Pravda.ru

Sport » Soccer

Zenit, Zenit, Zenit

23.12.2014
 
Zenit, Zenit, Zenit. 54208.jpeg

André Villas-Boas is a master in football management. Those of us who have followed his career closely understand how important he is in this area and how much more he will contribute in future. The recent victory of his Zenit Saint Petersburg is a very good example of his qualities.

I present this year the latest updates in four competitions: the National Championships, the Champions and Europa Leagues and the Qualifiers for UEFA 2016 in France, as well as all the matches played for our readers to follow the evolution of the competitions.

UEFA National Championships 2014-2015

Chempionat Rossii - Russian Premier League (After 17matches)

FC Zenit is first with 41 points, followed by CSKA Moskva on 34. FC Dinamo Moskva is third on 32 and FC Krasnodar fourth on 31. Zenit beat Krasnodar 4-0 in Saint Petersburg; Dinamo thrashed Amkar in Moscow 5-0 and CSKA won away at Kuban's stadium in Krasnodar.

.

 

Premier League (England) (After 17 matches)

Chelsea leads with 42 points, followed by the two Manchester clubs, City on 39 and United on 32, while West Ham United is fourth on 31 points. Chelsea played away at Stoke City on Monday night, the result being 0-2.  Manchester City had no problems with Crystal Palace, winning 3-0 at the Etihad Stadium; Manchester United drew 1-1 at Aston Villa (with a goal from Falcao), West Ham United beat Leicester City 2-0.

La Liga (Spain) (After 16 matches)

Real Madrid (39) retains the top position with a game in hand; Barcelona has 38; third is Atlético Madrid with 35 and Valencia follows on 31. Barça thrashed Córdoba 5-0 at home, Atlético beat Athletic Bilbao 4-1 in Bilbao, while Valencia beat Eibar 1-0 away in Eibar.

 Bundesliga (Germany) (After 17 matches)

Bayern is eleven points clear at the top on 45 points; VfL Wolfsburg is second on 34; Bayer 04 Leverkusen is third on 28. Schweinsteiger and Robben gave Bayern München a 2-1 win at Mainz; Wolfsburg received and beat Köln 2-1 and Bayer Leverkusen drew one apiece with Eintracht Frankfurt.

 

Ligue 1 (France) (After 19 matches)

Olympique de Marseille 41 points; Olympique Lyonnais 39, Paris Saint-Germain 38. Marseilleb beat LOSC Lille 2-1; Lyon won 5-0 away at Bordeaux and PSG was held at home by Montpellier in a  goalless draw.

  

Serie A (Italy) (After 16 matches)

Juventus and AS Roma top the Italian Championship with 39 and 36 points respectively. Juve won 3-1 at Cagliari and Roma was held at home by AC Milan.

  

Primeira Liga (Portugal) (After 14 matches)

SL Benfica (37), FC Porto 31, Vitória SC (Guimarães) 28, Sporting CP 27. Benfica beat Gil Vicente in Lisbon 1-0; FC Porto, the flag carrier of Portugal in the Champions League, received and beat Vitória Setúbal 4-0; Vitória SC (Guimarães) lost away at Estoril Praia near Lisbon and Sporting CP (Lisbon) beat Nacional (Madeira) away 1-0.

 

Premer Liga (Ukraine) After 14 matches

First is FC Dinamo Kyiv (36), second is Shakhtar Donetsk (31) and third is FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (28).

 

In Romania, after 17 games, FC Steaua Bucureşti leads with 43 points and second is CFR 1907 Cluj on 34 points; FC Petrolul Ploieşti is third with 33. The last matches were as follows: Steaua 1 Iasi 0; Cluj vs. Craiova 0-0, Petrolul v. Concordia 2-2.

 

In Armenia, after 15 games, the leader is Ulisses FC with 34 points, second is FC Pyunik on 33. Pyunik beat Ulisses 3-0.

 

In the Azerbaijan Premier League (Topaz Premyer Liqası), after 16 games Qarabağ FK leads with 34 points. Inter Baki PIK is second with 29 and Neftçi PFK (26) is third

 

Europa League Matches on February 19

 

Young Boys (Switzerland) v. Everton (England)

Torino (Italy) v. Athletic Bilbao (Spain)

Wolfsburg (Germany) v. Sporting CP (Portugal)

AaB (Denmark) v. Club Brugge (Belgium)

Roma (Italy) v. Feyenoord (Netherlands)

PSV (Netherlands) v. Zenit (Russia)

Dnipro (Ukraine) v. Olympiacos (Greece)

Trabzonspor (Turkey) v. Napoli (Italy)

Liverpool (England) v. Besiktas (Turkey)

Tottenham (England) v. Fiorentina (Italy)

Celtic (Scotland) v. Internazionale (Italy)

Sevilla (Spain) v. Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany)

Ajax (Netherlands) v. Legia Warsaw (Poland)

Anderlecht (Belgium) v. Dinamo Moskva (Russia)

Guingamp (France) v. Dinamo Kyiv (Ukraine)

Villarreal (Spain) v. Red Bull Salzburg (Austria)

 

Italy (5) Torino, Roma, Napoli, Fiorentina, Internazionale

England (3) Everton, Liverpool, Tottenham

Netherlands (3) Feyenoord, PSV, Ajax

Spain (3) Sevilla, Villarreal, Athletic Bilbao

Germany (2) Wolfsburg, Borussia Mönchengladbach

Belgium (2) Anderlecht, Club Brugge

Russia (2) Zenit, Dinamo Moskva

Turkey (2) Trabzonspor, Besiktas

Ukraine (2) Dnipro, Dinamo Kyiv

France (1) Guingamp

Poland (1) Legia Warsaw

Portugal (1) Sporting CP

Denmark (1) AaB

Greece (1) Olympiacos

Scotland (1) Celtic

Austria (1) Red Bull Salzburg

Switzerland (1) Young Boys

 

Played Won Drawn Lost Goals For Against Goal Difference Points

 

Group A

Matchday 6

Apollon 0 Villarreal 2

Mönchengladbach 3 Zürich 0

 

Matchday 5

Villarreal 2 Mönchengladbach 2

Zurich 3 Apollon 1

 

Matchday 4

Zurich 3 Villarreal 2

Apollon Limassol 0 Mönchengladbach 2

 

Matchday 3

Villarreal 4 Zürich 1

B. Mönchengladbach 5  Apollon Limassol 0

 

Matchday 2

FC Zürich 1 Borussia Mönchengladbach 1

Villarreal 4 Apollon Limassol 0

 

Matchday 1

Apollon Limassol (Cyprus) 3 FC Zürich (Switzerland) 2; Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany) 1 Villarreal (Spain) 1

 

Borussia Mönchengladbach 6 3 3 0 14 4 10 12

Villarreal 6 3 2 1 15 6 9 11

FC Zürich  6 2 1 3 10 14 -4 7

Apollon Limassol  6 1 0 5 4 18 -14 3

 

Group B

Matchday 6

Club Brugge 2 HJK 1

Kobenhavn 1 Torino 5

 

Matchday 5

Torino 0 Club Brugge 0

HJK 2 Kobenhavn 1

 

Matchday 4

Kobenhavn 0 Club Brugge 4

HJK 2 Torino 1

 

Matchday 3

Torino 2 HJK 0

Club Brugge 1 Kobenhavn 1

 

Matchday 2

Torino 1 Copenhagen 0

Helsinki 0 Club  Brugge 3

 

Matchday 1

Club Brugge (Belgium) 0 Torino (Italy) 0; FC Copenhagen (Denmark) 2 HJK Helsinki (Finland) 0

 

Club Brugge 6 3 3 0 6 2 4 912

Torino 6 3 2 1 9 3 6 811

HJK Helsinki 6 2 0 4 5 10 -5 6

FC Copenhagen 6 1 1 4 5 13 -8 4

 

Group C

Matchday 6

Besiktas 1 Tottenham 0

Partizan 0 Asteras 0

 

Matchday 5

Asteras 2 Besiktas 2

Tottenham Hotspur 1 Partizan Belgrade 0

 

Matchday 4

Asteras 1 Tottenham 2

Besiktas 2 Partizan Belgrade 1

 

Matchday 3

Tottenham 5 Asteras 1

Partizan 0 Besiktas 4

 

Matchday 2

Tottenham 1 Besiktas 1

Asteras Tripolis 2 Partizan Belgrade 0

 

Matchday 1

Besiktas (Turkey) 1 Asteras Tripolis (Greece) 1; Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) 0 Tottenham (England) 0

Besiktas 6 3 3 0 11 4 7 12

Tottenham 6 3 2 1 9 4 5 11

Asteras Tripolis 6 1 3 2 7 9 -2 6

Partizan Belgrade 6 0 2 4 1 9 -8 2

 

 

Group D

Matchday 6

Red Bull Salzburg 5 Astra 1

Dinamo Zagreb 4 Celtic 3

Matchday 5

Celtic 1 Salzburg 3

Astra 1 D. Zagreb 0

 

Matchday 4

D. Zagreb 1 Red Bull Salzburg 5

Astra Giurgiu 1 Celtic 1

 

Matchday 3

Celtic 2 Astra 1

Red Bull Salzburg 4 Dinamo Zagreb 2

 

Matchday 2

 

Celtic 1 Dinamo Zagreb 0

Astra 1 Red Bull 2

 

Matchday 1

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 5 Astra Giurgiu (Romania) 1; FC Red Bull Salzburg (Austria) 2 Celtic (Scotland) 2

 

FC Red Bull Salzburg 6 5 1 0 20 7 13 16

Celtic 6 2 2 2 8 9 -1 8

Dinamo Zagreb 6 2 0 4 12 15 -3 6

Astra Giurgiu 6 1 1 4 6 15 -5 4

 

 

Group E

Matchday 6

Panathinaikos 1 Estoril Praia 1

PSV 0 Dinamo Moskva 1

 

Matchday 5

D. Moskva 2 Panathinaikos 1

Estoril Praia 3 PSV 2 (abandoned - rain)

 

Matchday 4

Dinamo Moskva 1 Estoril Praia 0

Panathinaikos 2 PSV 3

 

Matchday 3

PSV 1 Panathinaikos 1

Estoril 1 Praia Dinamo Moskva 2

 

Matchday 2

Dinamo Moskva 1 PSV 0

Estoril Praia 2 Panathinaikos 0

 

Matchday 1

Panathinaikos (Greece) 1 Dynamo Moscow (Russia) 2; PSV (Netherlands) 1 Estoril Praia (Portugal) 0

 

Dinamo Moskva 6 6 0 0 9 3 6 18

PSV 6 2 1 3 5 4 2 7

Estoril Praia 6 1 1 3 4 5 -1 4

Panathinaikos 6 0 2 4 6 11 -5 2

 

 

Group F

Matchday 6

Dnipro 1 Saint-Étienne 0

Qarabag 0 Inter Milan 0

 

Matchday 5

Inter 2 Dnipro 1
Saint-Étienne 1  Qarabag 1

 

Matchday 4

Qarabag1 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2

Saint-Étienne 1 Internazionale 1

 

Matchday 3

Inter Milan 0 Saint-Étienne 0

Dnipro 0 Qarabag 1

 

Matchday 2

Inter 2 Qarabag 0

Saint-Étienne 0 Dnipro 0

 

Matchday 1

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) 0 Internazionale (Italy) 1; FK Qarabag (Azerbaijan) 0 St Etienne (France) 0

 

Inter Milan 6 3 3 0 6 2 4 12

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 6 2 1 3 4 5 -1 7

FK Qarabag 6 1 3 2 3 5 -2 6

Saint-Étienne 6 0 5 1 2 3 -1 5

 

Group G

Matchday 6

Standard Liège 0 Feyenoord 3

Sevilla 1 Rijeka 0

 

Matchday 5

Rijeka 2 Standard Liège 0

Feyenoord 2 Sevilla 0

Matchday 4

Feyenoord 2 Rijeka 0

Sevilla 3 Standard Liège 1

 

Matchday 3

Rijeka 3 Feyenoord 1

Standard Liège 0 Sevilla 0

 

Matchday 2

Rijeka 2 Sevilla 2

Feyenoord 2 Standard Liege 1

 

Matchday 1

Sevilla (Spain) 2 Feyenoord (Netherlands) 0; Standard Liège (Belgium) 2 HNK Rijeka (Croatia) 0

 

Feyenoord 6 4 0 2 10 6 4 12

Sevilla 6 3 2 1 8 5 3 11

Rijeka 6 2 1 3 5 6 -1 6

St. Liege 6 1 1 4 4 10 -6 4

 

Group H

Matchday 6

Everton 0 Krasnodar 1

LOSC Lille 0 Wolfsburg 3

 

Matchday 5

Wolfsburg 0 Everton 2

Krasnodar 1 LOSC Lille 1

 

Matchday 4

Wolfsburg 5 Krasnodar 1

Everton 3 LOSC Lille 0

 

Matchday 3

FK Krasnodar 2 VfLWolfsburg 4

LOSC Lille 0 Everton FC 0

 

Matchday 2

Krasnodar 1 Everton 1

Wolfsburg 1 Lille 1

 

Matchday 1

Everton (England) 4 VfL Wolfsburg (Germany) 1; Lille (France) 1 FK Krasnodar (Russia) 1

 

 

Everton 6 3 2 1 10 3 7 11

Wolfsburg 6 3 1 2 14 10 4 10

Krasnodar 6 1 3 2 7 12 -5 6

Lille 6 0 4 2 3 9 -6 4

 

 

 

Group I

Matchday 6

Young Boys 2 Sparta Praha 0

Napoli 3 Slovan Bratislava 0

 

Matchday 5

Slovan Bratislava 1 Young Boys 3

Sparta Praha 0 Napoli 0

 

Matchday 4

Sparta Praha 4 Slovan Bratislava 0

Napoli 3 BSC Young Boys 0

 

Matchday 3

Slovan Bratislava 0 Sparta Praha 3

Young Boys 2 Napoli 0

 

Matchday 2

 

Sparta Praha 3 Young Boys 1

Slovan Bratislava 0 Napoli 2

 

Matchday 1

BSC Young Boys (Switzerland) 5 Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) 0; Napoli (Italy) 3 Sparta Praha (Czech Republic) 1

 

Napoli 6 4 1 1 11 2 9 13

Young Boys 6 4 0 2 13 7 6 12

Sparta Praha 6 3 1 2 9 6 3 10

Slovan Bratislava 6 0 0 6 1 19 -18 0

 

 

Group J

Matchday 6

Rio Ave 2 AaB 0

Steaua Bucuresti 0 Dinamo Kyiv 2

 

Matchday 5

D. Kyiv 2 Rio Ave 0

AaB 1 Steaua Bucharest 0

 

Matchday 4

Dinamo Kyiv 2 Aalborg BK 0

Rio Ave 2 Steaua Bucharest 2

 

Matchday 3

AbB 3 Dinamo Kyiv 0

Steaua 2 Rio Ave 1

 

Matchday 2

Dinamo Kiev 3 Steaua 1

Aalborg 1 Rio Ave 0

 

Matchday 1

Rio Ave (Portugal) 0 Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 3; Steaua Bucharest (Romania) 6 Aalborg BK (Denmark) 0

 

Dinamo Kiev 6 5 0 1 12 4 8 15

Aalborg BK 6 3 0 3 5 10 -5 9

Steaua Bucuresti 6 2 1 3 11 9 2 7

Rio Ave 6 1 1 4 5 10 -5 4

 

Group K

Matchday 6

PAOK 1 Guingamp 2

Fiorentina 1 Dinamo Minsk 2

 

Matchday 5

Guingamp 1 Fiorentina 2

D. Minsk 0 PAOK 2

 

Matchday 4

Guingamp 2 Dinamo Minsk 0

Fiorentina 1 PAOK 1

 

Matchday 3

PAOK 0 Fiorentina 1

Dinamo Minsk 0 Guingamp 0

 

Matchday 2

Guingamp 2 PAOK 0

Minsk 0 Fiorentina 3

 

Matchday 1

Fiorentina (Italy) 3 Guingamp (France) 0; PAOK Salonika (Greece) 6 Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) 1

 

Fiorentina 6 4 1 1 11 4 7 13

Guingamp 6 3 1 2 7 6 1 10

PAOK Salonika 6 2 1 3 11 7 4 7

Dinamo Minsk 6 1 1 4 3 14 -11 4

 

 

Group L

Matchday 6

Metalist Kharkiv 0 Lokeren1

Legia Warsaw 2 Trabzonspor 0

 

Matchday 5

Lokeren 1 Legia Warsaw 0

Trabzonspor 3 Metalist 1

 

Matchday 4

Lokeren 1 Trabzonspor 1

Legia Warsaw 2 Metalist Kharkiv 1

 

Matchday 3

Trabzonspor 2 Lokeren 0

Metalist 0 Legia 1

 

Matchday 2

Trabzonspor 0 Legia 1

Lokeren 1 Metalist Kharkiv 0

 

Matchday 1

Legia Warsaw (Poland) 1 KSC Lokeren (Belgium) 0; Metalist Kharkiv (Ukraine) 1 Trabzonspor (Turkey) 2

 

Legia Warsaw 6 5 0 1 7 2 5 15

Trabzonspor 6 3 1 2 8 6 2 10

Lokeren 6 3 1 2 4 4 0 10

Metalist Kharkiv 6 0 0 6 3 10 -7 0

 

Original participants

 

Austria 1

Azerbaijan 1

Belarus 1

Belgium 3

Croatia 2

Cyprus 1

Czech Republic 1

Denmark 2

England 2

Finland 1

France 3

Germany 2

Greece 3

Italy 4

Netherlands 2

Poland 1

Portugal 2

Romania 2

Russia 2

Scotland 1

Serbia 1

Slovakia 1

Spain 2

Switzerland 2

Turkey 2

Ukraine 3

 

 

 

 

Champions League

Through to the last 16 of the Champions League: Atlético Madrid, Juventus, Real Madrid, Basel, Monaco, Leverkusen, Dortmund, Arsenal, Bayern Munich, Manchester City, Barcelona, Paris SG, FC Porto, Shakhtar Donetsk, Chelsea, Schalke

 

Matches on17/18 and 24/25 February

 

PSG v. Chelsea; Shakhtar Donetsk v. Bayern Munich  Winners play each other

Schalke 04 v. Real Madrid;  Basel v. FC Porto

Manchester City v. Barcelona; Juventus v. Dortmund

Arsenal FC v. Monaco

Bayer Leverkusen v. Atlético Madrid

 

Through to the Europa League: Olympiacos, Liverpool, Zenit, Anderlecht, Roma, Ajax, Athletic Bilbao, Sporting

 

Eliminated from European competitions: Malmö, Ludogorets, Benfica, Galatasaray, CSKA Moskva, APOEL, BATE, Maribor

 

This year I present the European football leagues, the Champions League and Europa League and the UEFA qualifying matches on the same page so that our readers can see what is going on in European soccer at a glance.

 

 

Group A

Matchday 6

Olympiacos 4 Malmö 2

Juventus 0 Atlético Madrid 0

 

Matchday 5

Atlético Madrid 4 Olympiacos 0
Malmö 0 Juventus 2

 

Matchday 4

Malmö 0 Atlético Madrid 2

Juventus 3 Olympiacos 2

 

Matchday 3

Atlético Madrid 5 Malmö 0

Olympiacos 1 Juventus 0

 

Matchday 2

Malmö 2 Olympiacos 0

Atlético 1 Juventus 0

 

Matchday 1

Juventus 2 Malmö 0; Olympiacos 3 Atlético 2

 

CA Madrid 6 games 4 wins 1 draws 1 loss 14 goals for 3 against goal difference 11 13 points

Juventus 6 3 1 2 7 4 3 10

Olympiacos FC 6 3 0 3 10 11 -1 9

Malmö FF  6 1 0 5 4 15 -11 3

 

Group B

Matchday 6

Liverpool 1 Basel 1

Real Madrid 4 Ludogorets 0

 

Matchday 5

Ludogorets 2 Liverpool FC 2

Basel 0 Real Madrid 1

 

Matchday 4

Basel 4 Ludogorets 0

Real Madrid 1 Liverpool FC 0

 

Matchday 3

Liverpool FC 0 Real Madrid CF 3

Ludogorets Razgrad 1 Basel 0

 

Matchday 2

Basel 1 Liverpool FC 0

Ludogorets 1 Real Madrid 2

 

Matchday 1

Liverpool 2 Ludogorets Razgrad 1; Real Madrid 5 Basel 1

 

Real Madrid CF 6 6 0 0 16 2 14 18

FC Basel 1893 6 2 1 3 7 8 -1 7

Liverpool FC 6 1 2 3 5 9 -4 5

PFC Ludogorets Razgrad 6 1 1 4 5 14 -9 4

 

Group C

Matchday 6

Benfica 0 Leverkusen 0

Monaco 2 Zenit 0

 

Matchday 5

Zenit 1 Benfica 0

Leverkusen 0 Monaco 1

 

Matchday 4

Zenit 1 Bayer Leverkusen 2

Benfica 1 Monaco 0

 

Matchday 3

Leverkusen 2 Zenit 0

Monaco 0 SL Benfica 0

 

Matchday 2

Zenit 0 Monaco FC 0

Leverkusen 3 Benfica 1

 

Matchday 1

SL Benfica 0 FC Zenit 2; Monaco 1 Leverkusen 0

 

AS Monaco 6 3 2 1 4 1 3 11

Bayer 04 Leverkusen 6 3 1 2 7 4 3 10

FC Zenit 6 2 1 3 4 6 -2 7

SL Benfica 6 1 2 3 2 6 -4 5

 

Group D

Matchday 6

Dortmund 1 Anderlecht 1

Galatasaray 1 Arsenal 4

 

Matchday 5

Anderlecht 2 Galatasaray 0
Arsenal 2 Dortmund 0

 

Matchday 4

Dortmund 4 Galatasaray 1

Arsenal 3 Anderlecht 3

 

Matchday 3

Anderlecht 1 Arsenal 2

Galatasaray 0 Dortmund 4

 

Matchday 2

Arsenal 4 Galatasaray 1

Anderlecht 0 Dortmund 3

 

Matchday 1

Dortmund 2 Arsenal 0; Galatasaray 1 Anderlecht 1

 

Borussia Dortmund 6 4 1 1 14 4 10 13

Arsenal FC 6 4 1 1 15 8 7 13

RSC Anderlecht 6 1 3 2 8 10 -2 6

Galatasaray AS 6 0 1 5 5 19 -14 1

 

Group E

Matchday 6

Roma 0 Manchester City 2

Bayern München 3 CSKA Moskva 0

 

Matchday 5

CSKA Moskva 1 Roma 1

Manchester City 3 Bayern Munich 2

 

Matchday 4

Manchester City 1 CSKA Moskva 2

Bayern Munich 2 Roma 0

 

Matchday 3

CSKA Moskva 2 Manchester City 2

Roma 1 Bayern München 7

 

Matchday 2

CSKA Moskva 0 Bayern München 1

Manchester City 1 Roma 1

 

Matchday 1

Roma 5 CSKA Moskva 1; Bayern Munich 1 Manchester City 0

 

Bayern München 6 games 5 victories 0 draws 1 defeats 16 goals for 4 goals against goal difference  12  15 points

Manchester City 6 2 2 2 9 8 1 8

AS Roma 6 1 2 3 8 14 -6 5

CSKA Moskva 6 1 2 3 6 13 -7 5

 

Group F

Matchday 6

Barcelona 3 Paris Saint-Germain 1

Ajax 4 APOEL 0

 

Matchday 5

PSG 3 Ajax 1

APOEL 0 Barcelona 4

 

Matchday 4

PSG 1 APOEL 0

Ajax 0 Barcelona 2

 

Matchday 3

Barcelona 3 Ajax 1

APOEL 0 Paris Saint-Germain 1

 

Matchday 2

Paris SG 3 Barcelona 2

APOEL 1 Ajax 1

 

Matchday 1

Barcelona 1 APOEL 0; Ajax 1 Paris SG 1

 

FC Barcelona 6 5 0 1 13 5 8 15

Paris SG 6 4 1 1 10 7 3 13

Ajax 6 1 2 3 8 10 -2 5

APOEL 6 0 1 5 1 12 -11 1

 

Group G

Matchday 6

Chelsea 3 Sporting CP 1

Maribor 0 Schalke 04 1

 

Matchday 5

Sporting CP 3 Maribor 1

Schalke 04 0 Chelsea FC 5

 

Matchday 4

Sporting CP 4 Schalke 2

Maribor 1 Chelsea FC 1

 

Matchday 3

Schalke 4 Sporting CP 3

Chelsea 6 Maribor 0

 

Matchday 2

Sporting CP 0 Chelsea FC 1

Schalke 1 Maribor 1

 

Matchday 1

Chelsea 1 Schalke 1; Maribor 1 Sporting 1

 

Chelsea FC 6 4 2 0 17 3 14 14

FC Schalke 6 2 2 2 9 14 -5 8

Sporting CP 6 2 1 3 12 12 0 7

NK Maribor 6 0 3 3 4 13 -9 3

 

Group H

Matchday 6

FC Porto 1 Shakhtar Donetsk 1

Athletic Bilbao 2 BATE Borisov 0

 

Matchday 5

BATE 0 FC Porto 3

Shakhtar Donetsk 0 Athletic Bilbao 1

 

Matchday 4

Athletic Bilbao 0 FC Porto 2

Shakhtar Donetsk 5 BATE Borisov 0

 

Matchday 3

BATE 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 7

FC Porto 2 Athletic (Bilbao) 1

 

Matchday 2

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 FC Porto 2

BATE 2 Athletic (Bilbao) 1

 

Matchday 1

FC Porto 6 BATE 0; Athletic (Bilbao) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 0

 

FC Porto 6 4 2 0 16 4 12 14

Shakhtar Donetsk 6 2 3 1 14 4 10 9

Athletic Club (Bilbao) 6 2 1 3 5 6 -1 7

BATE Borisov 6 1 0 4 2 24 -22 3

 

 

Russia has two teams in the Champions League Group Phase: FC Zenit (Saint Petersburg) and PFC CSKA Moskva (Moscow). Zenit is in Group C with SL Benfica (Portugal), Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) and AS Monaco FC (France), while PFC CSKA Moskva is in Group E, with FC Bayern München (Germany), Manchester City FC (England) and AS Roma (Italy).

 

Group A: Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain), Juventus (Italy), Olympiacos FC (Greece), Malmö FF (Sweden) 

Group B: Real Madrid CF (Spain), FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland), Liverpool FC (England), PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria)

Group C: SL Benfica (Portugal), FC Zenit (Russia), Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany), AS Monaco FC (France)

Group D: Arsenal FC (England), Borussia Dortmund (Germany), Galatasaray AŞ (Turkey), RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)

Group E: FC Bayern München (Germany), Manchester City FC (England), PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia), AS Roma (Italy)

Group F: FC Barcelona (Spain), Paris Saint-Germain (France), AFC Ajax (Netherlands), APOEL FC (Cyprus)

Group G: Chelsea FC (England), FC Schalke 04 (Germany), Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal), NK Maribor (Slovenia)

Group H: FC Porto (Portugal), FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine), Athletic Club (Spain), FC BATE Borisov (Belarus)  

 

Original participants (Last16 in bold)

England (4): Liverpool FC, Arsenal FC, Manchester City FC, Chelsea FC

Germany (4): Bayer 04 Leverkusen, Borussia Dortmund, FC Bayern München, FC Schalke 04

Spain (4): Club Atlético de Madrid, Real Madrid CF, FC Barcelona, Athletic Club (Bilbao)

 

Portugal (3): SL Benfica, FC Porto, Sporting Clube de Portugal

 

France (2): AS Monaco, Paris Saint-Germain

Italy (2): Juventus, AS Roma

Russia (2): FC Zenit, PFC CSKA Moskva

 

Belarus (1): FC BATE Borisov

Belgium (1): RSC Anderlecht

Bulgaria (1): PFC Ludogorets Razgrad

Cyprus (1): APOEL FC

Greece (1): Olympiacos FC

Netherlands (1): AFC Ajax

Slovenia (1): NK Maribor

Sweden (1): Malmö

Switzerland (1): FC Basel 1893

Turkey (1): Galatasaray AŞ

Ukraine (1): FC Shakhtar Donetsk

  

Last 16

 

Germany (4) Bayer 04 Leverkusen, Borussia Dortmund, FC Bayern München, FC Schalke 04

Spain (3) Club Atlético de Madrid, Real Madrid CF, FC Barcelona

England (3) Arsenal FC, Manchester City FC, Chelsea FC

France (2) AS Monaco, Paris Saint-Germain

Italy (1) Juventus

Portugal (1) FC Porto

Switzerland (1) FC Basel 1893

Ukraine (1) FC Shakhtar Donetsk

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

UEFA 2016: Matchday 4

 

Group A

 

Matchday 4

Netherlands 6  Latvia 0

Turkey 3 Kazakhstan 1

Czech Republic 2 Iceland 1

 

Matchday 3

Kazakhstan 2 Czech Republic 4

Iceland 2 Netherlands 0

Latvia 1 Turkey 1

 

Matchday 2

Latvia 0 Iceland 3

Netherlands 3 Kazakhstan 1

Turkey 1 Czech Republic 2

 

Matchday 1

Kazakhstan 0 Latvia 0

Czech Republic 2 Netherlands 1

Iceland 3 Turkey 0

 

Czech Republic 4 4 0 0 10 5 12

Iceland 4 3 0 1 9 2 9

Netherlands 4 2 0 2 10 5 6

Turkey 4 1 1 2 5 6 4

Latvia 4 0 2 2 1 10 2

Kazakhstan 4 0 1 3 4 10 1

 

Group B

 

Matchday 4

Belgium 0 Wales 0

Cyprus 5 Andorra 0

Israel 3 Bosnia Herzegovina 0

 

Matchday 3

Andorra 1 Israel 4

Bosnia-Herzegovina 1 Belgium 1

Wales 2 Cyprus 1

 

Matchday 2

Belgium 6 Andorra 0

Cyprus 1 Israel 2

Wales 0 Bosnia-Herzegovina 0

 

Matchday 1

Andorra 1 Wales 2

Bosnia-Herzegovina 1 Cyprus 2

 

Israel 3 3 0 0 9 2 9

Wales 4 2 2 0 4 2 8

Cyprus 4 2 0 2 9 5 6

Belgium 3 1 2 0 7 1 5

Bosnia-Herzegovina 4 0 2 2 2 6 2

Andorra 4 0 0 4 2 17 0

 

Group C

 

Matchday 4

Luxembourg 0 Ukraine 3

FYR Macedonia 0 Slovakia 2

Spain 3 Belarus 0

 

Matchday 3

Ukraine 1 Macedonia 0

Belarus 1 Slovakia 3

Luxembourg 0 Spain 4

 

Matchday 2

Belarus 0 Ukraine 2

FYR Macedonia 3 Luxembourg 2

Slovakia 2 Spain 1

 

Matchday 1

Spain 5 Macedonia 1

Ukraine 0 Slovakia 1

Luxembourg 1 Belarus 1

 

Slovakia 4 4 0 0 8 2 12

Spain 4 3 0 1 13 3 9

Ukraine 4 3 0 1 6 1 9

FYR Macedonia 4 1 0 3 4 10 3

Belarus 4 0 1 3 2 9 1

Luxembourg 4 0 1 3 3 11 1

 

 

Group D

Matchday 4

Georgia 0 Poland 4

Scotland 1 Republic of Ireland 0

Germany 4 Gibraltar 0

 

Matchday 3

Germany 1 Republic of Ireland 1

Poland 2 Scotland 2

Gibraltar 0 Georgia 3

 

Matchday 2

Republic of Ireland 7 Gibraltar 0

Scotland 1 Georgia 0

Poland 2 Germany 0

 

Matchday 1

Georgia 1 Republic of Ireland 2

Germany 2 Scotland 1

Gibraltar 0 Poland 7

  

Poland 4 3 1 0 15 2 10

Rep. Ireland 4 2 1 1 10 3 7

Germany 4 2 1 1 7 4 7

Scotland 4 2 1 1 5 5 7

Georgia 4 1 0 3 4 7 3

Gibraltar 4 0 0 4 0 21 0

 

Group E

 

Matchday 4

England 3 Slovenia 1

San Marino 0 Estonia 0

Switzerland 4 Lithuania 0

 

Matchday 3

San Marino 0 Switzerland 4

Estonia 0 England 1

Lithuania 0 Slovenia 2

 

Matchday 2

England 5 San Marino 0

Lithuania 1 Estonia 0

Slovenia 1 Switzerland 0

 

Matchday 1

Estonia 1 Slovenia 0

San Marino 0 Lithuania 2

Switzerland 0 England 2

 

England 4 4 0 0 11 1 12

Switzerland 4 2 0 2 8 3 6

Slovenia 4 2 0 2 4 4 6

Lithuania 4 2 0 2 3 6 6

Estonia 4 1 1 2 1 2 4

San Marino 4 0 2 3 0 11 1

 

Group F

 

Matchday 4

Greece 0 Faroe Isles 1

Romania 2 Northern Ireland 0

Hungary 1 Finland 0

 

Matchday 3

Faroe Isles 0 Hungary 1

Finland 0  Romania 2

Greece 0 Northern Ireland 2

 

Matchday 2

Romania 1 Hungary 1

Finland 1 Greece 1

N. Ireland 2 Faroe Isles 0

 

Matchday 1

Hungary 1 Northern Ireland 2

Faroe Isles 1 Finland 3

Greece 0 Romania 1

 

Romania 4 3 1 0 6 1 10

Northern Ireland 4 3 0 1 6 3 9

Hungary 4 2 1 1 4 3 7

Finland 4 1 1 2 4 5 4

Faroe Isles 4 1 0 3 2 6 3

Greece 4 0 1 3 1 4 1

 

Group G

Matchday 4

Austria 1 Russia 0

Moldova 0 Liechtenstein 1

Montenegro 1 Sweden 1

 

Matchday 3

Austria 1 Montenegro 0

Russia 1 Moldova 1

Sweden 2 Liechtenstein 0

 

Matchday 2

Liechtenstein 0 Montenegro 0

Moldova 0 Austria 1

Sweden 1 Russia 1

 

Matchday 1

Russia 4 Liechtenstein 0

Austria 1 Sweden 1

Montenegro 2 Moldova 0

 

Austria 4 4 0 0 6 2 12

Russia 4 1 2 1 6 3 5

Montenegro 4 1 2 1 3 2 5

Sweden 4 2 1 1 5 4 5

Liechtenstein 4 1 1 2 1 6 4

Moldova 4 0 1 3 2 6 1

 

Group H

 

Matchday 4

Azerbaijan 0 Norway 1

Bulgaria 1 Malta 1

Italy 1 Croatia 1

 

Matchday 3

Croatia 6 Azerbaijan 0

Malta 0 Italy 1

Norway 2 Bulgaria 1

 

Matchday 2

Bulgaria 0 Croatia 1

Italy 2 Azerbaijan 1

Malta 0 Norway 3

 

Matchday 1

Azerbaijan 1 Bulgaria 2

Croatia 2 Malta 0

Norway 0 Italy 2

 

Croatia 4 3 1 0 10 1 10

Italy 4 3 1 0 6 2 10

Norway 4 3 0 1 6 3 9

Bulgaria 4 1 1 2 4 5 4

Malta 4 0 1 3 1 7 1

Azerbaijan 4 0 0 4 2 11 0

 

Group I

 

Matchday 4

Portugal 1 Armenia 0

Serbia 1 Denmark 3

 

Matchday 3

Denmark 0 Portugal 1

Serbia 0 Albania 0

 

Matchday 2

Armenia 1 Serbia 1

Albania 1 Denmark 1

 

Matchday 1

Denmark 2 Armenia 1

Portugal 0 Albania 1

 

Denmark 4 2 1 1 6 4 7

Portugal 3 2 0 1 2 1 6

Albania 3 1 2 0 2 1 5

Serbia 3 0 2 10 2 4 2

Armenia 3 0 1 2 2 4 1

 

Fixtures:

 

There are ten matchdays for the group stage, and two matchdays for the play-offs

Matchdays 2014

1 - September 7-9; 2 - October 9-11; 3 - October 12-14; 4 - November 14-16;

2015

5 - March 27-29; 6 - June 12-14; 7 - September 3-5; 8 - September 6-8; 9 - October 8-10;

10 - October 11-13;

Playoff First leg November 12-14; Playoff Second leg November 15-17

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru

(timothy.hinchey@gmail.com)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35121

Popular photos

Most popular

Drug trafficking as integral part of US foreign policy
Drug trafficking as integral part of US foreign policy
In 1970, the USA arranged an armed invasion of Laos. During that time, the US army was plagued with "heroin epidemic." In the time of Saddam Hussein, there was no drug addiction in Iraq at all. After...
Soviet Su-27 fighter aircraft crashes mysteriously near Area 51 in Nevada
Soviet Su-27 fighter aircraft crashes mysteriously near Area 51 in Nevada
The incident occurred on September 5, but no details were reported. According to the official press release from USAF Nellis base in Nevada, pilot Eric Schultz was killed
Рейтинг@Mail.ru Rambler_s_Top100_Service