Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Europa League: Matchday 3

Europa League: Matchday 3. 45671.jpegRussian teams Rubin Kazan (Group A) and Lokomotiv Moskva (Group L) had mixed results. Rubin came away from London with a 1-0 defeat to Tottenham Hotspur FC, while Lokomotiv Moskva FC had a very positive result against AEK Athens, 3-1. Fireworks in Group J, where both Schalke 04 and Maccabi Haifa thrashed their opponents 5-0.

The twelve groups of four teams (48) have completed the third matchday, meaning they have all played against one another once.

Group A (Points, goals scored, goals against)

Matchday 3

Tottenham 1 Rubin 0

PAOK 2 Shamrock Rovers 1

Matchday 2

FC Rubin Kazan 2   PAOK FC 2

Tottenham Hotspur FC 3  Shamrock Rovers FC 1

Matchday 1

PAOK FC (Greece) 0 Tottenham Hotspur FC (England) 0

Shamrock Rovers FC (Ireland) 0 FC Rubin Kazan (Russia) 3

 

Tottenham Hotspur FC            7 - 4 - 1

PAOK FC (Greece)                 5 - 4 - 3

FC Rubin Kazan                       4 - 5 - 3

Shamrock Rovers FC             0 - 2 - 8

 

 

Group B

Matchday 3

St. Liege 0 Vorskla 0

Hannover 2 Kobenhavn 2

Matchday 2

FC Vorslka Poltava 1   Hannover 96 2

R. Standard de Liege 3  FC Kobenhavn 0

Matchday 1

Hannover 96 (Germany) 0 R. Standard de Liege (Belgium) 0

FC Kobenhavn (Denmark) 1 FC Vorskla Poltava (Ukraine) 0

 

R. Standard de Liege                5 - 3 - 0

Hannover 96                            5 - 4 - 3

FC Kobenhavn                         4 - 3 - 5

FC Vorskla Poltava                 1 - 1 - 3

 

Group C

Matchday 3

Rapid Bucuresti 0 Legia 1

H. Tel-Aviv 0 PSV 1

Matchday 2

Legia Warszawa 3   Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC 2

FC Rapid Bucuresti 1  PSV Eindhoven 3

Matchday 1

Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (Israel) 0 FC Rapid Bucuresti (Romania) 1

PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 1 Legia Warszawa (Poland) 0

 

PSV Eindhoven                        7 - 5 - 1

Legia Warszawa                       6 - 4 - 3 

FC Rapid Bucuresti                3 - 2 - 4

Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC              0 - 2 - 5

 

Group D

Matchday 3

Sporting 2 Vaslui 0

Zurich 1 Lazio 1

Matchday 2

FC Vaslui 2 FC Zurich 2

SC Portugal 2 SS Lazio 1

Matchday 1

FC Zurich (Switzerland) 0 Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal) 2

SS Lazio (Italy) 2 FC Vaslui (Romania) 2

 

Sporting Clube de Portugal    9 - 6 - 1

FC Vaslui                                2 - 4 - 6

SS Lazio                                  2 - 4 - 5

FC Zurich                                2 - 3 - 5

 

Group E         

Matchday 3               

Stoke 3 M. Tel-Aviv 0

D. Kyiv 1 Besiktas 0

Matchday 2

Maccabi Tel-Aviv 1  FC Dynamo Kyiv 1

Stoke City FC 2  Besiktas JK 1

Matchday 1

FC Dynamo Kyiv (Ukraine) 1 Stoke City FC (England) 1

Besiktas JK (Turkey) 5 Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (Israel) 1

 

Stoke City FC                         7 - 6 - 2 

FC Dynamo Kyiv                    5 - 3 - 2

Besiktas JK                            3 - 6 - 4

Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC            1 - 2 - 9

 

Group F

Matchday 3

At. Bilbao 2 Salzburg 2

Slovan B. 0 PSG 0

Matchday 2

FC Salzburg 3  SK Slovan Bratislava 0

Athletic Club (Bilbao) 2 Paris Saint-Germain FC 0

Matchday 1

SK Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) 1 Athletic Club (Bilbao) (Spain) 2

Paris Saint-Germain FC (France) 3 FC Salzburg (Austria) 1

 

Athletic Club (Bilbao)             7 - 6 - 3

FC Salzburg                             4 - 6 - 5

Paris Saint-Germain FC        4 - 3 - 3

SK Slovan Bratislava            1 - 1 - 4

 

Group G

Matchday 3

Malmo 1 Metalist 4

AZ 2 Austria Wien 2

Matchday 2

FC Metallist Kharkiv 1  AZ Alkmaar 1

Malmo FF Fk 1 Austria Wien 2

Matchday 1

AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) 4 Malmo FF (Sweden) 1

FK Austria Wien (Austria) 1 FC Metalist Kharkiv (Ukraine) 2

 

FC Metalist Kharkiv                7 - 7 - 3

AZ Alkmaar                             5 - 7 - 4

FK Austria Wien                      4 - 5 - 5

Malmo FF                                 0 - 3 - 10

 

Group H

Matchday 3

Maribor 1 Braga 1

C. Brugge 1 Birmingham 2

Matchday 2

SC Braga 1 Club Brugge KV 2

NK Maribor 1  Birmingham City FC 2

Matchday 1

Club Brugge KV (Belgium) 2 NK Maribor (Slovenia) 0

Birmingham City FC (England) 1 SC Braga (Portugal) 3

 

Club Brugge KV                  6 - 5 - 3

SC Braga                            4 - 5 - 4

Birmingham City FC          6 - 5 - 5

NK Maribor                         1 - 2 - 5

 

Group I

Matchday 3

Rennes 1 Celtic 1

Udinese 2 Atlético Madrid 0

Matchday 2

Celtic FC 1  Unidese Calcio 1

Stade Rennais Club 1 Atlético de Madrid 1

Matchday 1

Udinese Calcio (Italy) 2 Stade Rennais FC (France) 1

Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain) 2 Celtic FC (Scotland) 0

 

Udinese Calcio                      7 - 5 - 2

Club Atlético de Madrid        4 - 3 - 3

Stade Rennais FC                  2 - 3 - 4

Celtic FC                                2 - 2 - 4

 

Group J

Matchday 3

AEK Larnaca 0 Schalke 5

M. Haifa 5 Steaua 0

Matchday 2

FC Schalke 04 3 Maccabi Haifa FC 1

AEK Larnaca FC 1  FC Steaua Bucuresti 1

Matchday 1

Maccabi Haifa FC (Israel) 1 AEK Larnaca FC (Cyprus) 0

FC Steaua Bucuresti (Romania) 0 FC Schalke 04 (Germany) 0

 

FC Schalke 04                         7 - 8 - 1

Maccabi Haifa FC                    6 - 7 - 3

FC Steaua Bucuresti              2 - 1 - 6

AEK Larnaca FC                     1 - 1 - 7

 

Group K

Matchday 3

OB 1 Twente 4

Wisla 1 Fulham 0

Matchday 2

FC Twente 4  Wisla Krakow 1

Odense BK 0  Fulham FC 2

Matchday 1

Wisla Krakow (Poland) 1 Odense BK (Denmark) 3

Fulham FC (England) 1 FC Twente (Netherlands) 1

 

FC Twente                              7 - 9 - 3

Fulham FC                              7 - 5 - 1

Odense BK                             3 - 3 - 5

Wisla Krakow                         0 - 3 - 11

 

 

Group  L

Matchday 3

Lokomotiv 3 AEK 1

Sturm 0 Anderlecht 2

Matchday 2

FC Lokomotiv Moskva 0  RSC Anderlecht 2

AEK Athens FC 1 SK Sturm Graz 2

Matchday 1

SK Sturm Graz (Austria) 1 FC Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) 2

RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) 4 AEK Athens FC (Greece) 1

 

RSC Anderlecht                   9 - 8 - 1

SK Sturm Graz                     3 - 3 - 5

FC Lokomotiv Moskva        6 - 5 - 4

AEK Athens FC                   0 - 3 - 9

 

Matchday 3 October 20

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru