Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Champions League: Matchday 6

Champions League: Matchday 6. 46068.jpegGroups EFGH Played the final match today of 6. Chelsea made it through with Leverkusen, Arsenal, Marseille, Zenit, APOEL, Barcelona and AC Milan. The following teams drop down to the Europa League but continue playing in European competitions: Valencia, Olympiakos, FC Porto, Plzen.

The following teams are eliminated from European Competitions this year: Genk, Dortmund, Shakhtar Donetsk, BATE Borisov. The remaining groups play on December 7 and matchday 6 ends.

 

 

Group E

Matchday 6

Chelsea 3 Valencia 0

Genk 1 Leverkusen 1

 

Matchday 5

Leverkusen 2 Chelsea 1

Valencia 7 Genk 0

Matchday 4

Valencia 3 v. Leverkusen 1

Genk 1 v. Chelsea 1

Matchday 3

Leverkusen 2 v. Valencia 1

Chelsea 5 v. Genk 0

Matchday 2

Valencia CF 1 Chelsea FC 1

Bayer 04 Leverkusen 2  KRC Genk 0

Matchday 1

Chelsea FC (England) 2 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) 0

KRC Genk (Belgium) 0 Valência CF (Spain) 0

 

Points - goals for - goals against

Chelsea FC                              11 - 13 - 4

Bayer 04 Leverkusen              10 - 8 - 8

Valencia CF                               8 - 12 - 7

KRC Genk                                3 - 2 - 16

 

Group F

Matchday 6

Dortmund 2 Marseille 3

Olympiakos 3 Arsenal 1

 

Matchday 5

Arsenal 2 Dortmund 1

Marseille 0 Olympiakos 1

Matchday 4

Arsenal 0 v. Marseille 0

Dortmund 1 v. Olympiakos 0

Matchday 3

Marseille 0 v. Arsenal 1

Olympiacos 3 v. Dortmund 1

Matchday 2

Olympique de Marseille 3 Borussia Dortmund 0

Arsenal FC 2 Olympiakos FC 1

Matchday 1

Olympiakos FC (Greece) 0 Olympique de Marseille (France) 1

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 1 Arsenal FC (England) 1

 

Arsenal FC                              11 - 7 - 6

Olympique de Marseille         10 - 7 - 4

Olympiakos FC                       9 - 8 - 6

Borussia Dortmund                4 - 6 - 12

 

 

 

Group G

Matchday 6

FC Porto 0 Zenit St. Petersburg 0

APOEL 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 2

 

Matchday 5

Zenit 0 APOEL 0

Shakhtar Donetsk 0 FC Porto 2

Matchday 4

APOEL 2 v. Porto 1

Zenit 1 v. Shakhtar Donetsk 0

Matchday 3

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 v.  Zenit 2

FC Porto 1 v. APOEL 1

Matchday 2

FC Zenit St. Petersburg 3 FC Porto 1

FC Shakhtar Donetsk 1 APOEL FC 1

Matchday 1

FC Porto (Portugal) 2 FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 1

APOEL FC (Cyprus) 2 FC Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia) 1

 

APOEL FC                              9 - 6 - 6

FC Zenit St. Petersburg        9 - 7 - 5

FC Porto                                 8 - 7 - 7

FC Shakhtar Donetsk            5 - 6 - 8

 

 

Group H

Matchday 6

Barcelona 4 BATE 0

Plzen 2 AC Milan 2

  

Matchday 5

BATE 0 Plzen 1

Milan 2 Barcelona 3

Matchday 4

BATE 1 v. Milan 1

Plzen 0 v. Barcelona 4

Matchday 3

AC Milan 2 v.  BATE Borisov 2

Barcelona 2 v. Plzen 0

Matchday 2

AC Milan 2  FC Viktoria Plzen 0

FC BATE Borisov 0  FC Barcelona 5

Matchday 1

FC Barcelona (Spain) 2 AC Milan (Italy) 2

FC Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic) 1 FC BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1

 

FC Barcelona                         16 - 20 - 4

AC Milan                                  9 - 11 - 8

FC Viktoria Plzen                    5 - 4 - 11

FC BATE Borisov                    2 - 2 - 14

 

Tomorrow's games

 

Group A

Matchday 6

Manchester City Bayern Munich

Villarreal Napoli

 

Matchday 5

Napoli 2 Manchester City 1

Bayern 3 Villarreal 1

Matchday 4

Bayern 3  Napoli 2

Villarreal 0  Manchester City 3

Matchday 3

Napoli 1 Bayern 1

Man. City 2 Villarreal 1

Matchday 2

SSC Napoli 2  Villarreal CF 0

FC Bayern Munchen 2 Manchester City FC            0

Matchday 1

Manchester City FC (England) 1 SSC Napoli (Italy) 1

Villarreal CF (Spain) 0 FC Bayern Munchen (Germany) 2

 

Group A 5 games Points - goals scored - goals against

 

FC Bayern Munchen                      13 - 11 - 4

SSC Napoli                             8 - 8 - 6 

Manchester City FC                       7 - 7 - 6

Villarreal CF                            0 - 2 - 12

 

Group B

Matchday 6

Inter Milan CSKA Moskva

Lille Trabzonspor

  

Matchday 5

CSKA Moskva 0 Lille 2

Trabzonspor 1 Inter Milan 1

Matchday 4

Trabzonspor 0  CSKA Moskva 0

Inter Milan 2  Lille 1

Matchday 3

CSKA Moskva 3  Trabzonspor 0

Lille 0 Inter Milan 1

Matchday 2

PFC CSKA Moskva 2   FC Internazionale Milano 3

Trabzonspor AS 1  LOSC Lille Métropole 1

Matchday 1

LOSC Lille Métropole (France) 2 PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia) 2

FC Internazionale Milano (Italy) 0 Trabzonspor AS (Turkey) 1

 

FC Internazionale Milano             10 - 7 - 5

Trabzonspor AS                   6 - 3 - 5

LOSC Lille Métropole            5 - 6 - 6

PFC CSKA Moskva                       5 - 7 - 7

           

 

Group C

Matchday 6

Benfica Otelul Galati

Basel Manchester United

  

Matchday 5

Otelul Galati 2 Basel 3

Manchester United 2 Benfica 2

Matchday 4

Manchester United 2 Otelul Galati 0

Benfica 1 Basel 1

Matchday 3

Otelul Galati 0 Manchester United 2

Basel 0 Benfica 2

Matchday 2

FC Otelul Galati 0  SL Benfica 1

Manchester United FC 3  FC Basel 1893 3

Matchday 1

FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland) 2 FC Otelul Galati (Romania) 1

SL Benfica (Portugal) 1 Manchester United FC (England) 1

 

SL Benfica                               9 - 7 - 4

Manchester United FC            9 - 10 - 6

FC Basel 1893                        8 - 9 - 9

FC Otelul Galati               0 - 3 - 10

 

Group D

Matchday 6

D. Zagreb Lyon

Ajax Real Madrid

 

Matchday 5

Real Madrid 6 D. Zagreb 2

Lyon 0 Ajax 0

Matchday 4

Lyon 0 Real Madrid 2

Ajax 4 D. Zagreb 0

Matchday 3

Real Madrid 4 Lyon 0

D. Zagreb 0 Ajax 2

Matchday 2

Real Madrid CF 3  AFC Ajax 0

Olympique Lyonnais 2   GNK Dinamo Zagreb 0

Matchday 1

GNK Dinamo  (Croatia) 0  Real Madrid CF (Spain) 1

AFC Ajax (Netherlands) 0 Olympique Lyonnais (France) 0

 

Real Madrid CF                   15 - 16 - 2

AFC Ajax                                8   -   6 - 3

Olympique Lyonnais                      5 - 2 - 6

GNK Dinamo Zagreb             0 - 2 - 15

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru