Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Champions League: Matchday 6

Champions League: Matchday 6. 46086.jpegCSKA Moskva is through to the next round, both Manchester clubs are out as Matchday 6 comes to an end and the Champions League enters the knock-out phase, where winner takes all and loser leaves European competition.

Groups ABCD Played the final match today of 6. From Group A, Bayern Munich and Napoli go through, along with Inter Milan and CSKA Moskva (Group B), Benfica and Basel (Group C) and Real Madrid and Lyon (Group D). From Groups EFGH, Chelsea made it through with Leverkusen, Arsenal, Marseille, Zenit, APOEL, Barcelona and AC Milan.

The following teams drop down to the Europa League but continue playing in European competitions: Valencia, Olympiakos, FC Porto, Plzen, Manchester City, Trabzonspor, Manchester United and Ajax.

The following teams are eliminated from European Competitions this year: Genk, Dortmund, Shakhtar Donetsk, BATE Borisov, Villarreal, Lille, Otelul Galati and Dinamo Zagreb. The next phase will be 14-22 February and 6-14 March


Knockout phase
From the last 16 until the semi-finals, clubs play two matches against each other on a home-and-away basis with the same rules as the qualifying and play-off rounds applied. In the last 16, group winners play runners-up other than teams from their own pool or nation, while from the quarter-finals on the draw is free.

Today's games

Group A

Matchday 6

Manchester City 2 Bayern Munich 0

Villarreal 0 Napoli 2

 

Matchday 5

Napoli 2 Manchester City 1

Bayern 3 Villarreal 1

Matchday 4

Bayern 3  Napoli 2

Villarreal 0  Manchester City 3

Matchday 3

Napoli 1 Bayern 1

Man. City 2 Villarreal 1

Matchday 2

SSC Napoli 2  Villarreal CF 0

FC Bayern Munchen 2 Manchester City FC            0

Matchday 1

Manchester City FC (England) 1 SSC Napoli (Italy) 1

Villarreal CF (Spain) 0 FC Bayern Munchen (Germany) 2

 

Group A 5 games Points - goals scored - goals against

 

FC Bayern Munchen                      13 - 11 - 6

SSC Napoli                                     11 - 10 - 6 

Manchester City FC                      10 - 9 - 6

Villarreal CF                                     0 - 2 - 14

 

Group B

Matchday 6

Inter Milan 1 CSKA Moskva 2

Lille 0 Trabzonspor 0

  

Matchday 5

CSKA Moskva 0 Lille 2

Trabzonspor 1 Inter Milan 1

Matchday 4

Trabzonspor 0  CSKA Moskva 0

Inter Milan 2  Lille 1

Matchday 3

CSKA Moskva 3  Trabzonspor 0

Lille 0 Inter Milan 1

Matchday 2

PFC CSKA Moskva 2   FC Internazionale Milano 3

Trabzonspor AS 1  LOSC Lille Métropole 1

Matchday 1

LOSC Lille Métropole (France) 2 PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia) 2

FC Internazionale Milano (Italy) 0 Trabzonspor AS (Turkey) 1

 

FC Internazionale Milano             10 - 8 - 7

PFC CSKA Moskva                        8 - 9 - 8

Trabzonspor AS                              7 - 3 - 5

LOSC Lille Métropole                     6 - 6 - 6

 

Group C

Matchday 6

Benfica 1 Otelul Galati 0

Basel 2 Manchester United 1

  

Matchday 5

Otelul Galati 2 Basel 3

Manchester United 2 Benfica 2

Matchday 4

Manchester United 2 Otelul Galati 0

Benfica 1 Basel 1

Matchday 3

Otelul Galati 0 Manchester United 2

Basel 0 Benfica 2

Matchday 2

FC Otelul Galati 0  SL Benfica 1

Manchester United FC 3  FC Basel 1893 3

Matchday 1

FC Basel 1893 (Switzerland) 2 FC Otelul Galati (Romania) 1

SL Benfica (Portugal) 1 Manchester United FC (England) 1

 

SL Benfica                               12 - 8 - 4

FC Basel 1893                        11 - 11 - 10

Manchester United FC              9 - 11 - 8

FC Otelul Galati                        0 - 3 - 11

 

Group D

Matchday 6

D. Zagreb 1 Lyon 7

Ajas 0 Real Madrid 3

 

Matchday 5

Real Madrid 6 D. Zagreb 2

Lyon 0 Ajax 0

Matchday 4

Lyon 0 Real Madrid 2

Ajax 4 D. Zagreb 0

Matchday 3

Real Madrid 4 Lyon 0

D. Zagreb 0 Ajax 2

Matchday 2

Real Madrid CF 3  AFC Ajax 0

Olympique Lyonnais 2   GNK Dinamo Zagreb 0

Matchday 1

GNK Dinamo  (Croatia) 0  Real Madrid CF (Spain) 1

AFC Ajax (Netherlands) 0 Olympique Lyonnais (France) 0

 

Real Madrid CF                   18 - 19 - 2

Olympique Lyonnais             8 - 9 - 7

AFC Ajax                               8   -   6 - 6

GNK Dinamo Zagreb             0 - 3 - 22

 

Yesterday's games

Group E

Matchday 6

Chelsea 3 Valencia 0

Genk 1 Leverkusen 1

 

Matchday 5

Leverkusen 2 Chelsea 1

Valencia 7 Genk 0

Matchday 4

Valencia 3 v. Leverkusen 1

Genk 1 v. Chelsea 1

Matchday 3

Leverkusen 2 v. Valencia 1

Chelsea 5 v. Genk 0

Matchday 2

Valencia CF 1 Chelsea FC 1

Bayer 04 Leverkusen 2  KRC Genk 0

Matchday 1

Chelsea FC (England) 2 Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) 0

KRC Genk (Belgium) 0 Valência CF (Spain) 0

 

Points - goals for - goals against

Chelsea FC                              11 - 13 - 4

Bayer 04 Leverkusen             10 - 8 - 8

Valencia CF                               8 - 12 - 7

KRC Genk                                  3 - 2 - 16

 

Group F

Matchday 6

Dortmund 2 Marseille 3

Olympiakos 3 Arsenal 1

 

Matchday 5

Arsenal 2 Dortmund 1

Marseille 0 Olympiakos 1

Matchday 4

Arsenal 0 v. Marseille 0

Dortmund 1 v. Olympiakos 0

Matchday 3

Marseille 0 v. Arsenal 1

Olympiacos 3 v. Dortmund 1

Matchday 2

Olympique de Marseille 3 Borussia Dortmund 0

Arsenal FC 2 Olympiakos FC 1

Matchday 1

Olympiakos FC (Greece) 0 Olympique de Marseille (France) 1

Borussia Dortmund (Germany) 1 Arsenal FC (England) 1

 

Arsenal FC                                 11 - 7 - 6

Olympique de Marseille            10 - 7 - 4

Olympiakos FC                            9 - 8 - 6

Borussia Dortmund                      4 - 6 - 12

Group G

Matchday 6

FC Porto 0 Zenit St. Petersburg 0

APOEL 0 Shakhtar Donetsk 2

 

Matchday 5

Zenit 0 APOEL 0

Shakhtar Donetsk 0 FC Porto 2

Matchday 4

APOEL 2 v. Porto 1

Zenit 1 v. Shakhtar Donetsk 0

Matchday 3

Shakhtar Donetsk 2 v.  Zenit 2

FC Porto 1 v. APOEL 1

Matchday 2

FC Zenit St. Petersburg 3 FC Porto 1

FC Shakhtar Donetsk 1 APOEL FC 1

Matchday 1

FC Porto (Portugal) 2 FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 1

APOEL FC (Cyprus) 2 FC Zenit St. Petersburg (Russia) 1

 

APOEL FC                              9 - 6 - 6

FC Zenit St. Petersburg        9 - 7 - 5

FC Porto                                 8 - 7 - 7

FC Shakhtar Donetsk            5 - 6 - 8

Group H

Matchday 6

Barcelona 4 BATE 0

Plzen 2 AC Milan 2

  

Matchday 5

BATE 0 Plzen 1

Milan 2 Barcelona 3

Matchday 4

BATE 1 v. Milan 1

Plzen 0 v. Barcelona 4

Matchday 3

AC Milan 2 v.  BATE Borisov 2

Barcelona 2 v. Plzen 0

Matchday 2

AC Milan 2  FC Viktoria Plzen 0

FC BATE Borisov 0  FC Barcelona 5

Matchday 1

FC Barcelona (Spain) 2 AC Milan (Italy) 2

FC Viktoria Plzen (Czech Republic) 1 FC BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1

 

FC Barcelona                         16 - 20 - 4

AC Milan                                 9 - 11 - 8

FC Viktoria Plzen                   5 - 4 - 11

FC BATE Borisov                  2 - 2 - 14

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru