Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Champions League: Matchday 5 complete

Champions League: Matchday 5 complete. 45949.jpegArsenal, APOEL, Barça and AC Milan are in the next round of the Champions League, whatever happens on Matchday 6. FC Porto guarantees a presence at least in the Europa League with an away win in Donetsk and the next match against Zenit in Porto will dictate which of these teams goes through with the surprisingly good Cypriots.

In Group F, Olympiakos gained a lifeline by beating Marseille away 1-0. All clubs have now played five games out of six. Matchday 6 terminates the first phase, on December 6-7. 

Groups EFGH Played November 23

Group E

Matchday 5

Leverkusen 2 Chelsea 1

Valencia 7 Genk 0

 

Matchday 4

Valencia 3 v. Leverkusen 1

Genk 1 v. Chelsea 1

Matchday 3

Leverkusen 2 v. Valencia 1

Chelsea 5 v. Genk 0

Matchday 2

Valencia CF 1 Chelsea FC 1

Bayer 04 Leverkusen 2  KRC Genk 0

Matchday 1

Chelsea FC (England) 2 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) 0

KRC Genk (Belgium) 0 Valência CF (Spain) 0

 

Points - goals for - goals against

Bayer 04 Leverkusen             9 - 7 - 7

Chelsea FC                              8 - 10 - 4

Valencia CF                             8 - 12 - 4

KRC Genk                               2 - 1 - 15

 

Group F

Matchday 5

Arsenal 2 Dortmund 1

Marseille 0 Olympiakos 1

 

Matchday 4

Arsenal 0 v. Marseille 0

Dortmund 1 v. Olympiakos 0

Matchday 3

Marseille 0 v. Arsenal 1

Olympiacos 3 v. Dortmund 1

Matchday 2

Olympique de Marseille 3 Borussia Dortmund 0

Arsenal FC 2 Olympiakos FC 1

Matchday 1

Olympiakos FC (Greece) 0 Olympique de Marseille (France) 1

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 1 Arsenal FC (England) 1

 

Arsenal FC                              11 - 6 - 3

Olympique de Marseille          7 - 4 - 2

Olympiakos FC                        6 - 5 - 5

Borussia Dortmund                  4 - 4 - 9

 

Group G

Matchday 5

Zenit 0 APOEL 0

Shakhtar Donetsk 0 FC Porto 2

 

Matchday 4

APOEL 2 v. Porto 1

Zenit 1 v. Shakhtar Donetsk 0

Matchday 3

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 v.  Zenit 2

FC Porto 1 v. APOEL 1

Matchday 2

FC Zenit St. Petersburg 3 FC Porto 1

FC Shakhtar Donetsk 1 APOEL FC 1

Matchday 1

FC Porto (Portugal) 2 FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 1

APOEL FC (Cyprus) 2 FC Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia) 1

 

APOEL FC                              9 - 6 - 4

FC Zenit St. Petersburg         8 - 7 - 5

FC Porto                                  7 - 7 - 7

FC Shakhtar Donetsk             2 - 4 - 8

 

Group H

Matchday 5

BATE 0 Plzen 1

Milan 2 Barcelona 3

 

Matchday 4

BATE 1 v. Milan 1

Plzen 0 v. Barcelona 4

Matchday 3

AC Milan 2 v.  BATE Borisov 2

Barcelona 2 v. Plzen 0

Matchday 2

AC Milan 2  FC Viktoria Plzen 0

FC BATE Borisov 0  FC Barcelona 5

Matchday 1

FC Barcelona (Spain) 2 AC Milan (Italy) 2

FC Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic) 1 FC BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1

 

FC Barcelona                         13 - 16 - 4

AC Milan                                 8 - 9 - 6

FC Viktoria Plzen                    4 - 2 - 9

FC BATE Borisov                    2 - 2 - 10

 

Played November 22

 

Group A

Matchday 5

Napoli 2 Manchester City 1

Bayern 3 Villarreal 1

  

Matchday 4

Bayern 3  Napoli 2

Villarreal 0  Manchester City 3

Matchday 3

Napoli 1 Bayern 1

Man. City 2 Villarreal 1

Matchday 2

SSC Napoli 2  Villarreal CF 0

FC Bayern Munchen 2 Manchester City FC            0

Matchday 1

Manchester City FC (England) 1 SSC Napoli (Italy) 1

Villarreal CF (Spain) 0 FC Bayern Munchen (Germany) 2

 

Group A 5 games Points - goals scored - goals against

 

FC Bayern Munchen                      13 - 11 - 4

SSC Napoli                                       8 - 8 - 6 

Manchester City FC                         7 - 7 - 6

Villarreal CF                                      0 - 2 - 12

 

Group B

Matchday 5

CSKA Moskva 0 Lille 2

Trabzonspor 1 Inter Milan 1

  

Matchday 4

Trabzonspor 0  CSKA Moskva 0

Inter Milan 2  Lille 1

Matchday 3

CSKA Moskva 3  Trabzonspor 0

Lille 0 Inter Milan 1

Matchday 2

PFC CSKA Moskva 2   FC Internazionale Milano 3

Trabzonspor AS 1  LOSC Lille Métropole 1

Matchday 1

LOSC Lille Métropole (France) 2 PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia) 2

FC Internazionale Milano (Italy) 0 Trabzonspor AS (Turkey) 1

 

FC Internazionale Milano             10 - 7 - 5

Trabzonspor AS                               6 - 3 - 5

LOSC Lille Métropole                      5 - 6 - 6

PFC CSKA Moskva                          5 - 7 - 7

           

 

Group C

Matchday 5

Otelul Galati 2 Basel 3

Manchester United 2 Benfica 2

  

Matchday 4

Manchester United 2 Otelul Galati 0

Benfica 1 Basel 1

Matchday 3

Otelul Galati 0 Manchester United 2

Basel 0 Benfica 2

Matchday 2

FC Otelul Galati 0  SL Benfica 1

Manchester United FC 3  FC Basel 1893 3

Matchday 1

FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland) 2 FC Otelul Galati (Romania) 1

SL Benfica (Portugal) 1 Manchester United FC (England) 1

 

SL Benfica                               9 - 7 - 4

Manchester United FC            9 - 10 - 6

FC Basel 1893                        8 - 9 - 9

FC Otelul Galati                       0 - 3 - 10

 

Group D

Matchday 5

Real Madrid 6 D. Zagreb 2

Lyon 0 Ajax 0

  

Matchday 4

Lyon 0 Real Madrid 2

Ajax 4 D. Zagreb 0

Matchday 3

Real Madrid 4 Lyon 0

D. Zagreb 0 Ajax 2

Matchday 2

Real Madrid CF 3  AFC Ajax 0

Olympique Lyonnais 2   GNK Dinamo Zagreb 0

Matchday 1

GNK Dinamo  (Croatia) 0  Real Madrid CF (Spain) 1

AFC Ajax (Netherlands) 0 Olympique Lyonnais (France) 0

 

Real Madrid CF                   15 - 16 - 2

AFC Ajax                                8   -   6 - 3

Olympique Lyonnais              5 - 2 - 6

GNK Dinamo Zagreb             0 - 2 - 15

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru