Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Champions League: Matchday 4a

Champions League: Matchday 4a. 45762.jpegZenit wins, FC Porto loses in Group G and the next game will be FC Porto v. Zenit St. Petersburg in Portugal, a game FC Porto must win to have any chance of going through. Despite problems at home in the Premiership, Chelsea looks settled in group E, Arsenal leads F and in H, Barcelona are the undisputed leaders.

Groups EFGH played their fourth game of six, this being the return leg of Matchday 3, with the same teams facing each other home and away. Matchday 5 is on November 22-23 and Matchday 6 terminates the first phase, on December 6-7.

 

 

Group E

Matchday 4

Valencia 3 v. Leverkusen 1

Genk 1 v. Chelsea 1

 

Matchday 3

Leverkusen 2 v. Valencia 1

Chelsea 5 v. Genk 0

Matchday 2

Valencia CF 1 Chelsea FC 1

Bayer 04 Leverkusen 2  KRC Genk 0

Matchday 1

Chelsea FC (England) 2 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) 0

KRC Genk (Belgium) 0 Valência CF (Spain) 0

 

Chelsea FC                              8 points - 9 goals for - 2 against

Bayer 04 Leverkusen             6 - 5 - 6

Valencia CF                            5 - 5 - 4

KRC Genk                                2 - 1 - 8

 

Group F

Matchday 4

Arsenal 0 v. Marseille 0

Dortmund 1 v. Olympiakos 0

Matchday 3

Marseille 0 v. Arsenal 1

Olympiacos 3 v. Dortmund 1

Matchday 2

Olympique de Marseille 3 Borussia Dortmund 0

Arsenal FC 2 Olympiakos FC 1

Matchday 1

Olympiakos FC (Greece) 0 Olympique de Marseille (France) 1

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 1 Arsenal FC (England) 1

 

Arsenal FC                              8 - 4 - 2

Olympique de Marseille         7 - 4 - 1

Borussia Dortmund                4 - 3 - 7

Olympiakos FC                      3 - 4 - 5

 

 

Group G

Matchday 4

APOEL 2 v. Porto 1

Zenit 1 v. Shakhtar Donetsk 0

Matchday 3

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 v.  Zenit 2

FC Porto 1 v. APOEL 1

Matchday 2

FC Zenit St. Petersburg 3 FC Porto 1

FC Shakhtar Donetsk 1 APOEL FC 1

Matchday 1

FC Porto (Portugal) 2 FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 1

APOEL FC (Cyprus) 2 FC Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia) 1

 

APOEL FC                              8 - 6 - 4

FC Zenit St. Petersburg        7 - 7 - 5

FC Porto                                 4 - 5 - 7

FC Shakhtar Donetsk            2 - 4 - 6

 

 

Group H

Matchday 4

BATE 1 v. Milan 1

Plzen 0 v. Barcelona 4

Matchday 3

AC Milan 2 v.  BATE Borisov 2

Barcelona 2 v. Plzen 0

Matchday 2

AC Milan 2  FC Viktoria Plzen 0

FC BATE Borisov 0  FC Barcelona 5

Matchday 1

FC Barcelona (Spain) 2 AC Milan (Italy) 2

FC Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic) 1 FC BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1

 

FC Barcelona                         10 - 13 - 2

AC Milan                                 8 - 7 - 3

FC BATE Borisov                   2 - 2 - 9

FC Viktoria Plzen                   1 - 1 - 9

 

Matchday 4 on November 2

 

Group A

Matchday 3

Napoli 1 Bayern 1

Man. City 2 Villarreal 1

Matchday 2

SSC Napoli 2  Villarreal CF 0

FC Bayern Munchen 2 Manchester City FC            0

Matchday 1

Manchester City FC (England) 1 SSC Napoli (Italy) 1

Villarreal CF (Spain) 0 FC Bayern Munchen (Germany) 2

 

Group A 3 games Points - goals scored - goals against

 

FC Bayern Munchen                      7 - 5 - 1

SSC Napoli                                    5 - 4 - 2 

Manchester City FC                     4 - 3 - 4

Villarreal CF                                 0 - 1 - 6

 

Group B

Matchday 3

CSKA Moskva 3  Trabzonspor 0

Lille 0 Inter Milan 1

Matchday 2

PFC CSKA Moskva 2   FC Internazionale Milano 3

Trabzonspor AS 1  LOSC Lille Métropole 1

Matchday 1

LOSC Lille Métropole (France) 2 PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia) 2

FC Internazionale Milano (Italy) 0 Trabzonspor AS (Turkey) 1

 

FC Internazionale Milano             6 - 4 - 3

PFC CSKA Moskva                      4 - 7 - 5

Trabzonspor AS                           4 - 2 - 4

LOSC Lille Métropole                  2 - 3 - 4         

 

Group C

Matchday 3

Otelul Galati 0 Manchester United 2

Basel 0 Benfica 2

Matchday 2

FC Otelul Galati 0  SL Benfica 1

Manchester United FC 3  FC Basel 1893 3

Matchday 1

FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland) 2 FC Otelul Galati (Romania) 1

SL Benfica (Portugal) 1 Manchester United FC (England) 1

 

SL Benfica                               7 - 4 - 1

Manchester United FC            5 - 6 - 4         

FC Basel 1893                        4 - 5 - 6

FC Otelul Galati                       0 - 1 - 5

 

Group D

Matchday 3

Real Madrid 4 Lyon 0

D. Zagreb 0 Ajax 2

Matchday 2

Real Madrid CF 3  AFC Ajax 0

Olympique Lyonnais 2   GNK Dinamo Zagreb 0

Matchday 1

GNK Dinamo  (Croatia) 0  Real Madrid CF (Spain) 1

AFC Ajax (Netherlands) 0 Olympique Lyonnais (France) 0

 

Real Madrid CF                   9 - 8 - 0

AFC Ajax                            4 - 2 - 3

Olympique Lyonnais          4 - 2 - 4

GNK Dinamo Zagreb         0 - 0 - 5

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru