Sport » Soccer
Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

UEFA Leagues: Chelsea, Zenit, The Special One and Two

André Villas-Boas shows why he used to be called Mourinho 2, or The Special Two, in Portugal, with a 5-0 thrashing of Mordovia in Saint Petersburg. Zenit is now four points clear at the top of the Russian Premier League. Chelsea march on under The Special One, Mourinho.

This year I present the European football leagues, the Champions League and Europa League and the UEFA qualifying matches on the same page so that our readers can see what is going on in European soccer at a glance. First, European Leagues, then the Champions League and Europa League, which face Matchday 3 this week, finally the EURO 2016 qualifiers.

UEFA National Championships 2014-2015

Chempionat Rossii - Russian Premier League (After 11 matches)

FC Zenit is first with 29 points, four more than CSKA Moskva, while FC Krasnodar has 21 after beating Terek Grozny 2-0. Zenit thrashed Mordovia 5-0, while Ufa and CSKA Moskva drew 3-3 in Perm.

Premier League (England) (After 9 matches)

Chelsea is four clear at the top of the Premiership after coming away from Manchester United with a 1-1 draw. Drogba put the Blues ahead, and Van Persie got the equalizer on 90+4 minutes. Sensation team this season is Southampton, 19 (with a good start like in 2013-2014), beating Stoke City 1-0. West Ham and Manchester City ended 2-1 in London for the home side. City has 17 points, while West Ham United has 16.

La Liga (Spain) (After 9 matches)

1. FC Barcelona 22 points; 2. Sevilla FC 22 points; 3. Real Madrid CF 21 points; 4. Valencia 20 points; 5. CA Madrid 20 points. Two points separate 5 teams at the top of La Liga. Barça went one up at Real (Neymar, 4') bu8t Cristiano Ronaldo led the charge back, with a penalty on 35', then after the break Pepe (50) and Benzema (61) sealed the 3-1. Sevilla beat Villarreal 2-1, Valencia beat Elche 3-1 and Atlético won the Madrid derby at Getafe by 1-0.

Bundesliga (Germany) (After 9 matches)

Bayern is still top (21 points) and three teams share 17: Borussia Mönchengladbach, VfL Wolfsburg and TSG 1899 Hoffenheim. Bayern Drew 0-0 away at Borussia Mönchengladbach, Wolfsburg beat Mainz 3-0 and Hoffenheim beat Paderborn 1-0.

Ligue 1 (France) (After 10 matches)

Olympique de Marseille (1-0 loser at Lyon), 25 points; second is Paris Saint-Germain with 21, (3-0 winners over Bordeaux in Paris); third, Olympique Lyonnais (20) and fourth, AS Saint-Étienne (20), winning 1-0 at home over Metz.

Serie A (Italy) (After 8 matches)

Juventus has 22. Roma has 19, Udinese Calcio and Sampdoria have 16. Juve beat Palermo 2-0 in Torino, Roma drew 0-0 at Sampdoria and Udinese beat Atalanta 2-0.

  

  

  

  

Primeira Liga (Portugal) (After 8 matches)

SL Benfica (19) slipped up losing 2-1 at Braga, while the three teams immediately below, FC Porto (18), Vitória Guimarães (17) and Sporting (16) all took full advantage. FC Porto won 5-0 at Arouca, Guimarães beat Vitória de Setúbal away 1-0 and Sporting received and beat Marítimo (Madeira) 4-2.

  

Premer Liga (Ukraine) After 9 matches

First is FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (25), 2-1 against Chornomorets Odesa; 2. FC Dinamo Kyiv, 23 points, 4-0 winners against Hoverla in Uzhhorod; 3. FC Shakhtar Donetsk, 21 (6-2 against Volyn). No games this week (election).

  

In Romania, after 12 games, FC Steaua Bucureşti leads with 28 points (losing 1-0 at Târgu Mureş. Second is CFR 1907 Cluj on 26 points after an away draw 1-1 against Concordia and third is FC Petrolul Ploieşti (24 points), 0-0 at Astra.

  

In Armenia, after 11 games, the leader is Ulisses FC with 31 points (3-2 winners at Ararat), second is FC Pyunik on 18 with a game in hand after a 0-0 draw at Shirak.

  

In the Azerbaijan Premier League (Topaz Premyer Liqası), after 9 games Qarabağ FK leads with 17 points (with a game in hand) after beating Xäzär Länkäran 3-2. Inter Baki is second with 16 points after a goalless draw at Neftçi.

  

Europa League Matchday 3

 

Russian clubs Dinamo Moskva in Group E and Krasnodar in H had mixed fortunes, in fact their situation could not be more different. In Group E, Dinamo Moskva tops the group with 9 points from three games, winning tonight in Estoril, Portugal, by 2-1. Krasnodar is bottom of Group H after losing 4-2 at home to Wolfsburg.

 

This year we present the Europe and Champions Leagues, the UEFA national championships and the 20165 UEFA qualifying rounds in the same document for easy and constant access to what is going on in the European Soccer scene.

 

 

Played Won Drawn Lost Goals For Against Goal Difference Points

 

Group A

Matchday 3

Villarreal 4 Zürich 1

B. Mönchengladbach 5  Apollon Limassol 0

  

Matchday 2

FC Zürich 1 Borussia Mönchengladbach 1

Villarreal 4 Apollon Limassol 0

 

Matchday 1

Apollon Limassol (Cyprus) 3 FC Zürich (Switzerland) 2; Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany) 1 Villarreal (Spain) 1

 

Villarreal 3 2 1 0 9 2 7 7

Borussia Mönchengladbach 3 1 2 0 7 2 5 5

Apollon Limassol  3 1 0 2 3 11 -8 3

FC Zürich 3 0 1 2 4 8 -4 1

 

Group B

Matchday 3

Torino 2 HJK 0

Club Brugge 1 Kobenhavn 1

  

Matchday 2

Torino 1 Copenhagen 0

Helsinki 0 Club  Brugge 3

 

Matchday 1

Club Brugge (Belgium) 0 Torino (Italy) 0; FC Copenhagen (Denmark) 2 HJK Helsinki (Finland) 0

 

Torino 3 2 1 0 3 0 3 7

Club Brugge 3 1 2 0 4 1 3 5

FC Copenhagen 3 1 1 1 3 2 1 4

HJK Helsinki 3 0 0 3 0 7 -7 0

 

Group C

  

Matchday 3

Tottenham 5 Asteras 1

Partizan 0 Besiktas 4

  

Matchday 2

Tottenham 1 Besiktas 1

Asteras Tripolis 2 Partizan Belgrade 0

 

Matchday 1

Besiktas (Turkey) 1 Asteras Tripolis (Greece) 1; Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) 0 Tottenham (England) 0

 

Besiktas 3 1 2 0 6 2 4 5

Tottenham 3 1 2 0 6 2 4 5

Asteras Tripolis 3 1 1 1 4 6 -2 4

Partizan Belgrade 3 0 1 2 0 6 -6 1

 

 

Group D

 

Matchday 3

Celtic 2 Astra 1

Red Bull Salzburg 4 Dinamo Zagreb 2

  

Matchday 2

  

Celtic 1 Dinamo Zagreb 0

Astra 1 Red Bull 2

 

Matchday 1

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 5 Astra Giurgiu (Romania) 1; FC Red Bull Salzburg (Austria) 2 Celtic (Scotland) 2

  

FC Red Bull Salzburg 3 2 1 0 7 4 3 7

Celtic 3 2 1 0 3 1 2 7

Dinamo Zagreb 3 1 0 2 7 6 1 3

Astra Giurgiu 3 0 0 3 3 9 -6 0

 

 

Group E

  

Matchday 3

PSV 1 Panathinaikos 1

Estoril 1 Praia Dinamo Moskva 2

  

Matchday 2

Dinamo Moskva 1 PSV 0

Estoril Praia 2 Panathinaikos 0

 

Matchday 1

Panathinaikos (Greece) 1 Dynamo Moscow (Russia) 2; PSV (Netherlands) 1 Estoril Praia (Portugal) 0

  

Dinamo Moskva 3 3 0 0 5 2 3 9

PSV 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4

Estoril Praia 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3

Panathinaikos 3 0 1 2 2 5 -3 1

 

 

Group F

  

Matchday 3

Inter Milan 0 Saint-Étienne 0

Dnipro 0 Qarabag 1

 

Matchday 2

Inter 2 Qarabag 0

Saint-Étienne 0 Dnipro 0

  

Matchday 1

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (Ukraine) 0 Internazionale (Italy) 1; FK Qarabag (Azerbaijan) 0 St Etienne (France) 0

 

Inter Milan 3 2 1 0 3 0 3 7

FK Qarabag 3 1 1 1 1 2 -1 4

Saint-Étienne 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 3

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3 0 1 2 0 2 -2 1

 

Group G

  

Matchday 3

Rijeka 3 Feyenoord 1

Standard Liège 0 Sevilla 0

  

Matchday 2

Rijeka 2 Sevilla 2

Feyenoord 2 Standard Liege 1

 

Matchday 1

Sevilla (Spain) 2 Feyenoord (Netherlands) 0; Standard Liège (Belgium) 2 HNK Rijeka (Croatia) 0

 

Sevilla 3 1 2 0 4 2 2 5

St. Liege 3 1 1 1 3 2 1 4

Rijeka 3 1 0 1 3 3 0 3

Feyenoord 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 3

 

Group H

  

Matchday 3

Krasnodar 2 Wolfsburg 4

LOSC Lille 0 Everton 0

  

Matchday 2

Krasnodar 1 Everton 1

Wolfsburg 1 Lille 1

 

Matchday 1

Everton (England) 4 VfL Wolfsburg (Germany) 1; Lille (France) 1 FK Krasnodar (Russia) 1

 

 

Everton 3 1 2 0 5 2 3 5

Wolfsburg 3 1 1 1 6 7 -1 4

Lille 3 0 3 0 2 2 0 3

Krasnodar 3 0 2 1 4 6 -2 2

 

  

Group I

  

Matchday 3

Slovan Bratislava 0 Sparta Praha 3

Young Boys 2 Napoli 0

  

Matchday 2

 

Sparta Praha 3 Young Boys 1

Slovan Bratislava 0 Napoli 2

 

Matchday 1

BSC Young Boys (Switzerland) 5 Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) 0; Napoli (Italy) 3 Sparta Prague (Czech Republic) 1

 

Young Boys 3 2 0 1 8 3 5 6

Napoli 3 2 0 1 5 2 3 6

Sparta Praha 3 2 0 1 6 4 2 6

Slovan Bratislava 3 0 0 3 0 10 -10 0

 

 

Group J

  

Matchday 3

AbB 3 Dinamo Kyiv 0

Steaua 2 Rio Ave 1

  

Matchday 2

Dinamo Kiev 3 Steaua 1

Aalborg 1 Rio Ave 0

 

Matchday 1

Rio Ave (Portugal) 0 Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 3; Steaua Bucharest (Romania) 6 Aalborg BK (Denmark) 0

 

Dinamo Kiev 3 2 0 1 6 4 2 6

Steaua Bucuresti 3 2 0 1 9 4 5 6

Aalborg BK 3 2 0 1 4 6 -2 3

Rio Ave 3 0 0 3 1 6 -5 0

 

Group K

  

Matchday 3

PAOK 0 Fiorentina 1

Dinamo Minsk 0 Guingamp 0

  

Matchday 2

Guingamp 2 PAOK 0

Minsk 0 Fiorentina 3

 

Matchday 1

Fiorentina (Italy) 3 Guingamp (France) 0; PAOK Salonika (Greece) 6 Dinamo Minsk (Belarus) 1

 

Fiorentina 3 3 0 0 7 0 7 9

Guingamp 3 1 1 1 2 3 -1 4

PAOK Salonika 3 1 0 2 6 4 2 3

Dinamo Minsk 3 0 1 2 1 9 -8 1

 

 

Group L

  

Matchday 3

Trabzonspor 2 Lokeren 0

Metalist 0 Legia 1

  

Matchday 2

Trabzonspor 0 Legia 1

Lokeren 1 Metalist Kharkiv 0

 

Matchday 1

Legia Warsaw (Poland) 1 KSC Lokeren (Belgium) 0; Metalist Kharkiv (Ukraine) 1 Trabzonspor (Turkey) 2

 

Legia Warsaw 3 3 0 0 3 0 3 9

Trabzonspor 3 2 0 1 4 2 2 6

Lokeren 3 1 0 2 1 3 -2 3

Metalist Kharkiv 3 0 0 3 1 4 -3 0

 

Austria 1

Azerbaijan 1

Belarus 1

Belgium 3

Croatia 2

Cyprus 1

Czech Republic 1

Denmark 2

England 2

Finland 1

France 3

Germany 2

Greece 3

Italy 4

Netherlands 2

Poland 1

Portugal 2

Romania 2

Russia 2

Scotland 1

Serbia 1

Slovakia 1

Spain 2

Switzerland 2

Turkey 2

Ukraine 3

 

 

 

Champions League: Matchday 3

  

Group A Matchday 3

Atlético Madrid 5 Malmö 0

Olympiacos 1 Juventus 0

  

Matchday 2

Malmö 2 Olympiacos 0

Atlético 1 Juventus 0

  

Matchday 1

Juventus 2 Malmö 0; Olympiacos 3 Atlético 2

  

CA Madrid 3 games 2 win 0 draws 1 loss 8 goals for 3 against goal difference 5 6 points

Olympiacos FC 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6

 

Juventus 3 1 0 2 2 2 0 3

Malmö FF 3 1 0 2 2 7 -5 3

  

Group B Matchday 3

Liverpool FC 0 Real Madrid CF 3

Ludogorets Razgrad 1 Basel 0

  

Matchday 2

Basel 1 Liverpool FC 0

Ludogorets 1 Real Madrid 2

  

Matchday 1

Liverpool 2 Ludogorets Razgrad 1; Real Madrid 5 Basel 1

  

Real Madrid CF 3 3 0 0 10 2 8 9

PFC Ludogorets Razgrad 3 1 0 2 3 4 -1 3

Liverpool FC 3 1 0 2 2 5 -3 3

FC Basel 1893 3 1 0 2 2 6 -4 3

  

Group C Matchday 3

Leverkusen 2 Zenit 0

Monaco 0 SL Benfica 0

  

Matchday 2

Zenit 0 Monaco FC 0

Leverkusen 3 Benfica 1

  

Matchday 1

SL Benfica 0 FC Zenit 2; Monaco 1 Leverkusen 0

 

Bayer 04 Leverkusen 3 2 0 1 5 2 3 6

AS Monaco 3 1 2 0 1 0 1 5

FC Zenit 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4

SL Benfica 3 0 1 2 1 5 -4 1

  

  

Group D Matchday 3

Anderlecht 1 Arsenal 2

Galatasaray 0 Dortmund 4

  

Matchday 2

Arsenal 4 Galatasaray 1

Anderlecht 0 Dortmund 3

  

Matchday 1

Dortmund 2 Arsenal 0; Galatasaray 1 Anderlecht 1

  

Borussia Dortmund 3 3 0 0 9 0 9 9

Arsenal FC 3 2 0 1 6 4 2 6

Galatasaray AS 3 0 1 2 2 9 -7 1

RSC Anderlecht 3 0 1 2 2 6 -4 1

  

Group E Matchday 3

CSKA Moskva 2 Manchester City 2

Roma 1 Bayern München 7

  

Matchday 2

CSKA Moskva 0 Bayern München 1

Manchester City 1 Roma 1

  

Matchday 1

Roma 5 CSKA Moskva 1; Bayern Munich 1 Manchester City 0

 

Bayern München 3 games 3 victories 0 draws 0 defeats 7 goals for 0 goals against goal difference 9 9 points

AS Roma 3 1 1 1 7 9 -2 4

Manchester City 3 0 2 1 3 4 -1 2

CSKA Moskva 3 0 1 2 3 8 -5 1

  

Group F Matchday 3

Barcelona 3 Ajax 1

APOEL 0 Paris Saint-Germain 1

  

Matchday 2

Paris SG 3 Barcelona 2

APOEL 1 Ajax 1

 

Matchday 1

Barcelona 1 APOEL 0; Ajax 1 Paris SG 1

 

Paris SG 3 2 1 0 5 3 2 7

FC Barcelona 3 2 0 1 4 4 0 6

Ajax 3 0 2 1 3 5 -2 2

APOEL 3 0 1 2 1 3 -2 1

  

Group G Matchday 3

Schalke 4 Sporting CP 3

Chelsea 6 Maribor 0

 

Matchday 2

Sporting CP 0 Chelsea FC 1

Schalke 1 Maribor 1

 

Matchday 1

Chelsea 1 Schalke 1; Maribor 1 Sporting 1

 

Chelsea FC 3 2 1 0 8 1 7 7

FC Schalke 3 1 2 0 6 5 1 5

NK Maribor 3 0 2 1 2 8 -6 2

Sporting CP 3 0 1 2 4 6 -2 1

 

Group H Matchday 3

BATE 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 7

FC Porto 2 Athletic (Bilbao) 1

  

Matchday 2

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 FC Porto 2

BATE 2 Athletic (Bilbao) 1

  

Matchday 1

FC Porto 6 BATE 0; Athletic (Bilbao) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 0

  

FC Porto 3 2 1 0 10 3 7 7

Shakhtar Donetsk 3 1 2 0 8 2 6 5

BATE Borisov 3 1 0 2 2 14 -12 3

Athletic Club (Bilbao) 3 0 1 2 2 4 -2 1

  

  

 

Russia has two teams in the Champions League Group Phase: FC Zenit (Saint Petersburg) and PFC CSKA Moskva (Moscow). Zenit is in Group C with SL Benfica (Portugal), Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) and AS Monaco FC (France), while PFC CSKA Moskva is in Group E, with FC Bayern München (Germany), Manchester City FC (England) and AS Roma (Italy).

 

Group A: Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain), Juventus (Italy), Olympiacos FC (Greece), Malmö FF (Sweden) 

Group B: Real Madrid CF (Spain), FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland), Liverpool FC (England), PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (Bulgaria)

Group C: SL Benfica (Portugal), FC Zenit (Russia), Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany), AS Monaco FC (France)

Group D: Arsenal FC (England), Borussia Dortmund (Germany), Galatasaray AŞ (Turkey), RSC Anderlecht (Belgium)

Group E: FC Bayern München (Germany), Manchester City FC (England), PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia), AS Roma (Italy)

Group F: FC Barcelona (Spain), Paris Saint-Germain (France), AFC Ajax (Netherlands), APOEL FC (Cyprus)

Group G: Chelsea FC (England), FC Schalke 04 (Germany), Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal), NK Maribor (Slovenia)

Group H: FC Porto (Portugal), FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine), Athletic Club (Spain), FC BATE Borisov (Belarus)  

 

 

England (4): Liverpool FC, Arsenal FC, Manchester City FC, Chelsea FC

Germany (4): Bayer 04 Leverkusen, Borussia Dortmund, FC Bayern München, FC Schalke 04

Spain (4): Club Atlético de Madrid, Real Madrid CF, FC Barcelona, Athletic Club (Bilbao)

 

Portugal (3): SL Benfica, FC Porto, Sporting Clube de Portugal

 

France (2): AS Monaco, Paris Saint-Germain

Italy (2): Juventus, AS Roma

Russia (2): FC Zenit, PFC CSKA Moskva

 

Belarus (1): FC BATE Borisov

Belgium (1): RSC Anderlecht

Bulgaria (1): PFC Ludogorets Razgrad

Cyprus (1): APOEL FC

Greece (1): Olympiacos FC

Netherlands (1): AFC Ajax

Slovenia (1): NK Maribor

Sweden (1): Malmö

Switzerland (1): FC Basel 1893

Turkey (1): Galatasaray AŞ

Ukraine (1): FC Shakhtar Donetsk

 

 

 

 

 

UEFA 2016: Sensation team: Iceland!

 

After Matchday 3, Russia has one win and two draws, the last one a disappointing 1-1 home point to Moldova, after holding Sweden away by the same result. Russia occupies second place in Group G behind Austria (nine points). Sensation side: Iceland! Three games, three victories, eight goals scored, none conceded, nine points!

 

 

UEFA 2016: Matchday 3

 

Group A

Matchday 3

Kazakhstan 2 Czech Republic 4

Iceland 2 Netherlands 0

Latvia 1 Turkey 1

 

Matchday 2

Latvia 0 Iceland 3

Netherlands 3 Kazakhstan 1

Turkey 1 Czech Republic 2

 

Matchday 1

Kazakhstan 0 Latvia 0

Czech Republic 2 Netherlands 1

Iceland 3 Turkey 0

 

Iceland 3 3 0 0 8 0 9

Czech Republic 3 3 0 0 8 4 9

Netherlands 3 1 0 2 4 5 3

Kazakhstan 3 0 1 2 3 7 1

Latvia 3 0 2 1 1 4 2

Turkey 3 0 1 2 2 6 1

 

Group B

Matchday 3

Andorra 1 Israel 4

Bosnia-Herzegovina 1 Belgium 1

Wales 2 Cyprus 1

 

Matchday 2

Belgium 6 Andorra 0

Cyprus 1 Israel 2

Wales 0 Bosnia-Herzegovina 0

 

Matchday 1

Andorra 1 Wales 2

Bosnia-Herzegovina 1 Cyprus 2

 

Wales 3 2 1 0 4 2 7

Israel 2 2 0 0 6 2 6

Belgium 2 1 1 0 7 1 4

Cyprus 3 1 0 2 4 5 3

Bosnia-Herzegovina 3 0 2 1 2 3 2

Andorra 3 0 0 3 2 12 0

 

Group C

Matchday 3

Ukraine 1 Macedonia 0

Belarus 1 Slovakia 3

Luxembourg 0 Spain 4

 

Matchday 2

Belarus 0 Ukraine 2

FYR Macedonia 3 Luxembourg 2

Slovakia 2 Spain 1

 

Matchday 1

Spain 5 Macedonia 1

Ukraine 0 Slovakia 1

Luxembourg 1 Belarus 1

 

Slovakia 3 3 0 0 6 2 9

Spain 3 2 0 1 10 3 6

Ukraine 3 2 0 1 3 1 6

FYR Macedonia 3 1 0 2 4 8 3

Belarus 3 0 1 3 2 6 1

 Luxembourg 3 0 1 2 3 8 1

 

 

Group D

Matchday 3

Germany 1 Republic of Ireland 1

Poland 2 Scotland 2

Gibraltar 0 Georgia 3

 

Matchday 2

Republic of Ireland 7 Gibraltar 0

Scotland 1 Georgia 0

Poland 2 Germany 0

 

Matchday 1

Georgia 1 Republic of Ireland 2

Germany 2 Scotland 1

Gibraltar 0 Poland 7

  

Poland 3 2 1 0 11 2 7

Rep. Ireland 3 2 1 0 10 2 7

Germany 3 1 1 1 3 4 4

Scotland 3 1 1 1 4 5 4

Georgia 3 1 0 2 4 3 3

Gibraltar 3 0 0 3 0 17 0

 

Group E

 

Matchday 3

San Marino 0 Switzerland 4

Estonia 0 England 1

Lithuania 0 Slovenia 2

 

Matchday 2

England 5 San Marino 0

Lithuania 1 Estonia 0

Slovenia 1 Switzerland 0

 

Matchday 1

Estonia 1 Slovenia 0

San Marino 0 Lithuania 2

Switzerland 0 England 2

 

England 3 3 0 0 8 0 9

Slovenia 3 2 0 1 3 1 6

Lithuania 3 2 0 1 3 2 6

Switzerland 3 1 0 2 4 3 3

Estonia 3 1 0 2 1 2 3

San Marino 3 0 0 3 0 11 0

 

Group F

Matchday 3

Faroe Isles 0 Hungary 1

Finland 0  Romania 2

Greece 0 Northern Ireland 2

 

Matchday 2

Romania 1 Hungary 1

Finland 1 Greece 1

N. Ireland 2 Faroe Isles 0

 

Matchday 1

Hungary 1 Northern Ireland 2

Faroe Isles 1 Finland 3

Greece 0 Romania 1

 

Northern Ireland 3 3 0 0 6 1 9

Romania 3 2 1 0 4 1 7

Finland 3 1 1 1 4 4 4

Hungary 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

Greece 3 0 1 2 1 3 1

Faroe Isles 3 0 0 3 1 6 0

 

Group G

Matchday 3

 

Austria 1 Montenegro 0

Russia 1 Moldova 1

Sweden 2 Liechtenstein 0

Russia 1 Moldova 1. 42,000 frustrated Russian fans failed to see Capello's side break down Moldova. Artem Dzyuba scored from the penalty spot on 74 minutes and just when everyone thought that would be enough, back came Moldova and within a minute, Alexandru Epureanu had equalised with a header (75').

 

Matchday 2

Liechtenstein 0 Montenegro 0

Moldova 0 Austria 1

Sweden 1 Russia 1

 

Russia held Sweden away, 1 goal apiece, Kokorin scored after 10', and Sweden equalized on 49' through Toivonen. Russia had a ball possession of 60% against the home team's 40% and 8 shots (2 on target) against Sweden's 6 shots (4 on). Sweden had 6 corners to Russia's three and committed 13 fouls against Russia's 12. Three Swedish players received yellow cards, compared with Russia's 2.

 

Matchday 1

Russia 4 Liechtenstein 0

Austria 1 Sweden 1

Montenegro 2 Moldova 0

 

Russia v. Liechtenstein: Fabio Capello's Russia began the campaign for the UEFA European Cup Finals in France in 2016 with a 4-0 win over Liechtenstein in Khimki at the Arena Khimki. Two own goals from Martin Buechel on 4' and Franz Burgmeier on 50', a penalty from Dmitry Kombarov on 54' and a strike by Artem Dzyuba on 65' fixed the scoreline in the Group G tie.

 

Austria 3 3 0 0 5 2 9

Russia 3 1 2 0 6 2 5

Montenegro 3 1 1 1 2 1 4

Sweden 3 2 0 1 4 3 4

Liechtenstein 3 0 1 2 0 6 1

Moldova 3 0 1 2 2 5 1

 

Group H

 

Matchday 3

Croatia 6 Azerbaijan 0

Malta 0 Italy 1

Norway 2 Bulgaria 1

 

Matchday 2

Bulgaria 0 Croatia 1

Italy 2 Azerbaijan 1

Malta 0 Norway 3

 

Matchday 1

Azerbaijan 1 Bulgaria 2

Croatia 2 Malta 0

Norway 0 Italy 2

 

Italy 3 3 0 0 5 1 9

Croatia 3 3 0 0 9 0 9

Norway 3 2 0 1 5 3 6

Bulgaria 3 1 0 2 3 4 3

Azerbaijan 3 0 0 3 2 10 0

Malta 3 0 0 3 0 6 0

 

Group I

 

Matchday 3

Denmark 0 Portugal 1

Serbia 0 Albania 0

 

Matchday 2

Armenia 1 Serbia 1

Albania 1 Denmark 1

 

Matchday 1

Denmark 2 Armenia 1

Portugal 0 Albania 1

 

Albania 3 1 2 0 2 1 5

Denmark 3 1 1 1 3 3 4

Portugal 2 1 0 1 1 1 3

Serbia 2 0 2 0 1 1 2

Armenia 2 0 1 1 2 3 1

 

Fixtures:

 

There are ten matchdays for the group stage, and two matchdays for the play-offs

Matchdays 2014

1 - September 7-9; 2 - October 9-11; 3 - October 12-14; 4 - November 14-16;

2015

5 - March 27-29; 6 - June 12-14; 7 - September 3-5; 8 - September 6-8; 9 - October 8-10;

10 - October 11-13;

Playoff First leg November 12-14; Playoff Second leg November 15-17

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru

(timothy.hinchey@gmail.com)