teams share 14 points - FSV Mainz 05, TSG 1899 Hoffenheim and VfL Wolfsburg. Bayern beat Bremen 6-0, Mönchengladbach won 3-0 at Hannover, Mainz beat Augsburg 2-1, Hoffenheim drew 1-1 at Hamburg and Caligiuri got Wolfsburg´s two at Freiburg (2-1).

 

Ligue 1 (France) (After 10 matches)

Olympique de Marseille (2-0 against Toulouse), 25 points; second is Paris Saint-Germain with 18, (3-1 winners at Lens) and third, FC Girondins de Bordeaux (18 points), after doing no better than a 1-1 home draw against eighteenth-placed Caen.

 

Serie A (Italy) (After 7 matches)

Juventus has nineteen points from the first seven games. Roma has 18, Sampdoria is third with 15.

Sassuolo 1 Juventus 1; Roma 3 Chievo; 0 Cagliari 2 Sampdoria 2

 

Primeira Liga (Portugal) (After 7 matches)

SL Benfica is top with 19 points. FC Porto is second with 15. Vitória Guimarães is third, with 14. This week was the Portuguese Cup.

 

Premer Liga (Ukraine) After 9 matches

 

First is FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (25), 2-1 against Chornomorets Odesa; 2. FC Dinamo Kyiv, 23 points, 4-0 winners against Hoverla in Uzhhorod; 3. FC Shakhtar Donetsk, 21 (6-2 against Volyn).

 

In Romania, after 11 games, FC Steaua Bucureşti leads with 28 points (4-0 over FC Universitatea Cluj). Second is CFR 1907 Cluj on 25 points after a 2-1 home win against Dinamo Bucureşti and third is FC Petrolul Ploieşti (23 points), 2-0 winners over Ceahlăul.

 

In Armenia, after 10 games, the leader is Ulisses FC with 28 points, second is FC Pyunik on 17 with a game in hand.

 

In the Azerbaijan Premier League (Topaz Premyer Liqası), after 8 games Inter Baki (15 points) leads. Qarabağ FK is second with 14, and a game in hand.

 

 

 

 

UEFA 2016: Sensation team: Iceland!

 

After Matchday 3, Russia has one win and two draws, the last one a disappointing 1-1 home point to Moldova, after holding Sweden away by the same result. Russia occupies second place in Group G behind Austria (nine points). Sensation side: Iceland! Three games, three victories, eight goals scored, none conceded, nine points!

 

 

UEFA 2016: Matchday 3

 

Group A

Matchday 3

Kazakhstan 2 Czech Republic 4

Iceland 2 Netherlands 0

Latvia 1 Turkey 1

 

Matchday 2

Latvia 0 Iceland 3

Netherlands 3 Kazakhstan 1

Turkey 1 Czech Republic 2

 

Matchday 1

Kazakhstan 0 Latvia 0

Czech Republic 2 Netherlands 1

Iceland 3 Turkey 0

 

Iceland 3 3 0 0 8 0 9

Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 8 4 9

Netherlands 3 1 0 2 4 5 3

Kazakhstan 3 0 1 2 3 7 1

Latvia 3 0 2 1 1 4 2

Turkey 3 0 1 2 2 6 1

 

Group B

Matchday 3

Andorra 1 Israel 4

Bosnia-Herzegovina 1 Belgium 1

Wales 2 Cyprus 1

 

Matchday 2

Belgium 6 Andorra 0

Cyprus 1 Israel 2

Wales 0 Bosnia-Herzegovina 0

 

Matchday 1

Andorra 1 Wales 2

Bosnia-Herzegovina 1 Cyprus 2

 

Wales 3 2 1 0 4 2 7

Israel 2 2 0 0 6 2 6

Belgium 2 1 1 0 7 1 4

Cyprus 3 1 0 2 4 5 3

Bosnia-Herzegovina 3 0 2 1 2 3 2

Andorra 3 0 0 3 2 12 0

 

Group C

Matchday 3

Ukraine 1 Macedonia 0

Belarus 1 Slovakia 3

Luxembourg 0 Spain 4

 

Matchday 2

Belarus 0 Ukraine 2

FYR Macedonia 3 Luxembourg 2

Slovakia 2 Spain 1

 

Matchday 1

Spain 5 Macedonia 1

Ukraine 0 Slovakia 1

Luxembourg 1 Belarus 1

 

Slovakia 3 3 0 0 6 2 9

Spain 3 2 0 1 10 3 6

Ukraine 3 2 0 1 3 1 6

FYR Macedonia 3 1 0 2 4 8 3

Belarus 3 0 1 3 2 6 1

 Luxembourg 3 0 1 2 3 8 1

 

 

Group D

Matchday 3

Germany 1 Republic of Ireland 1

Poland 2 Scotland 2

Gibraltar 0 Georgia 3

 

Matchday 2

Republic of Ireland 7 Gibraltar 0

Scotland 1 Georgia 0

Poland 2 Germany 0

 

Matchday 1

Georgia 1 Republic of Ireland 2

Germany 2 Scotland 1

Gibraltar 0 Poland 7

  

Poland 3 2 1 0 11 2 7

Rep. Ireland 3 2 1 0 10 2 7

Germany 3 1 1 1 3 4 4

Scotland 3 1 1 1 4 5 4

Georgia 3 1 0 2 4 3 3

Gibraltar 3 0 0 3 0 17 0

 

Group E

 

Matchday 3

San Marino 0 Switzerland 4

Estonia 0 England 1

Lithuania 0 Slovenia 2

 

Matchday 2

England 5 San Marino 0

Lithuania 1 Estonia 0

Slovenia 1 Switzerland 0

 

Matchday 1

Estonia 1 Slovenia 0

San Marino 0 Lithuania 2

Switzerland 0 England 2

 

England 3 3 0 0 8 0 9

Slovenia 3 2 0 1 3 1 6

Lithuania 3 2 0 1 3 2 6

Switzerland 3 1 0 2 4 3 3

Estonia 3 1 0 2 1 2 3

San Marino 3 0 0 3 0 11 0

 

Group F

Matchday 3

Faroe Isles 0 Hungary 1

Finland 0  Romania 2

Greece 0 Northern Ireland 2

 

Matchday 2

Romania 1 Hungary 1

Finland 1 Greece 1

N. Ireland 2 Faroe Isles 0

 

Matchday 1

Hungary 1 Northern Ireland 2

Faroe Isles 1 Finland 3

Greece 0 Romania 1

 

Northern Ireland 3 3 0 0 6 1 9

Romania 3 2 1 0 4 1 7

Finland 3 1 1 1 4 4 4

Hungary 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

Greece 3 0 1 2 1 3 1

Faroe Isles 3 0 0 3 1 6 0

 

Group G

Matchday 3

 

Austria 1 Montenegro 0

Russia 1 Moldova 1

Sweden 2 Liechtenstein 0

Russia 1 Moldova 1. 42,000 frustrated Russian fans failed to see Capello's side break down Moldova. Artem Dzyuba scored from the penalty spot on 74 minutes and just when everyone thought that would be enough, back came Moldova and within a minute, Alexandru Epureanu had equalised with a header (75').

 

Matchday 2

Liechtenstein 0 Montenegro 0

Moldova 0 Austria 1

Sweden 1 Russia 1

 

Russia held Sweden away, 1 goal apiece, Kokorin scored after 10', and Sweden equalized on 49' through Toivonen. Russia had a ball possession of 60% against the home team's 40% and 8 shots (2 on target) against Sweden's 6 shots (4 on). Sweden had 6 corners to Russia's three and committed 13 fouls against Russia's 12. Three Swedish players received yellow cards, compared with Russia's 2.

 

Matchday 1

Russia 4 Liechtenstein 0

Austria 1 Sweden 1

Montenegro 2 Moldova 0

 

Russia v. Liechtenstein: Fabio Capello's Russia began the campaign for the UEFA European Cup Finals in France in 2016 with a 4-0 win over Liechtenstein in Khimki at the Arena Khimki. Two own goals from Martin Buechel on 4' and Franz Burgmeier on 50', a penalty from Dmitry Kombarov on 54' and a strike by Artem Dzyuba on 65' fixed the scoreline in the Group G tie.

 

Austria 3 3 0 0 5 2 9

Russia 3 1 2 0 6 2 5

Montenegro 3 1 1 1 2 1 4

Sweden 3 2 0 1 4 3 4

Liechtenstein 3 0 1 2 0 6 1

Moldova 3 0 1 2 2 5 1

 

Group H

 

Matchday 3

Croatia 6 Azerbaijan 0

Malta 0 Italy 1

Norway 2 Bulgaria 1

 

Matchday 2

Bulgaria 0 Croatia 1

Italy 2 Azerbaijan 1

Malta 0 Norway 3

 

Matchday 1

Azerbaijan 1 Bulgaria 2

Croatia 2 Malta 0

Norway 0 Italy 2

 

Italy 3 3 0 0 5 1 9

Croatia 3 3 0 0 9 0 9

Norway 3 2 0 1 5 3 6

Bulgaria 3 1 0 2 3 4 3

Azerbaijan 3 0 0 3 2 10 0

Malta 3 0 0 3 0 6 0

 

Group I

 

Matchday 3

Denmark 0 Portugal 1

Serbia 0 Albania 0

 

Matchday 2

Armenia 1 Serbia 1

Albania 1 Denmark 1

 

Matchday 1

Denmark 2 Armenia 1

Portugal 0 Albania 1

 

Albania 3 1 2 0 2 1 5

Denmark 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

Portugal 2 1 0 1 1 1 3

Serbia 2 0 2 0 1 1 2

Armenia 2 0 1 1 2 3 1

 

Fixtures:

 

There are ten matchdays for the group stage, and two matchdays for the play-offs

Matchdays 2014

1 - September 7-9; 2 - October 9-11; 3 - October 12-14; 4 - November 14-16;

2015

5 - March 27-29; 6 - June 12-14; 7 - September 3-5; 8 - September 6-8; 9 - October 8-10;

10 - October 11-13;

Playoff First leg November 12-14; Playoff Second leg November 15-17

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru

(timothy.hinchey@gmail.com)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Comments
Russian PM threatens not to go to World Economic Forum in Davos
Russian PM threatens not to go to World Economic Forum in Davos
Russia close to recognising Donetsk and Luhansk republics after Donbass elections
Presidential and midterm elections in the USA change the 'American project' entirely
Presidential and midterm elections in the USA change the 'American project' entirely
Russian scientists develop technology to create HIV resistant human embryos
Russia rips its economy apart with help from the West
Russia close to recognising Donetsk and Luhansk republics after Donbass elections
Russia close to recognising Donetsk and Luhansk republics after Donbass elections
Moving inexorably towards war
Russia rips its economy apart with help from the West
Austria will not ruin its friendship with Russia despite spy scandal
World War I: Remembering the fallen, and the war criminals
Norwegians complain of demoralised NATO soldiers
Russia rips its economy apart with help from the West
MP suggests replacing Lenin's mummy with rubber figure
Austria will not ruin its friendship with Russia despite spy scandal
Russia rips its economy apart with help from the West
Russia unveils nuclear-powered interstellar spaceship
Russia rips its economy apart with help from the West
NATO to build prestrike staging base in Georgia